REF: HD List of Evo Sportster Hardware P/N & Descriptions


Below are lists of fasteners known to be used on Sportsters as listed in the factory parts catalogs.
This list is not meant to replace the parts catalogs. You should have a full parts catalog that covers your year model bike.
The listings below are an attempt to display the year span certain fasteners were used or available, their sizes and to help explain discrepancies in the parts books.

Pins and Dowels

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2151986-20035/16“ Dowel PinGearcase Dowel PinSportsters
2751952-19851/8” x 1/4“ Straight PinCam Cover Dowel Pin
(replaced pin #271 in L1978)
Sportsters
1986-1990Cam Cover Bushing PinSportsters
3501986-199213/64” x 7/8“ PinShift Pawl Lifter PinSportsters
3581952-20031/4” x 1/2“ Dowel PinCrankcase Dowel PinK Models, Sportsters
1986-2003Cylinder Base Dowel PinSportsters
6001991-19941/8” x 9/16“ Roll PinTransmission Trapdoor PinSportsters
6011991-20031/8” x 3/4“ Roll PinTrans Shift Drum PinSportsters
6041991-20031/8” x 3/8“ Roll PinPushrod Base PinSportsters
6181982-19923/16” x 3/4“ Roll PinBattery Strap Fastener Roll PinSportsters
6381986-19901/4” x 1/2“ Roll PinShift Pawl PinSportsters
6431986-1990Roll PinOil Pump Housing Roll Pin
(replaced 26480-77 in 1989)
Sportsters
92601986PinShifter Cam Support PinSportsters
16573-831986-2003Dowel Bushing InsertCylinder to Head Dowel GuideSportsters
1991-2003Transmisssion Trapdoor BushingSportsters
18532-891991-1999App .187” x 1.188“
Solid Pin w/ (w/ grooved ends)
Lifter Anti-Rotation PinSportsters
24530-901991-2003Grooved Pin (press fit)Shifter Detent Arm
Spring Pin
Sportsters
24578-571957-1990.555” x .880“ Dowel PinTransmission Trapdoor Dowel PinSportsters
24754-751977-2003Dowel BushingPrimary Cover Dowel PinSportsters
26430-761986-1990PinOil Pump Gear Shaft PinSportsters
26480-771977-1988Roll PinOil Pump Housing Roll Pin
(replaced by 653 in 1989)
Sportsters
27308-76L1976-1987PinFloat PinSportsters
27575-88
27575-88A
1989-1994
1995-2003
PinFloat PinSportsters
33319-901991-2003Solid PinShift Fork Roller PinSportsters
42460-80AL1980-E1987Clevis PinRear Master Cylinder Clevis PinSportsters
42460-80B1991-1998
1999-2003
Clevis PinRear Master Cylinder Clevis PinAll Models
Except 883C, 1200C
45031-82
45031-82A
1982-1993
1993-1995
PinStoplight Switch and Pushrod PinSportsters
50003-891989-1990Clevis PinJiffy Stand Clevis PinSportsters
50003-89A1991-2000Clevis PinJiffy Stand Clevis PinSportsters
50003-89B2001-2003Clevis PinJiffy Stand Clevis PinSportsters

Cotter Pins

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
5111989-20039/64” x 1-1/4“ Cotter PinRear Axle Castle Nut PinSportsters
515L1980-1998
1999-2003
1/16” x 3/4“ Cotter PinRear Master Cylinder to
Pedal Clevis Pin
Sportsters
STD, HUG, 1200, 1200S
2000-2003Shift Fork Roller PinSportsters
5181991-19991/16” x 3/4“ Cotter PinShift Fork Roller PinSportsters
5341991-20033/32” x 1“ Cotter PinFootrest Clevis Cotter PinSportsters
5541989-20031/8” x 7/8“ Cotter PinJiffy Stand Cotter PinSportsters
27128-891991-2003Cotter PinAccelerator Pump Lever PinSportsters

Rivets

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
84831979-19933/16” x 7/16“ x 5/8” Pop RivetRear Fender Splash Guard RivetXL, XLCH, XLS
1986-1997Circuit Breaker Clip RivetSportsters
1995-1996Starter Relay Mounting RivetSportsters
85191986-1993RivetFlasher Clip RivetSportsters
86811986-1993RivetRear Fender Extension RivetSportsters
86921986-20035/32“ x 3/8” x 5/16“ Pop Rivet
(replaced by 8681 in 1990)
Rear Fender Extension RivetSportsters
86991980-20033/16” x 3/8“ x 3/8” Pop RivetCam Cover Nose Cone
Cover Rivet
Sportsters

Retainers / Rings / Clips / Circlips / Clamps

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9119A1991-1999Retaining RingCrankshaft Bearing SpacerSportsters
99521973-1997Holder BracketCircuit Breaker Holder ClipSportsters
1979-1990Turn Signal Flasher Holder ClipSportsters
1982-1993Rear Fender ClipSportsters
100031991-1992Cable P-ClampClutch Cable ClampSportsters
100311986-1994Cable P-ClampBrake Hose Clamp (F-R)Sportsters
100531986-1994Cable P-ClampClutch Cable Clamp
Front Brake Line Clamp
Sportsters
100831986-1994Cable P-ClampThrottle Cable Clamp
(mounted to gas tank)
Sportsters
101081992-2003ClipFuel Tank Vapor Valve ClipSportsters
101141997-1998P-ClampRear Fender Wire ClipSportsters
101231993-2003Cable P-ClampClutch Cable ClampSportsters
101831999-2003P-ClampRear Fender Wire ClipSportsters
110021991-200313/32“ External Circlip 1)Oil Pump Gear Shaft RetainerSportsters
(ID .366”, thickness .025“, fits groove size .382”)
110061986-1990Inverted External CirclipMainshaft Ball Bearing
(inner) Ret Ring
Sportsters
110191991-2003Wide Spring Steel
Retaining Ring
Shifter Detent Plate ClipSportsters
110311991-2003External CirclipShifter Shaft Retaining RingSportsters
110361986-1990E-Clip RingShifter Pawl Ret RingSportsters
110451986-1990Inverted External CirclipClutch Bearing Guide Retaining RingSportsters
110461986-2003External CirclipClutch Adjusting Screw
Retaining Ring
Sportsters
11047L1984-1986Inverted External CirclipMainshaft Ball Bearing
(outer) Ret Ring
(replaced by 11180)
Sportsters
110671991-2003Constant Section Retaining RingTrans Main/Countershaft Ret RingSportsters
110931980-1990Inverted External CirclipRight Footpeg Ret RingSportsters
111431982-1999
1991-2003
External CirclipBrake Lever Pivot Pin Ret Ring
Clutch Lever Pin Ret Ring
Sportsters
111551979-2003Retaining RingThrottle Adjusting Screw Kit
(56397-83)
Sportsters
111611991-2003Internal CirclipTrans Sprocket Bearing Ret RingSportsters
1986-1999Rear Motor Mount
Bushing Retainer
Sportsters
111641986-1990External CirclipClutch Hub Bearing Retaining RingSportsters
11177
11177A
1987-1996
1997-2003
Constant Section Retaining RingPinion Bearing Retainer RingSportsters
111801986-1990Inverted External CirclipMainshaft Ball Bearing
(outer) Ret Ring
(replaced 11047)
Sportsters
111851991-2003External CirclipShifter Pawl Retaining RingSportsters
112501994-2003External CirclipClutch Ramp Screw RetainerSportsters
112711996-2003.194“ 2) Radial Retainer RingIdle Cable Retainer RingSportsters
112721996-2003.213” 3) Radial Retainer RingThrottle Cable Retainer RingSportsters
113021999-2003E-Clip(L) Footrest Support Retainer Ring883C, 1200C
11304 3/8“ Retaining Ring 4)
11379 8 mm External Circlip5)
26497-751977-19901/2” Inverted External Circlip 6)Oil Pump Shaft Ret RingSportsters
(DIN 471 specs, ID .461“, thickness .035”, fits groove size .468“)
27124-891991-2003E-Clip RingCarb Acc Pump Rod ClipSportsters
27368-76L1976-2006External Wire ClipCarb Bowl Overflow Hose ClipSportsters
31324-911991-2003Snap RingInternal Starter PartXL1200
31328-911991-2003Snap RingInternal Starter PartXL1200
31693-901991-1998ClipCord ClipXL1200
33653-901991-2003Klipring Retaining RingShifter Detent Roller RetainerSportsters
34040-521986-1990External CirclipShifter Cam Retaining RingSportsters
35021-891991-2003Internal CirclipTrans Countershaft Bearing RetainerSportsters
35038-89
35038-89A
1991-2002
2003
Internal CirclipTrans Mainshaft Bearing RetainerSportsters
35337-561956-1990Constant Section Retaining RingMainshaft 3rd Gear Ret RingKH, Sportsters
36795-841986-1990External CirclipClutch Hub Retaining RingSportsters
36797-841986-1990Constant Section Retaining RingPressure Plate Retaining RingSportsters
36798-841986-1990Constant Section Retaining RingClutch Hub Retaining RingSportsters
37904-901991-2003External CirclipClutch Bearing Stop RingSportsters
37905-901991-2003Constant Section Retaining RingClutch Bearing Retaining RingSportsters
37908-901991-2003Constant Section Retaining RingClutch Release Plate Retaining RingSportsters
37909-901991-2003Constant Section Retaining RingClutch Diaphragm Retaining RingSportsters
40903-87L1987-2003External CirclipRear Brake Spring RetainerSportsters
41713-861991-1994Metal Tube Clamp
(rubber sheath)
Rear Brake Line ClampSportsters
44021-831984-1999Wire Retaining RingBrake Caliper Piston Ret RingSportsters
45611-861988-2003External CirclipFork Neck Post Retaining RingSportsters
45905-871988-1994Wire Retaining RingFork Oil Seal Retaining RingSportsters
1995-2003Sportsters
45908-801975-1987Wire Retaining RingFork Oil Seal Ret Ring
(Replaced 45401-75 in 1984)
Sportsters
56073-831986-1993
1995-1996
Plastic Wire ClipSpeedometer Cable Clip
(mounted from headlight bucket)
Wiring Harness Clip
Sportsters
XL 883, 1200, 1200S
65325-83
65325-83A
1986-2000
2001-2003
Constant Section Retaining RingExhaust Flange Retaining RingSportsters
68562-841986-1987ClipTaillight Wire ClipXLH 1100
69062-91
69062-91A
1992-1994
1995-1996
Steel Cable ClampHorn Wire ClipXL 1200, 1200C, 1200S
70345-841994
1995-2003
Plastic ClipSpeedometer Cable Clip
(mounted from headlight bucket)
Wiring Harness Clip
XL 883
HUG, DLX,
1200, 1200C, 1200S
70504-811986-2003ClipThrottle Cable ClipSportsters

Shaft Keys

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
11218L1981-1990KeyCrankpin and Gearshaft KeySportsters
1991-1999Crankpin Key
112191986-1999T-KeyPinion Gear KeySportsters
113172000-2003T-KeyPinion Gear KeySportsters

Plugs / Drain Plugs

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
7201972-20035/8” x 18 x 3-1/2“ Metal Plug w/
.355” Hex Socket Head
Timing Hole PlugSportsters
7271991-1997Brass (knock in) PlugOil Passage Rifling Plug (2)
(under engine)
Sportsters
7371986-1990PlugOil Filter Bypass PlugSportsters
7401991-19943/8“ Plastic PlugSwingarm Hole PlugSportsters
1995-1996
1999-2003
STD, HUG
7421991-1992PlugOil Tank PlugSportsters
7611997-1998.406” dia “Bar & Shield” Plug (black)Swingarm Hole PlugSTD, HUG
1997-2003Rear Fender Hole Plug
(passenger seat)
STD, HUG
767A2001-2003Plastic PlugFrame Hole PlugSportsters
100401983-1988Plastic PlugSwingarm Hole PlugSportsters
27385-76L1976
1979-1987
PlugLow Speed Jet PlugXLH, XLCH, XLS
24925-951995-2003PlugA/C Filter Element Hole PlugHDI Models Only
34485-521979-1990PlugShifter Carrier Spring Retainer PlugSportsters
45830-481977-19901/8“ NPT PlugScavenge Port Rifling Hole Plug
(under sump)
Sportsters
1979-1990Cam Cover Plug (plugs
rifling hole to crankcase breather)
Sportsters
1979-1990Cam Cover Plug
(plugs rifling hole to oil feed)
Sportsters
1998-2003Oil Galley Plug
Front of Filter Pad
60348-65A1980-19921/2” x 20 Magnetic Plug KitTrans Drain PlugSportsters
60348-65B1993-2003Drain Plug Kit w/ O-RingTrans Drain PlugSportsters
67830-591959-1988PlugHeadlamp Bracket PlugSportsters
67865-891989-2003PlugHeadlamp Bracket PlugSportsters Except
883C, 1200C,
and 98-up 1200S
67973-981998-2003PlugHeadlamp Bracket Plug1200S

Fittings

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
26338-681986-19901/8“-27 NPT 90° Fitting
(male & female ends)
Oil Pump Fitting
Oil Return to Tank
Sportsters
26496-751986-19901/8”-27 NPT to 3/8“ Hose Barb
90° degree Fitting
Oil Pump Fitting
Supply from Oil Tank
Sportsters
1991-2003Oil Pump Fitting
Oil Return to Tank
Sportsters
33116-861986-1990Threaded Hex Stud (hollow) , 1-5/16” long
(3/4“ x 16 on both ends)
Oil Filter AdapterSportsters
33116-86A1991-1992Oil Filter Adapter Kit
(adapter, filter, ball , spring)
Kit for Oil FilterSportsters
33117-91
33117-91A
1991-1997
1998-2003
Threaded Hex Stud (hollow), 1-5/16” long
(3/4“ x 16 on both ends)
Oil Filter AdapterSportsters
50972-751993-2003Grease Nipple FittingSteering Head Lubrication FittingSportsters
60618-911991-19991/8”-27 NPT (M-FM) 45° Street ElbowOil Pressure Switch MountSportsters
62375-57
62375-57A
1986-2002
2003
1/8“-27 NPT to 1/4” Hose Barb 90° FittingOil Tank Vent Fitting
at Cam Chest
Sportsters
62493-891994-19973/8“ Plastic TeeOil Hose FittingSportsters
62494-94B1994-199790° Plastic ElbowOil Hose FittingSportsters
62564-861986-19901/4”-18 NPT to AN5 Flared FittingOil Pump Fitting
Feed From Oil Filter
Sportsters
62570-831986-19901/4“-18 NPT to 1/4” Hose Barb
Straight Fitting
Crankcase Breather
Cam Cover Fitting
Sportsters
62601-861986-19901/8“-27 NPT to AN4 Flared FittingOil Pump Fitting
Feed to Oil Filter
Sportsters
62601-91
62601-91A
1991-2000
2001-2003
1/8”-27 NPT to AN5 Flared FittingOil Pump Fitting
Oil Feed to Filter
Sportsters
63533-411991-19991/8“-27 NPT to 3/8” Hose Nipple FittingOil Pump Fitting
Supply from Oil Tank
Sportsters
63533-41A2000-20031/8“-27 NPT to 3/8” Hose Nipple FittingPrimary/Trans Vent FittingSportsters
2000-2003Oil Pump Fitting
Supply from Oil Tank
Sportsters
63540-621986-19901/8“-27 NPT to 3/8” Hose Bibb 45° FittingOil Pump Fitting
Oil Return Outlet
Sportsters
63547-861986-19901/8“-27 NPT x 1/4” Hose Bibb 75° ElbowPrimary/Trans Vent FittingSportsters
63547-891991-1999Press Fit to 3/8“ Hose Bibb Metal TubePrimary/Trans Vent FittingSportsters

Engine

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
85219861/4” x 20 Socket Head ScrewRocker Box Cover ScrewSportsters
861A1992- 3/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
Top Center Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
8761991-19965/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2”
Socket Head Screw (grade 5)
Case ScrewSportsters
876A1997-20025/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Case ScrewSportsters
8821993-20031/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Knurled Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Rocker Box Cover ScrewSportsters
8841987-19921/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Knurled Hex
Socket Head Screw
Rocker Box Cover ScrewSportsters
1991-1999Lifter Anti-Rotation Pin ScrewSportsters
884A1993-19991/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Lifter Anti-Rotation Pin ScrewSportsters
8971999-20015/16“ x 18 x 3” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Lower Primary Cover Screw883C, 1200C
9431994-20031/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Torx Button
Head Screw w/ Washer
Derby Cover ScrewSportsters
951
952A
1996
1997-
3/8“ x 16 x 1-7/32”
Truss Head Screw (grade 8)
Top Center Motor Mount
to Head Bolt
Sportsters
1996Top Center Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
951A1999- 3/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Torx Pan Head ScrewTop Center Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
102820035/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Lower Primary Cover ScrewSportsters
10292002-20035/16“ x 18 ScrewLower Primary Cover Screw883C, 1200C
10392000-20035/16” x 18 x 2-1/2“
Hex Flange Head Bolt
Lower Rocker Cover BoltSportsters
1797R1986-19941/4” x 20 x 2“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
24231986-19901/4” x 20 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Truss Head Screw (grade 2)
Primary Oil Level ScrewSportsters
2587L1980-1990#10 x 24 x 1-7/8” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Primary Chain Adj Pad BoltSportsters
27081986-19901/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Socket Hd BoltTappet Guide BoltSportsters
2879W1986-19903/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount Top BoltSportsters
3201W1991-19945/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex Socket Head ScrewPushrod Tube Base ScrewSportsters
3228
3228A
1995-2002
2003
5/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Pushrod Tube Base ScrewSportsters
3242
3242A
1991-1993
1994-2000
Stud
3/8“ x 16 x 1/2”-13
Primary Chain Adjuster StudSportsters
32501977-19905/16“ x 18 x 2” Socket Head Set ScrewPrimary Chain Adjuster ScrewSportsters
34551986-19893/8“ x 24 x 3-3/4” Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)Rear Motor Mount to Frame BoltSportsters
34791981-19941/4“ x 20 x 2-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
1991-1993Primary Cover Screw
3480
3480A
1981-19991/4“ x 20 x 1-3/4” Socket Head Bolt
(replaced by 3480A in 1994)
Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
1991-2003Primary Cover Screw
2000- Cam Cover Screw
34811986-19901/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Socket Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewSportsters
1986-1996Lower Rocker Cover ScrewSportsters
3482
3482A
1981-1992
1993
1/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Socket Head Screw
1/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Socket Hd (grade 8)
Short Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
3500
3500A
1986-1998
1999-2000
5/16“ x 18 x 2-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Lower Rocker Cover BoltSportsters
3501
3501A
1986-1998
1999-2000
5/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Lower Rocker Cover BoltSportsters
35121986-19963/8“ x 24 x 3-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Rear Motor Mount to Frame BoltSportsters
36961998-20035/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Torx Pan Head ScrewCase ScrewSportsters
37281991-19941/4“x 20 x 1/2”
Hex Head Screw (grade 5)
Overflow Plug ScrewSportsters
37681986-19901/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Lower Case BoltSportsters
37871991-19971/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltCase BoltSportsters
3997
3997A
1986-1998
1999-2003
1/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Lower Rocker Cover BoltSportsters
43191986-19923/8“ x 24 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc)
Top Center Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
1986-1994Top Front Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket Bolt
1986-1998Lower Front Motor Mount
Bolt (front bolt - top and bottom)
Sportsters
4337W1999-20033/8“ x 24 x 1-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Lower Front Motor Mount
Bolt (front bolt - top and bottom)
Sportsters
43401986-19905/16“ X 18 X 4-1/4” Socket Head BoltCase BoltSportsters
43921986-19905/16“ x 18 x 3-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Oil Filter Pad BoltSportsters
44131999-20033/8“ x 24 x 5-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Lower Front Motor
Mount Bolt (rear - top and bottom)
Sportsters
44201986-19903/8“ x 16 x 2-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Rear Motor Mount
(horizontal) Bolt to Case
Sportsters
4435W1986-20033/8“ x 24 x 3-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Rear Motor Mount to Frame BoltSportsters
47161991-19923/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
(grade 8)
Top Center Motor Mount
to Head Bolt
Sportsters
1991-1992Top Front Motor Mount
to Head (R) Bolt
Sportsters
4716W1986-1999
1993-1994
3/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5)
Top Front Motor Mount
to Head (R) Bolt
Sportsters
1995-2003Top Front Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket (R) Bolt
Sportsters
1986-19903/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc)
Top Center Motor Mount
to Head Bolt
4717A1993-20031/4“ x 20 x 2-1/4” Knurled Hex
Socket Head Screw
Primary Cover ScrewSportsters
1993-2003Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
4718A1997-20031/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Lower Rocker Box ScrewSportsters
4740A1993-20031/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Socket Head ScrewShort Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
47481992-1995
1998
2000-2003
3/8“ x 16 x 1-1/8” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
Top Center Motor Mount
to Head Bolt
Sportsters
1998Top Center Motor Mount
to Frame Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
47511993-20031/4“ x 20 x 3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Engine Sprocket to Rotor ScrewSportsters
4820A1993-20031/4“ x 20 x 2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Cam Cover ScrewSportsters
2000-2003Primary Cover ScrewSportsters
11727
11727A
1986-1994
1995-2003
3/8“ x 1-1/2” Stud
(NC one end, NF the other)
Top Front Motor Mount
to Head (L) Stud
Sportsters
117311986-19905/16“ x 1-7/16” Stud
(NC one end, NF the other)
Intake Manifold to Head StudSportsters
16235-521957-19863/8“ x 24 x 5-3/16” Hex Head BoltLower Front Motor
Mount Bolt (rear - top and bottom)
(replaced by 16235-52A)
Sportsters
16235-52A1987-19983/8“ x 24 x 5-1/4” Hex Head BoltLower Front Motor
Mount Bolt (rear - top and bottom)
(replaced 16235-52)
Sportsters
16478-85
16478-85A
1986-200312pt Internal Thread BoltHead Mounting Bolt - 3.17“ long Bolt
(replaced by 16478-85A in 1988)
Sportsters
16480-85
16480-85A
1986-199112pt Internal Thread BoltHead Mounting Bolt - 1.68” long Bolt
(replaced by 16478-85A in 1988)
Sportsters
16480-921992-200312pt Internal Thread BoltHead Mounting (short) BoltSportsters
16832-86
16832-86A
16832-86B
16832-86C
1986-2003StudCylinder Base Stud
(replaced by 16478-85A in 1988)
(replaced by 16478-85B in 1993)
(replaced by 16478-85C in 1995)
Sportsters
18532-00
18532-00A
2000-2002
2003
Screw w/ Stud EndLifter Anti-Rotation ScrewSportsters
24825-821986-19903/8“ x 16 x 3-1/8” StudRear Motor Mount StudSportsters
40018-861986-1990StudPrimary Chain Adjuster
Pivot Stud
Sportsters
41191-741991-19981/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Countersunk
Socket Flat Head Screw
Primary Inspection Cover ScrewSportsters
1991-1993Engine Sprocket to Rotor Screw
41191-74A1999-20031/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Socket
Countersunk Flat Head Screw
Primary Inspection Cover ScrewSportsters

Oil Pump

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
34781977-19921/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
3478A1993-19941/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Socket
Fillister Head Screw (grade 8)
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
34821981-19921/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Socket Head ScrewOil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
3482A1993-19941/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Socket Head Screw
(grade 8)
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
41321998-20031/4“ x 20 x 1/18” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw (grade 5)
Oil Pump Cover ScrewSportsters
41651998-19993/8“ x 16 x 1-5/8”
Hex Head Screw (grade 8)
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
47652000-20031/4“ x 20 x 2-5/8” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
4740A1995-19971/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4”
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters
47531995-19971/4“ x 20 x 2-3/8” Socket Head Screw
(grade 8)
Oil Pump Mounting ScrewSportsters

Carburetor, Intake Manifold and Air Cleaner

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8641986-19871/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
A/C Backing Plate to Carb ScrewSportsters
8651986-19905/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw
A/C Backing Plate to Engine ScrewSportsters
8691988-20031/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
A/C Backing Plate to Carb ScrewSportsters
9461995-20031/4“ x 20 x 2-1/4” Torx
Button Head Screw (grade 8)
Air Cleaner Element ScrewHDI Models Only
24051986-19915/16“x 18 ScrewA/C Cover ScrewSportsters
2405A1992-20035/16”x 18 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Head Screw
A/C Cover ScrewSportsters
2871W1986-19875/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltIntake Manifold to Carb BoltSportsters
29161992-19943/8” x 16 x 5/8“ Hex
Socket Button Head Screw (grade 8)
Enrichment Cable Bracket ScrewSportsters
3201W1988-19935/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Intake Manifold Flange to Engine ScrewSportsters
3201WA1993-19945/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Intake Manifold Flange to Engine ScrewSportsters
32751995-20035/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Intake Manifold Flange to Engine ScrewSportsters
34941986-19875/16” x 18 BoltIntake Manifold to Engine BoltSportsters
3534
3534A
3534B
1991-1992
1993-1994
1995-2003
1/2“ x 13 x 2-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Bolt
Crankcase Breather BoltSportsters
2002-2003HDI Models
35771995-20011/2“ x 13 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Crankcase Breather ScrewHDI Models Only
117311986-19905/16“ x 1-7/16” Stud
(NC one end, NF the other)
Intake Manifold Flange to Engine StudSportsters
27129-881988-1996ScrewCarb (top cover) ScrewSportsters
27130-811981-1987ScrewThrottle Stop ScrewSportsters
1988-1991Idle Screw
27130-901992-2003ScrewIdle ScrewSportsters
27139-811981-1987Screw w/ WasherThrottle Cable Bracket ScrewSportsters
27145-811981-1987ScrewFast Idle ScrewSportsters
27146-891989-2003Screw w/ WasherCarb Accel Pump ScrewSportsters
27158-891989-2003Screw w/ Tapered EndDrain ScrewSportsters Except 1200S
2001-20031200S (HDI only)
27262-961997-2003ScrewCarb (top cover) ScrewSportsters
27304-76L1976-1987Brass Screw with WasherCarb Choke Cable Bracket ScrewSportsters
27307-76L1976-1987Brass ScrewChoke Wire Block ScrewSportsters
27309-76L1976-1987Brass ScrewFloat Pin ScrewSportsters
27317-881988-2003ScrewThrottle Bracket ScrewSportsters
27366-76L1976-1987ScrewCarb Bowl ScrewSportsters
27367-76L1976-1987ScrewAccelerator Pump (long) ScrewSportsters
27371-76
27371-76A
1986-2002
2003
Brass/Plastic 90° ElbowFuel Inlet FittingSportsters
27579-88
27579-88A
1988-1992
1993-2003
ScrewCarb Bowl ScrewSportsters
27587-881988-2003ScrewThrottle Bracket ScrewSportsters
HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
27111997-2003#4-40 x 3/8“ Phillips
Pan Head Self Tapping Screw
Plunger ScrewSportsters
2731W1989-1992#10 x 3/8” Phillips Truss Head ScrewMounting Bracket to FrameSportsters
27371988-1990#4-40 x 1/4“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
A/C Emissions Reed Valve Screw
(Calif only models)
Sportsters
27371997-2003#4-40 x 1/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Cover ScrewSportsters
3206B1992-2003#8-32 x 3/16“ Socket Head Set ScrewDecell Solenoid Bracket ScrewSportsters
32211992-2003#4-40 x 13/64” Set Screw (grade 8)Decell Link ScrewSportsters
36521992-20031/4“ x 20 x 5/16” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
Emissions to AC ScrewSportsters
3767B1989-20031/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltMounting Bracket to FrameSportsters
3802W1989-20031/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)Bracket to Plate BoltSportsters
40911993-1999#10-24 x 1/2“ Self Tapping
Hex Washer Hex Screw
Mounting Bracket
to Frame Screw
Sportsters
41042000-2001#10-24 x 1/2” Hex Washer Head ScrewCannister Bracket ScrewSportsters
42402002-2003#10-24 x 3/8“ Hex Washer Head ScrewCannister Bracket ScrewSportsters
85351992-2003Rivet Sportsters
100571986-1987Clip Sportsters
61107-921992-2003Fitting Sportsters

Exhaust

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
28181987-19935/16” x 18 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltSportsters
3201WA1998-20035/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Rear Muffler Support to
Frame Screw
Sportsters
34811986-19901/4” x 20 x 2-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Bolt
Rear Muffler Support to
Frame Bolt
Sportsters
1986-1987Front Muffler to Support Bolt
35462002-20035/16” x 18 x 5/8“ Serrated
Flange Hex Head Screw
Rear Muffler to Support Screw883R
39911986-19915/16” x 18 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltRear Muffler to Support BoltSportsters
403619865/16” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltSportsters
43771993-1997
1999-
3/8” x 16 x 2“ Flange Hex
Head Self Tapping Screw
Rear Muffler to Support BoltSportsters
43771999-20033/8” x 16 x 2“ Flange Hex
Head Self Tapping Screw
Rear Muffler Support to
Frame Bolt
Sportsters
4380W1982-19923/8” x 24 x 2“ Hex Hd BoltRear Muffler Support to
Frame Bolt
Sportsters
54401991-19985/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Carriage BoltRear Muffler to Support BoltSportsters
16715-831986-20035/16” Stud
(NC one end, NF the other)
Exhaust to Head StudSportsters

Electrical

General Electrical

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
35941995-20031/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) ScrewSportsters
3802W1994-20031/4“ x 20 x 7/8”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Circuit Breaker Bracket BoltSportsters
23621998-2003#10-24 x 3/4“ Flange
Hex Head Self Tapping Screw
Bank Angle Sensor
to Battery Box Screw
Sportsters

Battery

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
29261993-1994ScrewBattery Terminal ScrewSportsters
3930A1994-20035/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex
Washer Head Self Tapping Bolt
Battery Tray Mounting BoltSportsters
3974HW1991-19935/16” x 24 x 3/4“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Battery Tray Mounting BoltSportsters
43122000-2003M6 x 1.0 x 12mm Flange Head ScrewBattery Terminal Screw
(comes with battery)
Sportsters
43911982-19905/16” x 24 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltBattery Tray Mounting BoltSportsters
66000-801979-1996Screw, Washer and Nut KitBattery Terminal Screw KitSportsters
66020-971997-1999Screw, Washer and Nut KitBattery Terminal Screw KitSportsters
62563-651986-1994Rubber Stud (threaded both sides)Battery Tray Mounting StudSportsters
62569-941994-2000Rubber StudBattery Tray Mounting StudSportsters
66020-97Screw KitBattery Terminal KitSportsters

Voltage Regulator

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
12051982-1990#10-24 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Voltage Regulator Mounting BoltSportsters
22391991-1992ScrewVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltSportsters
37871993-19941/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltSportsters
41342001-2003#10-24 x 3/8“ Torx Pan Head ScrewVoltage Reg Grounding Screw?Sportsters
43291995-20031/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Serrated
Flange Hex Head Screw
Voltage Regulator Mounting BoltSportsters

Stator

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
27121985-1990#10-24 x 7/8” Torx Cap Head ScrewStator to Engine ScrewSportsters
27201991-2001#10-24 x 1“ Torx Cap Head ScrewStator to Engine ScrewSportsters
30292002-2003#10-24 x 1-1/8” Torx Head ScrewStator to Engine ScrewSportsters
40911991-2003#10-24 x 1/2“ Self Tapping
Hex Washer Hex Screw
Stator Wire Cover ScrewSportsters

Headlight

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
12031979-1999#8-32 x 7/8” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Headlight Bezel ScrewSportsters Except
883C, 1200C
25662000-2003#8-32 x 7/8“ Self Tapping
Pozidriv Pan Head Screw
Headlight Bezel ScrewSTD, HUG, 1200, 1200S
2708A1995-19995/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
Headlight Bracket Ground BoltSportsters Except
883C, 1200C
2000-2003Headlight Bracket Ground BoltSTD, HUG, 1200, 1200S
2871W1979-19885/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltHeadlight Bracket Ground BoltXLH, XLCH, XLS
35141996-2003#8-32 x 1” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw (grade 2)
Headlight Bezel Screw883C, 1200C
40171986-19945/16“ x 18 x 1” Hex Head BoltHeadlight Bracket Ground Bolt
(replaced 2871W in 1989)
Sportsters
4350A1996-20033/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
Headlight Bracket
to Frame Bolt
883C, 1200C
44201996-20033/8“ x 16 x 2-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Headlight to Bracket Bolt883C, 1200C

Stoplight / Turn Signals

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8551988-19903/8“ x 16 x 2” Hex Socket Head ScrewFront Turn Signal
Support Bracket Screw
Sportsters
855A19913/8“ x 16 x 2” Hex Socket Head ScrewFront Turn Signal
Support Bracket Screw
883, 883 DLX
855B19923/8“ x 16 x 2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Front Turn Signal
Support Bracket Screw
883
24202001-20021/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Truss Head Screw (grade 2)
Tail Light Circuit Board ScrewSportsters
2551W1998-20031/4“ x 20 x 1”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Turn Signal Canceller ScrewSportsters
260720001/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw (grade 2)
Tail Light Circuit Board ScrewSportsters
26981979-19915/16“ x 24 x 5/8”
Socket Head Screw
(F-R) Turn Signal to
Standoff Screw
Sportsters
2698A1991
1993-1997
5/16“ x 24 x 5/8” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
(F-R) Turn Signal to
Standoff Screw
Sportsters
XL 883, 1200S
3022A2003- 1/4“ x 20 x 1” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Tail Light Circuit Board ScrewSportsters
3572
3572A
3572B
1991-1992
1993
1993
Screw
#8-32 x 7/8“ Hex
Washer Head Self Tapping Screw
Turn Signal Canceller BoltSportsters
3767B1983-19931/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltTurn Signal Ground Wire BoltSportsters
40291986-19873/8” x 16 x 2-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Turn Signal
Support Bracket Screw
XLH 883, DLX
40471993-19973/8” x 16 x 2“ Torx Button Head ScrewFront Turn Signal
Support Bracket Screw
XL 883, 1200S
40691982-1985
1986-1987
1/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Turns
Handlebar Clamp Screw
XL, XLS
Sportsters
40701982-1987
1986-1987
5/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Turns
Handlebar Clamp Screw
Sportsters
47241983-19893/8” x 24 x 1-1/2“
Hex Head Shouldered Bolt
Rear Turns Standoff to
Fender Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
56104-022002-2003Hexed StudRear Turn Signal
(thru base) Stud
Sportsters
56104-94
56104-94A
1994-2000
2001
Hexed StudRear Turn Signal
(thru base) Stud
Sportsters
67822-881988-1991
1992-1994
1995-1996
Ball StudFront Turn Signal Receptacle StudXLH 883, Hug, 1200
DLX
Sportsters Accept 1200C
67822-881995-2003Ball StudFront TS Mount
Ball Receptacle Stud
DLX, HUG,
1200, 1200C
68026-73L1973-1998ScrewTail Light Lamp ScrewSportsters
68026-991999-2003#8-32 x 1” Phillips Pan Head ScrewTail Light Lamp ScrewSportsters
68452-861986-2001Screw w/ O-ringFront Turn Signal Lens ScrewSportsters
68493-901993Shouldered StudRear Turn Signal SpacerSportsters
68501-901991-1992Shouldered StudRear Turn Signal SpacerSportsters
68528-77A1986Stud (w/ spacer)Rear Turns StandoffXLH 883
68530-7819875/16“ x 24 x 3-1/2” StudRear Turns StandoffXLH 883
68559-871993Shouldered StudRear Turn Signal SpacerSportsters
69578-84A1993StudRear Turn Signal SpacerSportsters

Horn

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
25011986-1987
1988-1990
#8-32 x 3/8“ x 9/16”
Self Tapping Screw
Horn Ground Strap ScrewXLH 1100
XLH 1200
35301986-19935/16“ x 18 x 3-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Horn Mount and
Ground Strap Screw
XLH 883 (all)
35631992
2001-2003
1/4“ x 20 x 3/8”
Serrated Flange Hex Head Screw
Horn Wire P-Clamp ScrewXL 1200
35881993-20001/4“ x 20 x 1/2”
Serrated Flange Hex Head Screw
Horn Wire Clamp ScrewXL 1200, 1200C, 1200S
36061995-1997
1998-2000
#10-24 x 7/8“ Hex Head ScrewHorn to Bracket Screw883 Models
883 Models, 1200S
3802W1986-1987
1988-1990
1/4” x 20 x 7/8“ Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)Horn Mounting BoltXLH 1100
XLH 1200
39871997-20005/16” x 18 x 3/4“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Horn Bracket Bolt883 Models, 1200S
2001-2003Carriage BoltEnrichment Cable Cover BoltSTD, HUG, 883C, 1200S
409919955/16” x 18 x 4-3/8“ Hex Head BoltHorn Mounting BoltXL 883
4716W1997-20033/8” x 16 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5)
Horn Bracket to Frame BoltSportsters
69123-921992-1994Rubber StudHorn Mounting StudXL 1200

Switches

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
25081982-1995#10-32 x 9/16” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Housing ScrewSportsters
25281995-2003#10-24 x 1/2“ Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
Ignition Switch Cover ScrewSportsters
25581997-1998#6-32 x 3/16” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Assembly
Mounting Screw
Sportsters
28891986-19923/8“ x 24 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltIgnition Switch Bracket BoltXLH 883 (all models)
29071986-1995M3 x .50 x 8mm Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Assembly
Mounting Screw
Sportsters
29552000-2003#6-32 x 1/4“ Phillips Pan Head ScrewHandlebar Switch Assembly
Mounting Screw
Sportsters
71518-801979-1993Screw w/ WasherIgnition Switch Terminal ScrewSportsters

Gauges

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
23251995-2003#6 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Self Tapping Screw
Indicator Bulb Housing ScrewSportsters Accept 1200C
23611995-2003#8-32 x 3/8“ Hex Socket
Flat Countersunk Head Screw
Tach / Speedometer Back Cover ScrewSportsters Accept 1200C
25481996-2003#8-32 x 3/4” Hex Socket
Flat Countersunk Head Screw
Tach / Speedometer Back Cover Screw883C, 1200C
3210A1997-20035/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Speedometer Housing Screw883C, 1200C
4816A19965/16“ x 18 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Speedometer Housing Screw1200C
67117-851986-1994ScrewOdometer Reset Knob ScrewSportsters

Engine Control


Ignition Coil

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
39931982-20031/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltIgnition Coil
to Bracket Bolt
Sportsters Except 1200S
4820A1998-19991/4“ x 20 x 2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Coil to Bracket Screw1200S

Ignition

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
12051982-1990#10-24 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Ignition Module Mounting ScrewSportsters
16011980-2003#8-32 x 1/2” Flat Head ScrewIgnition Cover (inner) ScrewSportsters
23391991-1996#10-24 x 3/4“ Hex Head ScrewIgnition Module Mounting ScrewSportsters
23621997- #10-24 x 3/4” Flange
Hex Head Self Tapping Screw
Ignition Module Mounting ScrewSportsters
2611B
2611C
1980-1999
2000-2003
#10-32 x 3/4“ Hex Head ScrewIgnition Rotor Cup ScrewSportsters
32606-821986-2003StudTimer Plate StudSportsters

Starter / Relay

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9101981-1990M4 x 0.7 x 10mm
Phillips Head Screw w/ Washer
Starter End Cover ScrewSportsters
1991-1994XL883
9171981-1990M6 x 42 mm Phillips Head ScrewStarter Housing ScrewSportsters
1991-1994XL883
9281991-2003M5 x 0.8 x 35
Flange Hex Head Bolt
Starter Housing ScrewXL1200
929
929A
1991-1998
1999-2003
Screw w/ O-ringStarter End Cover ScrewXL1200
33501991-2003BoltStarter Frame End Thru BoltXL1200
33591995-2003BoltStarter Housing BoltSportsters
34011986-1990M6 x 140mm Hex Head BoltStarter Housing ScrewSportsters
1991-1994XL883
35811986-1993#10-24 x 3/8” BoltStarter Relay Mounting BoltSportsters
31666-901991-1994BoltStarter Wire Contact BoltXL1200
31667-901991-1994BoltStarter Wire Contact BoltXL1200
31689-901991-2003M4 x 0.7 x 12 Hex Head Bolt w/ WasherStarter Cord Clip BoltXL1200
45902-002001-2003ScrewStarter Mounting BoltSportsters
45995-73
45995-73A
45995-73B
1981-1992
1993-1997
1998-2000
3/8“ x 24 x 1” Socket Head Bolt 7)Starter Mounting BoltSportsters

VOES Switch

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
39871986-1992
1995-2003
5/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltVOES to Center
Engine Mount Bracket Bolt

Clutch

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
35831986-199410-24 x 9/16“ Hex Head BoltClutch Ramp Lockplate BoltSportsters
11735
11735A
11735B
1986-1992
1991-1992
1993
Special Screw - 5/16” x 24 ThreadsClutch Adjusting ScrewSportsters
117521994-2003Special Screw - 5/16“ x 24 Threads 8)Clutch Adjusting ScrewSportsters

Transmission

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
857L1984-1991#10-24 x 3/8” Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Screw
(replaced by 857A)
Sportsters
857A1992- #10-24 x 3/8“ Hex Socket Head ScrewTrans Sprocket ScrewXL 883 Std, Hugger
1797R1981-1991
1993
1/4” x 20 x 2“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Sprocket Cover ScrewSportsters
34781981-19921/4” x 20 x 2-1/2“ Hex Socket Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltSportsters
3480
3480A
1981-1993
1999-2003
1/4” x 20 x 1-3/4“ Socket Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltSportsters
3478A19931/4” x 20 x 2-1/2“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Sprocket Cover ScrewSportsters
35731991-19945/16” x 18 x 3-3/4“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Transmission Trapdoor BoltSportsters
34941992- 5/16” x 18 x 7/8“
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Trans Sprocket Lock Plate ScrewXL 883 DLX, 1200
35941992-20031/4” x 20 x 5/8“
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
1992 Parts Book Discrepancy - 3594 used for sprocket lock plate.
36101995-20035/16” x 18 x 3-3/4“
Flange Hex Head Bolt
Transmission Trapdoor BoltSportsters
36751991-20035/16” x 18 x 1“ Torx Flat
Countersunk Head Screw (grade 8)
Trans Countershaft
End Retainer Screw
Sportsters
38541986-19907/16” x 14 x 1“ Hex Head BoltShifter Cam BoltSportsters
39871986-19905/16” x 18 x 3/4“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Transmission Trapdoor BoltSportsters
39911986-19905/16” x 18 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltTransmission Trapdoor BoltSportsters
40861986-19905/16” x 18 x 3“ Hex Head BoltTransmission Trapdoor BoltSportsters
4820A1994-20031/4” x 20 x 2“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewSportsters
48261994-20031/4” x 20 x 2-1/2“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewSportsters
5226A
5226B
1991-1999
2000-2003
1/4” x 1-1/4“ Stud
(NC one end, NF the other)
Shifter Shaft Base Plate StudSportsters
34886-861986-1987Hex Stud
(female one end, male the other)
Trans Sprocket Cover
Mounting Stud
XL, XLS, XLX
34886-86A1988-1990Hex Stud
(female one end, male the other)
Trans Sprocket Cover
Mounting Stud
XL, XLS, XLX
34486-901991-2003Special ScrewDetent Arm ScrewSportsters
42450-801980-19901/2” x 13 x 2“ Hex Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltSportsters

Suspension


Front Forks / Triple Tree

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8541983-1985
L1983-1985
1986-1987
3/8” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Lower Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
XLX
XR-1000
883, Hugger
85519863/8” x 16 x 2“ Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Lower Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
XLH 1100
2662W1991-1992ScrewUpper Tree to HandleBar
Ground Strap Screw
Sportsters
28231971-19875/16” x 18 x 3/8“ Phillips Head ScrewFork Bracket End ScrewSportsters,
XLH 1100
4029
4029A
1988-1993
1994
3/8” x 16 x 2-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Slider Axle Cinch ScrewSportsters
1995-2003STD, DLX, HUG
1200, 1200C, 1200S
40471996-19973/8” x 16 x 2“ Torx Button Head
Self Tapping Screw (grade 8)
(R) Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
STD, 1200S
40911992-199310-24 x 1/2” Washer Hex Head
Self Tapping Screw
Upper Tree to HandleBar
Ground Strap Screw
Sportsters
41041994-2001#10-24 x 1/2“
Hex Washer Head Screw
Upper Tree to HandleBar
Ground Strap Screw
Sportsters
42402002-2003#10-24 x 3/8” Hex Washer Head ScrewUpper Tree to HandleBar
Ground Strap Screw
Sportsters
43501988-19913/8“ x 16 x 2-3/4” Hex Socket
Flat Countersunk Head Screw
Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
Sportsters
4350A19923/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
Sportsters
43511993-19953/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Torx Button
Head Self Tapping Screw
(R) Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
Sportsters
1997Sportsters Except
STD, 1200S
1998-2003Upper Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
Sportsters
1998-2003Lower Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
Sportsters
43521993-20033/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Torx Head
Self Tapping Screw (grade 8)
Upper Fork Bracket
to Stem Pinch Screw
Sportsters
4371W1962-19873/8“ x 16 x 1-5/8” Socket Head BoltUpper Tree Cinch BoltSportsters
441119873/8“ x 24 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltLower Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
XLH 1100
44531991-1994
1995-2003
5/8“ x 18 x 1” Hex Head Bolt (tapped)Steering Stem Adjusting BoltXL 1200, 1200S
44601991-19945/8“ x 18 x 1” Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)Steering Stem Adjusting BoltXL 883 Models
1995-2003STD, DLX, HUG
883C, 1200C
45399-961996-2003Shouldered Screw (holed)Fork Damper Tube Screw1200S
45405-75A1975-1994Screw and WasherFork Damper Tube Screw
and Copper Washer
Sportsters
1995-2003STD, DLX, HUG
1200, 1200C
45726-961996-2003Special Plug Bolt AssemblySlider Plug Bolt1200S
45782-72A1962-1987HelicoilFork Bracket Screw InsertSportsters
45790-801979-1994M4 X 0.70mm x 6mm
JIS Head Screw w/ Washer
Fork Drain ScrewSportsters
1995-1997
2000-2003
STD, DLX, HUG
1200, 883C, 1200C
45998-731973-1974
1979-1987
5/16“ x 18 (both ends) StudSlider Clamp StudSportsters
45813-031979-UpM4 x 0.7mm × 6mm Screw Kit (chrome)Fork Drain Screw KitSportsters
48143-84 PinFork Stem Pin
(w / spring 48145-84)
HDI Models only

Swingarm

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
28921986-19887/16” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Swingarm Pivot Bolt ScrewSportsters
29251989-19917/16” x 20 x 1“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Swingarm Pivot Bolt ScrewSportsters
2925A1992-20037/16” x 20 x 1“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Swingarm Pivot Bolt ScrewSportsters
41568-81B1993-2003BoltSwingarm Pivot Bolt
(w/ screw and spacer)
Sportsters
41568-861986-1988BoltSwingarm Pivot BoltSportsters
41568-891989-1990BoltSwingarm Pivot BoltSportsters
41568-89A1991-1992BoltSwingarm Pivot BoltSportsters
41570-771982-1996Special Fastener
5/16” x 24 Threads
Rear Axle Adjuster BoltSportsters
41573-971997-2003Special FastenerRear Axle Adjuster BoltSportsters

Shocks

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
35351987
1988-1990
1/2“ x 20 x 2” Hex Head BoltLower Left Shock
Mounting Bolt
XLH 883, Hugger
Sportsters
38202000-20031/2“ x 13 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw (grade 8)
Upper Shock Mounting BoltSportsters
39581987
1988-1990
1/2“ x 20 x 2-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Lower Right Shock
Mounting Bolt
XLH 883, Hugger
Sportsters
1991-2003Lower Left Shock Bolt
40811986-19871/2“ x 20 x 1-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Lower Shock Mounting BoltXLH 883, DLX, 1100
47431991-20031/2“ x 20 x 2-3/8” Hex Head BoltLower Right Shock BoltSportsters
47384-911991-1993Special Stepped Thread BoltUpper Shock Mounting BoltSportsters
47384-941994-1999Special Stepped Thread BoltUpper Shock Mounting BoltSportsters

Wheels

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
36601986 Front Brake Disc to Wheel ScrewSportsters
For use with (1986 only) front wheels. (replaced by 3665 in 1987 w/ the 87 wheel on 86 models.)
3655
3655A
1984-1998
1999-2003
5/16“ x 18 x 7/8” Pan Head ScrewFront Brake Disc
to Wheel Screw
Sportsters
3730A1992-19997/16“ x 14 x 1-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Cast Rear Wheel
Sprocket to Wheel Bolt
Sportsters
37691991-19967/16“ x 14 x 1-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Rear Wheel (all) Sprocket BoltSportsters
1992-1997Laced Rear Wheel Sprocket BoltAll Laced Rear Wheels
3771L1983-19907/16“ x 14 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltCast Rear Wheel
Sprocket Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
1991-1992Laced Wheel (chain) Sprocket Bolt883 DLX, 1200
37821981-19907/16“ x 14 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltLaced Rear Wheel
Sprocket Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
38992000-20037/16“ x 14 x 1-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Rear Wheel
Sprocket to Wheel Bolt
Sportsters
41563-771979-1988Axle BoltRear Wheel AxleSportsters
41563-77A1989-2003Axle Bolt Assembly
(cotter pin, spacer and castle nut)
Rear Wheel AxleSportsters
41789-921992-1997Brake Disc Screw KitDisc Brake Mounting KitSportsters
43020-871996-199921“ Spoke Set (short)Front Wheel Spoke Set883C, 1200C
43020-87A2000-200321” Spoke Set (short)Front Wheel Spoke Set883C, 1200C
43024-73B1986-1995
1996-1999
19“ Spoke Set (short)Front Wheel Spoke SetSportsters
STD, HUG, 1200, 1200S
43024-73C2000-200319” Spoke Set (short)Front Wheel Spoke SetSportsters Except
883C, 1200C
43025-73B1986-1995
1996-1999
19“ Spoke Set (long)Front Wheel Spoke SetSportsters
STD, HUG, 1200, 1200S
43025-73C2000-200319” Spoke Set (long)Front Wheel Spoke SetSportsters Except
883C, 1200C
43032-40B1986-200216“ Spoke and Nipple SetFull Rear Wheel Spoke SetSportsters
43032-40C2003-16” Spoke and Nipple SetFull Rear Wheel Spoke SetSportsters
43035-871996-199921“ Spoke Set (long)Front Wheel Spoke Set883C, 1200C
43035-87A1996-200321” Spoke Set (long)Front Wheel Spoke Set883C, 1200C
43041-851986Spoke and Nipple SetFull Rear Wheel Spoke SetSportsters
1986 parts book discrepancy. Same part# shown for both front 19“ and rear 16” wheels (1986 only wheels).
43567-791979-19913/8“ x 16 x 15/64” Hex Socket
Countersunk Flat Head Screw
Rear Brake Disc to Hub ScrewSportsters
43567-921992-20033/8“ x 16 x 1” Torx Pan Head ScrewRear Brake Disc to Hub ScrewSportsters
43883-841984-1987Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleSportsters
43895-87
43895-87A
43895-87B
1988-1996
1997
1998-1999
Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleSportsters
43895-002000-2003Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleSportsters

Brakes

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
853
853A
1982-1993
1994-2003
5/16“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
(changed to grade 8)
Rear Master Cylinder
Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
855
885A
855B
1986-1990
1991
1992-1999
3/8“ x 16 x 2” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Caliper Mounting ScrewAll Models
8601984-19863/8“ x 16 x 2” Knurled
Socket Head Bolt
Front Caliper Mounting BoltSportsters
25011980-1990#8-32 x 3/8“ x 9/16”
Self Tapping Screw
Rear Brake Line Clip ScrewSportsters
2501A1999-2003#8-32 x 3/8“ Hex Washer Head ScrewRear Brake Line Clamp ScrewSportsters
25231991-1998#8-32 x 1/2” Slotted Hex
Washer Head Self Tapping Screw
Rear Brake Line Clamp ScrewSportsters
2551W1986-E19871/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltBrake Stop BoltSportsters
2579
2579A
1982-1994
1995-2003
#8-32 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Head
Screw (grade 2)
Front Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
Sportsters
2661W1986-1992#10-24 x 1/2” Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Brake Line Clamp Screw (F-R)Sportsters
2662W1992- ScrewBrake Line Clamp Screw (F)Sportsters
3201WAL1995-20035/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Rear Brake Line Bracket ScrewSportsters
3444
3444A
1983-1992
1993-1995
1/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Brake Line Clamp Screw (F)Sportsters
35171984-1990#10-32 x 1/2“ Hex ScrewBrake Disc
Retaining Pad Screw
Sportsters
35621991-19991/4” x 3/8“ x 3/8”
Socket Head Screw (chrome)
Brake Disc
Retaining Pad Screw
Sportsters
40151984-19951/4“ x 20 x 7/8”
Socket Round Head Screw
Front Master Cylinder
Handlebar Clamp Screw
Sportsters
40911993-1993#10-24 x 1/2“ Self Tapping
Hex Washer Hex Screw
Brake Line Clamp Screw (F)Sportsters
40921986-19945/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Screw (black)Rear Brake Line Bracket BoltSportsters
41041993-2001#10-24 x 1/2” Hex
Washer Head Screw
Brake Line Clamp Screw (F-R)Sportsters
4128E19955/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Socket
Button Head Screw
Rear Brake Line Bracket ScrewSportsters
41321996-20031/4“ x 20 x 1-1/8” Socket
Button Head Screw
Front Master Cylinder
Handlebar Clamp Screw
Sportsters
42402002-2003#10-24 x 3/8“ Hex Washer Head ScrewBrake Line Clamp Screw (F-R)Sportsters
4741A1996-20031/4” x20 x 1“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Brake Line Clamp Screw (F)Sportsters
41739-84L1984-E1985
1988-E1990
7/16” x 24 Bolt (holed)Front Master Cylinder Banjo BoltAll Models
1986-1987Front Brake Caliper Banjo BoltAll Models
41739-84AL1990-1996
1997-2003
7/16“ x 24 Bolt (holed)Front Master Cylinder Banjo BoltAll Models
Except 1200S
41747-82
41747-82A
1982-E19843/8” x 24 Bolt (holed)Front Master Cylinder Banjo BoltAll Models
41747-82AL1985-1987
1986 only
1996-2003
3/8“ x 24 Bolt (holed)Front Master Cylinder Banjo BoltAll Models
HDI
1200S
1988-1989
1991-2003
Front Brake Caliper Banjo BoltAll Models
L1987-1999
2001-2003
Rear Master Cylinder
& Caliper Banjo Bolt
Sportsters
2000Rear Brake Caliper Banjo BoltSportsters
42375-821982-E1987#10-24 x 1/2” Washer
Hex Head Screw
Rear Master Cylinder
Cover Bolt
Sportsters
42375-87L1987-2003#8-32 x 5/16“
Countersunk Hex Head Bolt
Rear Master Cylinder
Cover Bolt
Sportsters
44039-861991-1997Guide PinRear Caliper Guide Pin KitSportsters
44048-831984-20033/8” x 24 Bleeder Screw(F-R) Caliper Bleeder ScrewSportsters
44053-83
44053-83A
1986-1992
1993
Guide Pin KitFront Brake Caliper Guide PinSportsters
44053-92
44053-92A
1993-1994
1995-1999
Guide Pin KitFront Brake Caliper Guide PinSportsters
44061-831986-1997Spring ClipFront Brake Pad ClipSportsters
44146-77L1987-1991Special ScrewRear Caliper Bleeder ScrewSportsters
44146-821982-E1987Special ScrewRear Caliper Bleeder ScrewSportsters
44160-002000-200310 mm X 1.5 mm X 35 mm Bolt 9)Front Brake Caliper
Lower Mounting Bolt
44163-002000-200310 mm X 1.5 mm X 80 mm Bolt 10) Front Brake Caliper
Upper Mounting Bolt
44177-002000-2003Bolt(F-R) Brake Caliper
Bridge Bolt
44184-042004-2013Bolt Pin w/ M12-1.25mm threads 11) Rear Brake Caliper Bolt PinSportsters
44201-821982-E19875/16“ x 24 x 1” Hex Socket Head BoltRear Brake Caliper
Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
44212-821982-E1987Guide Pin KitRear Caliper Guide PinsSportsters
44039-86L1987-1990Special ScrewsRear Caliper Mounting /
Guide Pins and Bushings
Sportsters
44082-002000- Pin KitRear Brake Pad Pin Kit
44314-002000-2003Pin Kit(F-R) Brake Pad Pin Kit

Body Parts


Frame

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1357W1986-19971/4“ x 20 x 1” Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Head Screw
Left Side Cover ScrewSportsters
13921998-20031/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Head Screw
Left Side Cover ScrewSportsters
25921986-1990#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Reflector Mounting ScrewSportsters
37651986-19801/4“ x 28 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltReflector Mounting ScrewSportsters

Engine Guard / Rear Safety Guard

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels

Fuel Tank

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
35301986-19925/16“ x 18 x 3-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Gas Tank Front Mounting BoltXLH 883
40681986-19925/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Gas Tank Rear Mounting BoltSportsters
40861986-1987
1988-1992
5/16“ x 18 x 3” Hex Head BoltGas Tank Front Mounting BoltXLH 1100
XL1200
40991993-19955/16“ x 18 x 4-3/8” Hex Head BoltGas Tank Front Mounting BoltXLH 883
41161993-19955/16“ x 18 x 3-5/8” Hex Head BoltGas Tank Front Mounting BoltXL1200
41171993-19955/16“ x 18 x 3-1/8” Hex Head BoltGas Tank Rear Mounting BoltSportsters
4758
4758A
1996-2000
2001-2003
5/16“ x 18 x 3-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
(F-R) Gas Tank Front Mounting BoltSportsters
61131-921993-2003Plastic ConnectorFuel Tank
Vent Line Connector
Sportsters

Oil Tank

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
62563-651986-2003Rubber Stud (threaded both sides)Oil Tank Mounting StudSportsters

Fenders

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2879W1988-E19893/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head BoltFront Chain Guard BoltSportsters
3201WA1998-20035/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Belt Guard ScrewSportsters
32101986-19925/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Front Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
3210A1995-20035/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Front Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
32261993-19945/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Front Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
35371991-19941/4“ x 28 x 1/2”
Serrated Flange Hex Head Screw
Belt Guard Debris DeflectorSportsters
91-92 parts books erroneously list this as #3735
1995Single Seat Mounting BoltSportsters
3579
3579A
1995-1996
1997-2003
1/4“ x 28 x 5/8”
Hex Head Self Tapping Screw
Debris Deflector ScrewSportsters
36851982-19935/16“ x 18 x 1” Hex Socket Head ScrewRear Fender Mounting BoltSportsters
37811986-19895/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Flat Countersunk Head Screw
Rear Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
3987L1989-19975/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltFront Chain/Belt Guard BoltSportsters
40071995-19975/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
Rear Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
4020W1986-19895/16“ x 24 x 1-3/8”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Rear Fender Mounting ScrewHDI Models
404419933/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
47672000-20035/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4”
Torx Button Head Screw
Rear Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
481619905/16“ x 18 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
Front Fender Mounting BoltSportsters
1991-1992Rear Fender Mounting BoltSportsters
4816A19935/16“ x 18 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Fender Mounting ScrewSportsters
45995-731983-19873/8“ x 24 x 1” Socket Head Bolt 12)Front Chain Guard ScrewSportsters

Saddlebags, Luggage Racks

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels

Seats

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9231995-20031/4“ x 20 x 21/32”
Socket Pan Head Screw
Seat to Mounting Bracket ScrewSportsters
9241987-19941/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex
Socket Button Head Screw
Seat to Mounting Bracket ScrewXLH 883, Hugger
27081990-19921/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Socket Hd ScrewSeat ScrewHDI Models
27391991-19951/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Phillips
Truss Head Screw
Single Seat Mounting ScrewSportsters
2757WL1983-1985
1986-1995
1/4“ x 28 x 7/16” Phillips Truss
Head Screw w/ Lockwasher (chrome)
Passenger Seat
Fender Hole Screw
XR-1000
All Models
1991-1992DLX, 1200
29521996-20031/4“ x 20 x .485” SEMS Truss
Head Screw (grade 2 - chrome)
Single Seat Mounting ScrewSportsters
29531996- 1/4“ x 20 x .422 SEMS Truss
Head Screw (grade 2 - chrome)
Passenger Seat
Fender Hole Screw
STD, HUG
3444A1997-19981/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Dual Seat Mounting ScrewXL 1200
35941999-20031/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Dual Seat Mounting ScrewXL 1200
37651994-19951/4” x 28 x 5/8“
Hex Head Screw (grade 5)
Passenger Strap ScrewDLX, 1200
3767B1986
1987-1990
1987
1988-1993
1/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltSingle Seat to
Mounting Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
XLH 883, DLX
XLH 1100
XLH 1200
1200, 1200C, 1200S
1996-2003Passenger Strap Bolt883C, 1200,1200C, 1200S
39871996-20035/16” x 18 x 3/4“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Single Seat Mounting BoltSportsters
40921982-19905/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Passenger Strap BoltSportsters
1991-1994DLX, 1200

Handlebars, Hand Levers, Cable Clips

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8531986-19915/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head BoltUpper Handlebar Clamp BoltSportsters
25081991-1995#10-32 x 1/2” Socket
Round Head Screw (black)
Throttle Switch Housing ScrewSportsters
29551996- #6-32 x 1/4“ Phillips
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Assembly
Mounting Screw
Sportsters
3201WA1996-20035/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Upper Handlebar Cover
Bracket Screw
883C, 1200C
3210A1997-20035/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Upper Handlebar Clamp Screw883C, 1200C
322619965/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Upper Handlebar Clamp Bolt1200C
34441986-19901/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Clutch Cable P-Clamp ScrewSportsters
34981995-20031/2” x 13 x 3“
Hex Head Bolt(grade 5)
Lower Handlebar Clamp BoltSportsters
36581996-2003#10-24 x 1/2” Hex Socket
Torx Head Screw (grade 5)
Throttle Switch Housing Screw
Turn Signal Switch Screw
Sportsters
36661996-1997#10-24 x 1-1/2“
Hex Washer Head Screw
Handlebar Cover Screw883C, 1200C
3666A1998-2001#10-24 x 1-1/2”
Torx Round Washer Head Screw
Handlebar Cover Screw883C, 1200C
39232001-2003ScrewHandlebar Cover Screw883C, 1200C
40151982-19951/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex
Socket Round Head Screw
Clutch Lever Bracket ScrewSportsters
41321996-2003ScrewClutch Lever Bracket ScrewSportsters
4326A1991-20035/16“ x 18 x 2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
Upper Handlebar Clamp BoltAll Except 883C, 1200C
48161979-19915/16“ x 18 x 1-5/16”
Socket Head Screw
Upper Handlebar Clamp ScrewSportsters
4816A1991-20035/16“ x 18 x 1-1/2”
Socket Head Screw
Upper Handlebar Clamp ScrewAll Except 883C, 1200C
100531986-1990ClipClutch Cable ClipSportsters
45032-821982-2003Pivot PinClutch / Front Brake Lever Pivot PinSportsters
45036-821982-1987Anchor PinClutch Lever Anchor PinSportsters
45036-881988-2003Anchor PinClutch Lever Anchor PinSportsters
56105-84L1984-19921/2“ x 13 Stud
(NC both ends)
Handlebar Lower Clamp StudSportsters
56402-83A1979-2003ScrewThrottle Adj Screw
(kit- 56397-74C)
Sportsters
58105-841993-1996StudHandlebar Lower Clamp StudSportsters
90770-791986-2003ScrewClutch Lever Anti-Rattle
Spring Screw
Sportsters

Foot Controls / Pegs

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
85219861/4” x 20 ScrewFoot Shift Arm Cinch ScrewSportsters
8551983-19903/8“ x 16 x 2” Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Screw for Swingarm Mounted
Bracket for Passenger Peg
Peg Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
855A1991-19933/8“ x 16 x 2” Socket Head Screw

(changed to grade 8)
Screw for Swingarm Mounted
Bracket for Passenger Peg
Peg Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
855B1994-2003DLX, 1200,
883C, 1200C, 1200S
8791991-19925/16“ x 18 x 3-1/2” Socket Head ScrewLeft Footrest Support ScrewSportsters
879A1993-1998
1999-2003
5/16“ x 18 x 3-1/2” Socket
Head Screw (grade 8)
Sportsters
STD, HUG, 1200, 1200S
8841991-19921/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Shift Arm Cinch ScrewSportsters
2551W1977-19901/2“ x 20 x 1” Hex Head BoltShift Lever Cinch BoltSportsters
3549A1999-20031/2“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Hex
Socket Head Screw (grade 8)
(R) Footrest Mounting Screw883C, 1200C
40171999-20035/16“ x 18 x 1”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Shifter Rod Bolt883C, 1200C
4721L1984-19983/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltFront/Rear Highway
Peg Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
1999-2003Footpeg Mounting BoltSportsters
47241986-19903/8“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head
Shouldered Bolt
Footpeg BoltSportsters
4741A1993-19991/4“ x 20 x 1” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Shift Arm Cinch ScrewSportsters
1999-2003Shift Lever Cinch Bolt883C, 1200C
47481999-20033/8“ x 16 x 1-1/8” Hex
Socket Head Bolt (grade 8)
(R) Footpeg Bracket to
Frame Bolt
883C, 1200C
24752-861986-19901/2“ x 4-1/8” StudLeft Mid Control StudSportsters
34611-651971-2003Shifter Peg w/ 5/16“ x 24 StudSportsters
34886-861986-1990Hex Stud (female both ends)Right Footpeg StudSportsters
34886-86A1986-1990Threaded StudRight Footpeg StudSportsters
42426-991999-2003Clevis(R) Footrest Peg Clevis883C, 1200C
42441-901991-1992Clevis Pin(R) Footrest Mounting PinSportsters
42441-90A1992-1998
1999-2003
Clevis(R) Footrest Mounting PinSportsters
All Except 883C, 1200C
42449-80
42449-80A
1980-2003Stud (NC threads- both ends)Right Footrest / Cover
and Exhaust Stud
Sportsters

Kickstand

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2882W1985-19885/16” x 18 x 5/8“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Jiffy Stand BoltSportsters
3787L1984-19901/4” x 20 x 3/4 “ Hex Head BoltJiffy Stand Cushion BoltSportsters

Windshield

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels

License Plate

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
26071998-20031/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw (grade 2)
License Plate Bracket
Support Screw
Sportsters
2731W2000-2003#10 x 3/8” Phillips Truss Head ScrewLicense Plate Bracket ScrewHDI Models
27731991-20031/4“ x 20 x 1/2” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw (grade 2)
License Plate Bracket ScrewSportsters
2774L1973-19901/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
License Plate Bracket ScrewSportsters
47671998-19995/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Torx
Button Head Screw
License Plate Clamp BoltSportsters
36891997-20031/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltLicense Plate Mounting Bolt
(HDI only)
STD, 1200C, 1200S
5403B1980-20031/4“ x 20 x 1/2” Hex Head
Carriage Bolt
License Plate Clamp BoltSportsters


This website uses cookies for visitor traffic analysis. By using the website, you agree with storing the cookies on your computer.More information