REF: HD List of Ironhead Sportster Hardware P/N & Descriptions


Below are lists of fasteners known to be used on Sportsters as listed in the factory parts catalogs.
This list is not meant to replace the parts catalogs. You should have a full parts catalog that covers your year model bike.
The listings below are an attempt to display the year span certain fasteners were used or available, their sizes and to help explain discrepancies in the parts books. In searching screws and bolts in the HD parts catalogs, the following discrepancies can be found.

  • Some part#s are listed in the older books but never show up being used on anything.
  • Some change length (or from course to fine threads) from one book to the next.
    And then change back to the first length in the next book.
  • A few parts books note corrections to previous bolt lengths or models used on.
  • Some part numbers are listed as used from year to year. Some are never noted as to when the part was stopped being used.
  • Some parts are listed as being used on 54-up models but were not available until many years after the 'used on' beginning date.
  • Some fasteners are specific to a kit that may retrofit to earlier models.
  • Some fastener changes appear to be related to either availability, cosmetics or material makeup (cad, chrome plated, black etc).
  • Some books show a part extending past the end date for that part's use and is corrected in later year parts books.
  • Most importantly, the parts books show what parts were available at the time the book was written.
    If a part had a design change and retro'd to earlier years, the newer parts for the updated one will be shown instead of the original ones.
    Likewise, occasionally there are part numbers for bolts / screws for the same application.
    It sometimes depends on if you are using the original or an updated part that may require a shorter or longer fastener than the original part required.

Pins

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2151985Solid PinCrankcase Halves Dowel PinXL, XLS, XLX
2191952-19711/16“ x 5/16” Straight PinGear Shifter Pawl
Carrier Pin
K Models,
Sportsters
2381957-19623/32“ x 1/2” Straight Pin
2401961-1971.094“ x .488” Solid Dowel PinOil Pump Drive Lock PinXL, XLCH
2551952-19657/64“ x 1/2” Straight PinTimer or Magneto Rotor Drive Gear PinK Models, Sportsters
2561966-19707/64“ x 1/2” Roll PinTimer or Magneto Rotor Drive Gear PinXLH, XLCH
1967-1981Solenoid Shaft Roll Pin #1XLH
2711952-E19781/8“ x 1/4” Straight PinCam Cover Bushing PinK Models, Sportsters
2751952-19851/8“ x 1/4” Straight PinCam Cover Bushing Pin
(Replaced pin #271 in L1978)
Sportsters
3271952-19571/8“ x 3/4” Straight PinGenerator Drive Gear PinK Models, XL
3331952-19761/8“ x 1-3/4” Straight PinCrankcase Oil Strainer Retaining PinK Models, Sportsters
3341967-19781/8“ x 3/8” PinStarter Housing PinXLH
3501952-198513/64“ x 7/8” Straight PinGear Shifter Pawl Lifter Arm PinK Models, Sportsters
3581952-19851/4“ x 1/2” Dowel PinCrankcase Dowel PinK Models, Sportsters
3751952-19855/16“ x 11/16” Straight PinGear Case Cover Dowel PinK Models, Sportsters
491L1962-1969Pin with HeadTachometer Plug PinXLCH
6001952-E19821/8“ x 9/16” Roll PinTransmission Mainshaft
Thrust Washer Pin
K Models, Sportsters
1952-1978Oil Filter Gauge Rod Bushing PinK Models, Sportsters
1952-1956Oil Filter Bypass Valve PinK Models
1967-19811/8“ x 1/2” Roll PinSolenoid Shaft Roll Pin #2XLH
6011967-19801/8“ x 3/4” Roll PinSolenoid Shaft Roll Pin #2XLH
6021967-1969Roll PinIndicator Lamp Lens Roll Pin
(Replaced pin #603 in 1968)
XLH
6031952-19603/32“ x 1/2” Roll PinOil Pump Drive Lock PinK Models, Sportsters
1972-1976Oil Pump Feed Gear Roll PinXLH, XLCH
1958
1959-1976
1979-1981
Generator Lock /
Brush Holder Plate Pin
XLH
XLH, XLCH, XLS
1967Indicator Lamp Lens Roll PinXLH
6041952-19721/8“ x 3/8” Roll PinRear Shock Cam Roll PinK Models, Sportsters
6051954-1974Roll PinShifter Lever Shaft PinSportsters
1975-1976XLH, XLCH
E1977XLH, XLCH
6061954-19705/64“ x 5/16” Roll PinClutch Sprocket Hub Washer PinKH, Sportster
6081957-19663/16“ x 1/2” Roll PinFront Chain Cover Roll PinXL, XLH
6091952-E1974Roll PinSaddlebag Carrier Plate
Support Drive-Loc Pin
K Models, XL, XLH
1965-E1974XLCH
6121967-19693/32“ x 3/4” Roll PinMagneto Adapter Plate Roll PinXLCH
1954-1970Kick Start Sprocket Cover PinKH, Sportsters
6141967-19811/8“ x 1” Roll PinSolenoid Shaft Roll Pin #3XL, XLH, XLS
6151971-1979Roll PinCircuit Breaker Plate Roll PinXLH, XLCH
6181982-19903/16“ x 3/4” Roll PinBattery Strap Fastener Roll PinSportsters
6201971-1979Roll PinCircuit Breaker Weight Roll PinXLH, XLCH
6211971Roll PinCircuit Breaker Plate Roll Pin
(replaced by roll pin 623 in '72)
XLH, XLCH
6231971-1979Roll PinCircuit Breaker Plate Roll PinXLH, XLCH
6351979Solid PinTimer Weight Pin
(use w/ 32625-80)
XL, XLCH, XLS
90951952-E1984Roll Pin
Dowell Pin
Clutch Gear Bearing Pin,
Oil Pump Housing Pin
K Models, Sportsters
9220A1952-E1973Roller Pin
(standard .2498“ x .490”)
Shift Tower PinsK Models, Sportsters
92601954-1985Dowel PinShift Tower Pin - Cam Support
(Replaced Pin #9220A in late 1973)
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
9260L1973-1978Dowel PinHandlebar-
Control Coil Plunger Roller Pin
XLH, XLCH
92611957-E1973.2498“ x .600” Solid PinHandlebar-
Control Coil Plunger Roller Pin
XL, XLH, XLCH
24578-571957-1985.555“ x .880” Dowel PinTransmission Trapdoor Dowel PinSportsters
24754-751977-1996Dowel BushingPrimary Cover Dowel PinSportsters
26430-761977-1985PinOil Pump Gear Shaft PinSportsters
26480-771977-1988Roll PinOil Pump Housing Roll Pin
(replaced by 653 in 1989)
Sportsters
27164-711972-E1976Roll PinCarb Accelerator Pump Roll PinXLH, XLCH
27308-76L1976-1987Solid PinFloat PinXL, XLH, XLCH
27338-111952-1956PinCarburetor Float Lever PinK Models
27556-83L1983-1984PinCarb Accelerator Pump Lever PinXR-1000
27595-661966-1971Solid PinTillotson Carb Fuel Inlet Lever PinXLH, XLCH
27631-711972-E1976Solid PinCarb Float PinXLH, XLCH
27665-711972-E1976Solid PinChoke Friction Spring PinXLH, XLCH
30505-471952-1970PinCircuit Breaker Pivot PinK Models, XL, XLH
1970XLCH
32676-641965-1970PinCircuit Breaker - Timer Wire PinXLH
1970XLCH
33086-741977-E1979
1979-1980
Solid Pin w/ Ring GroovesKick Starter Crank Arm Pivot PinXLCH
XL
33874-411977-1978PinRear Brake Cable Pin (front)XL, XLCH
34503-521952-1971PinGear Shifter Pawl Carrier PinK Models, Sportsters
41485-301952-19783/16“ x 7/16” RivetRear Wheel Sprocket Dowel PinK Models, Sportsters
42269-301952-19741/4“ x 13/16” PinBrake Rod Clevis PinK Models, Sportsters
42269-301975-19761/4“ x 13/16” PinShifter Shaft (splined) Lever PinXLH, XLCH
42368-791979PinRear Brake Clevis PinXL, XLCH, XLS
42423-521952-1974PinFoot Lever Spring PinK Models, Sportsters
42447-80E1980-1981PinBrake Pedal to Master Cylinder
Rod Thru Pin
XL, XLS
42460-80AL1980-E1987Clevis PinRear Master Cylinder Clevis Pin
(use with 515 cotter pin)
Sportsters
44124-721973Solid PinBrake Pad (slider) PinXLH, XLCH
44162-771978-1983Solid PinFront Brake Caliper Slider PinXL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
44186-771979-1981Solid PinRear Brake Caliper Slider PinXL, XLCH, XLS
44280-741974-1977Anchor PinFront Brake Upper Anchor PinXLH, XLCH
44283-741974-1977Anchor PinFront Brake Lower Anchor PinXLH, XLCH
44524-511952-1972Pin with HeadFront Brake Clevis PinK Models, Sportsters
45031-651965-1972Pivot PinFront Brake Lever Pivot PinXLH, XLCH
1965-1981Pivot PinClutch Lever Pivot PinXLH, XLCH, XLS
45031-721973-1981PinFront Master Cylinder Plunger PinXLH, XLCH, XLS
45031-821982-1990PinStoplight Switch and Pushrod PinSportsters
45032-721973-1981PinFront Brake Hand Lever PinXLH, XLCH, XLS
45032-821982-1990Pivot PinClutch / Front Brake Lever Pivot PinSportsters
45033-491954-1964Anchor PinHand Lever Anchor PinKH, Sportsters
45033-651965-E1968Anchor PinHand Lever Anchor PinXLH, XLCH
45034-68L1968-1978Anchor PinClutch Lever Anchor Pin
(used without bushing)
XLH, XLCH
L1968-1972Brake Lever Anchor Pin
(used without bushing)
XLH, XLCH
45036-681965-1981Anchor PinClutch Lever Anchor Pin
(used with nylon bushing)
XLH, XLCH, XLS
1965-1972Anchor PinFront Brake Lever Anchor Pin
(used with nylon bushing)
XLH, XLCH
45036-821982-1988Anchor PinClutch Lever Anchor PinSportsters
45052-751975-1978PinSplined Arm to Brake Cable PinXLH, XLCH
45917-731973-1974Roll PinFork Damper Tube Stop Roll PinXLH, XLCH
50090-521953PinJiffy Stand PinK
50090-531954-1976PinJiffy Stand PinKH, Sportsters
50090-771977-E1984PinJiffy Stand PinXL, XLCH, XLS
59841-701957-1978PinFront Seat Mounting Bracket PinXLH, XLCH

Cotter Pins

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
5101952-19721/16“ x 1/2” Cotter PinFront / Rear Brake Lever Clevis PinKH, Sportster
5101952-19651/16“ x 1/2” Cotter PinLinkert Carb Throttle Control Wire Block.KH, Sportster
5101952-19571/16“ x 1/2” Cotter PinA/C Carb Choke Rod PinK Models, XL
510
515
1965-19691/16“ x 1/2” Cotter Pin
1/16“ x 3/4” Cotter Pin
Magneto Control Wire ScrewXLCH
510
515
1966-19691/16“ x 1/2” Cotter Pin
1/16“ x 3/4” Cotter Pin
Lower Oil Tank Bolt PinXLCH
5121952-19641/16“ x 5/8” Cotter PinFront Brake Hand Lever Pivot Screw
Clutch Lever Clamp Bushing
K Models, Sportsters
5151966-19711/16“ x 1/2” Cotter PinCarb Throttle Shaft Wire Block PinXLH, XLCH
1952-1972Front Brake Lever Clevis Pin (1976)K Models, Sportster
1952-19741/16“ x 3/4” Cotter PinRear Brake Lever Clevis PinK Models, Sportster
1965-1969Magneto Wire Block Spring PinXLCH
Parts catalogs discrepancies on the length of this pin
1966-19691/16“ x 3/4” Cotter PinLower Oil Tank Bracket Bolt PinXLCH
L1980-1990Rear Master Cylinder to
Pedal Clevis Pin
Sportsters
5281952-19673/32“ x 5/8” Cotter PinOil Tank Cap Cotter PinK Models, Sportsters
5341954-19673/32“ x 1” Cotter PinFootrest Support StudKH, XLH
1965-1969XLCH
1954-1978
1965-1978
Oil Tank Cap Cotter PinKH, XL, XLH
XLCH

Rivets

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
82141952-19705/32“ x 7/16”
Countersunk Head Rivet
Clutch Sprocket KeyK Models, Sportsters
82151952-19705/32“ x 3/4”
Countersunk Head Rivet
Clutch Sprocket HubK Models, Sportsters
82151957-19705/32“ x 13/16” x 9/32“
Countersunk Head Rivet
Clutch Sprocket HubXL, XLH, XLCH
82151957-1976Starter Ratchet Rivet
(from ratchet and
gear kit 33400-74, 57-70)
XL, XLH, XLCH
82161954-19555/32” x 3/8“
Countersunk Head Rivet
Rear Shock Cam RivetKH
82161971-E19795/32” x 7/16“ x 9/32”
Countersunk Head Rivet
Starter Ratchet to Clutch SprocketXLCH
1979-1980XL, XLS, XLH
8219P1966-1971RivetDual Seat Trim Strip RivetXLH, XLCH
82411952-19783/16“ x 5/8” x 11/32“
Countersunk Head Rivet
Kick Starter Crank Cam PlateK Models, Sportsters
82431952-19563/16” x 7/8“
Countersunk Head Rivet
Motor SprocketK, KH
8303L1975-E1977RivetHazard Flasher Clip RivetXLH, XLCH
83061982RivetChain Guard Scuff Pad RivetXL, XLS
83311962-19643/16” x 5/16“ Tubular RivetGenerator Brush Holder Plate RivetXLH, XLCH
84751974-19779/64” x 9/32“ Brass RivetFront Brake Lining RivetXLH, XLCH
84791974-1977RivetBrake Lining RivetXLH, XLCH
84831973-E1974
1979-1985
3/16” x 7/16“ x 5/8” Pop RivetCircuit Breaker Clip RivetXLH, XLCH, XLS
1979-1990Rear Fender Splash Guard RivetXL, XLCH, XLS
84851954-1970RivetRear Wheel Sprocket RivetKH, Sportsters
84861954-19781/8“ x 9/16” x 1/4“
Round Head Rivet
Rear Wheel Sprocket Rivet
(Replaced Rivet #8485 in 1971)
KH, Sportsters
85151965-19703/16” x 3/8“ Truss Head RivetSeat Bar Clamp Plate RivetXLCH
8519L1977-1978
L1973-1985
RivetHazard Flasher Clip Rivet
Turn Signal Flasher Rivet
XL, XLCH
XLH, XLCH, XLS
8528W1973-19753/16” x 3/8“ x 3/8”
Pop Rivet (steel)
Hazard Flasher Clip RivetXLH, XLCH
86851984-1985RivetSplash Guard to Fender
Extension Rivet
XL, XLS, XLX
86871973-Pop RivetTurn Signal ClipXLH, XLCH
8692L1975-E19775/32“ x 3/8” x 5/16“ Pop RivetTurn Signal Flasher RivetXLH, XLCH
1979-1985(reused in 1984 for 1979-1984 models)
86991980-19903/16” x 3/8“ x 3/8” Pop RivetIgnition Module Cover RivetSportsters
27045-321952-19563/16“ x 7/16” RivetIntake Nipple RivetK, KH
1/4“ x 7/16”
41841-311952-19721/8“ x 1/4” Tubular RivetBrake Lining RivetK Models, Sportsters
61795-571957RivetName Plate RivetXL
71859-291954-1972PinLight Switch Contact Pin (2 position)KH, XL, XLH
1963-1972XLCH
71859-38A1954-1972PinLight Switch Contact Pin (3 position)KH, XL, XLH
1963-1972XLCH
90965-631966-1978Rivet 5/16“ longSaddlebag Clip RivetXLH, XLCH
90967-641966-1978Rivet 3/8” longSaddlebag Clip RivetXLH, XLCH

Retainers / Rings / Clips / Circlips / Clamps

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
5751967-1971Hairpin ClipChoke Cable Tube PinXLH, XLCH
741019525/16“ Tabbed Lock WasherShift Lever Stop BoltK
99521973-1985BracketCircuit Breaker Holder ClipSportsters
1979-1985Turn Signal Flasher Holder ClipSportsters
1982-1990Rear Fender ClipSportsters
99541957-1972Holder BracketFlasher Clip
(Flasher Kit (68541-68)
XLH
1970-1972XLCH
9954L1983-1984Worm Band Clamp
(1.312”-2.250“)
Intake Sleeve to Carb ClampXR-1000
99571961-1970Cable Coil ClampCircuit Breaker Coil ClampXLH
1957-1978Choke Control Spring ClampXL
1974-1978Spark Coil Cable ClipXLH
L1966-1978Siren Cable ClampXLH
99581965-1969ClampMagneto Cable Clip on crankcase
stud (Replaced by 67075-57A
in '66)
XLCH
99581967-1969ClampRear Turn Signal Wire ClampXLH
9961L1962-1973Small Spring ClipTach Cable ClipXLCH
1968-1978Front Fender Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Fender Lamp Cable Clip
XLH
1970-1978XLCH
99631059-1962Cable ClipFuse Holder ClipXLCH
1965-1969Tach Cable to Frame ClipXLCH
99651961-1970Cable ClipThrottle Cable Coil ClampXLH, XLCH
9965W1961-1972Cable ClipThrottle Cable Coil ClampXLH, XLCH
1954-1978Cable ClipWinter Windshield Apron ClipKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
1973-1978Tail Lamp Stud ClipXLH, XLCH
99761957-E1973Spring ClipHandlebar Switch Cable ClipXL, XLH
1968-1978From Ammeter Kit (74440-68)
Spring Clip
XLH, XLCH
1954-1966Spotlight Wire ClampKH, XL, XLH
99771957-1963Cable ClipFrame Cable Clip
Replaced by 10012 Clip
XL, XLH
99821954-1965Cable ClipSpeedo/Tach Cable ClipKH, Sportsters
1970-1971BoatTail Taillight Cable ClipXLH, XLCH
99831961-1978Cable ClipTube Type Cable GuideXLH
1959-1973Speedometer Cable to Frame ClipXLCH
99861968-1978Large Spring ClipFront Fender Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Fender Lamp Cable Clip
XLH
99891954-1956Cable ClipCircuit Breaker coil ClampK Models
9990W1974-1977ClipFront Brake Hose (fork) ClipXLH, XLCH
99941957-1965Cable ClipMagneto Cable Clip
(Replaced by 67075-57A in 1966)
XLCH
9998L1956-E1966Spring Type Hose Clamp
(7/16” O.D.)
Gas Hose / Vent ClampKH, XL, XLH
1963-E1966XLCH
100011954-1966Spotlight Cable ClampKH, XL, XLH
1957-E1973Cable ClipHandlebar Switch Cable ClipXL, XLH
1970-E1973XLCH
100121957-E1973Cable ClampFrame Cable Clamp
Replacement for #9977 Clip
XLH
10013L1961-19685/8“ Crimp Style Band Clamp
(Replaced by 10020 in '69)
Oil Tank Feed & Return HoseXLH, XLCH
10014L1961-19851/2” Crimp Style Band ClampOil Tank Vent Hose ClampXLCH
1966-1985Gas Tank Hose ClampXLH, XLCH, XLX
1979-1982XLS
1977-1978Gearcase Breather Pipe ClampXLH, XLCH
1979-1985Gearcase, Oil Tank Vent HoseXL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
10020L1961-198211/16“ Crimp Style Band ClampFeed and Return Oil Line ClampXLH, XLCH
1979-1982Gearcase Breather Hose ClampXL, XLCH, XLS
10020A1983-198511/16” Crimp Style Band ClampFeed and Return Oil Line ClampXLH, XLCH, XLS,
XLX, XR-1000
1979-1985Gearcase Breather Hose ClampXL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
L1983-1984Head Drain Hose ClampXR-1000
10040L1983-1984ClipPassenger Footrest Hole ClipXR-1000
110001957-1978E-Clip RingSeat Pin Ret RingXLH, XLCH
110021956-E196213/32“ External Circlip 1) Oil Pump Shaft / Breather GearKH, Sportsters
1972-1976XLH, XLCH
(ID .366”, thickness .025“, fits groove size .382”)
110041954-1957Internal CirclipGenerator Oil Ring RetKH, XL
1954-1958Generator Bearing Ret RingKH, XL, XLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH, XLS
Replaced #30146-46 in 1963 for 58 XLH and 1959-up XLH, XLCH with new seals
110051971-E1984External CirclipClutch Adjuster Screw Ret RingSportsters
11006L1979Inverted External CirclipMainshaft Ball Bearing
(outer) Ret Ring
XLCH
11012L1966-1978E-Clip RingOil Tank Cap Ret RingXLH
110151973-1981Heavy Duty E-Clip RingFront Brake Lever
Pivot Pin Ret Ring
XLH, XLCH, XLS
110161975-1976External CirclipShifter Link Ret RingXLH, XLCH
11024L1962-1969Spring ClipTachometer Plug PinXLCH
110271979-1981
1979-1985
Internal CirclipCast Rear Wheel
Hub Bearing Ret
Laced Rear Wheel
Hub Bearing Ret
XL, XLCH, XLS
XL, XLCH, XLS , XLX
110311977-E1979
1979-1980
External CirclipKick Starter Crank Pivot PinXLCH
XL
110351964-1972Internal CirclipFront Wheel Hub Ret RingXLH, XLCH
110361965-1981E-ClipClutch Lever Pivot Pin Ret RingXLH, XLCH
1965-1972Front Brake Lever Pin Ret RingXLH, XLCH
1972-1985Shifter Pawl Ret RingSportsters
110391967-1980Inverted External CirclipStarter Shaft Ret RingXL, XLH, XLS
11045L1984-1985Inverted External CirclipGuide Bearing Ret RingXL, XLS, XLX
11046L1984-1985External CirclipClutch Adjusting Screw Ret RingXL, XLS, XLX
110471968-E1972Inverted External CirclipDamper Tube Tube Ret RingXLH, XLCH
11047L1984-1986Inverted External CirclipMainshaft Ball Bearing
(outer) Ret Ring
Sportsters
110481968-1972Balanced Lug Internal CirclipSlider Tube Ret RingXLH, XLCH
11049L1967-1970Retaining RingOil Filter Ret RingXLH
110521971-E1984Internal CirclipClutch Bearing Ret RingSportsters
110531971-E1984Round Wire Snap RingClutch Outer Drive Plate RetSportsters
110631973-1981Internal CirclipFront Master Cylinder
Piston Ret Ring
XLH, XLCH, XLS
L1980-1981Rear Brake Pedal
Clevis Pin Ret Ring
XL, XLS
11065L1972External CirclipDamper Tube Tube Ret RingXLH, XLCH
110931980-1990Inverted External CirclipRight Footpeg Ret RingSportsters
111431982-1985External CirclipClutch Lever Pivot Pin Ret RingXL, XLS
111431982-1990External CirclipBrake Lever Pivot Pin Ret RingSportsters
111551979-1990Retaining RingThrottle Adjusting Screw Kit
(56397-83)
Sportsters
11164L1984-1985External CirclipClutch Hub Bearing Ret RingXL, XLS, XLX
24701-521952-1976Constant Section Snap RingSprocket Shaft Bearing Ret RingK Models, Sportsters
24701-541954-1976Split RingGear Shaft Bearing Ret RingKH, Sportsters
26341-371954-1956Half Ring (2)Breather Valve RetKH
L1962-1971Sportsters
26497-751977-19901/2“ Inverted External CirclipOil Pump Shaft Ret RingSportsters
(DIN 471 specs, ID .461”, thickness .035“, fits groove size .468”)
27338-76L1976-1985ClipCarb Fuel Valve ClipXLH, XLCH
27368-76L1976-2006ClipCarb Bowl Overflow Hose ClipSportsters
27574-83L1983-1984Retaining RingCarb Metering Rod Retaining RingXR-1000
27716-551967-1971Crimp-On External Retainer ClipCarb Choke Wire Block ClipXLH, XLCH
27737-711972-E1976ClipCarb Fuel Valve ClipXLH, XLCH
29620-551958-1969Spring ClipBreaker Arm ClipXLCH
29621-551958-1969Internal CirclipRotor Shaft End Snap RingXLCH
29622-55A1958-1969Spring ClipRotor Shaft End Spring ClipXLCH
29648-62L1962-1969Special E-ClipMagneto Ground Lock Ret ClipXLCH
30146-461952-1962Internal CirclipArmature Felt Washer RetK Models, Sportsters
Replaced by #11004 in 1963 for 58 XLH and 1959-up XLH, XLCH with new seals
31017-291953-19571-5/16“ Wire Snap RingBrush End Bearing Ret RingK Models, XL
31096-581958ClipGenerator Terminal Bolt ClipXLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH, XLS
31473-671967-1976ClampStarter Motor ClampXLH
32585-361952-1964Spring RetainerCircuit Breaker Base RetK Models, XL, XLH
32592-361954-1964RetainerCircuit Breaker Cover RetKH, XL, XLH
34040-521952-1985External CirclipTrans Shifter Cam Ret RingK Models, Sportsters
34065-521952-1985Special BoltCam Follower Spring RetKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
34067-521952-1985Tabbed Lock WasherShifter Cam LockK Models, Sportsters
34069-711955-1985Tabbed Lock WasherShifter Cam Bolt LockKH, Sportsters
34897-531953-1970Load Retainer ArmClutch Cover Screw RetKH, Sportsters
35112-521952-E1984Constant Section Snap RingMainshaft Ball Bearing RetK Models, Sportsters
35112-84L1984-1985Constant Section Snap RingMainshaft Ball Bearing Inner RetXL, XLS, XLX
35113-521952-E1984Constant Section Snap RingMainshaft Roller Bearing RetK Models, Sportsters
35154-521979-1983RetainerMainshaft Oil Seal RetXL, XLCH, XLS
35337-521952-1955Constant Section Snap RingMainshaft 3rd Gear Ret RingK Models
35337-561956-1990Constant Section Snap RingMainshaft 3rd Gear Ret RingKH, Sportsters
36712-421952-1964Straight Cable Compression Clamp
(used w simple coiled cable)
Clutch Cable EndK Models, Sportsters
36795-84L1984-1985External CirclipClutch Hub Ret RingXL, XLS, XLX
36797-84L1984-1985Constant Section Retaining RingClutch Pressure Plate Ret RingXL, XLS, XLX
36798-84L1984-1985Constant Section Retaining RingClutch Hub Ret RingXL, XLS, XLX
37080-411955-1970Tabbed Lock WasherShifter Cam Bolt LockKH, Sportsters
38659-671967-E1969Cable GuideClutch Cable Guide
(mounted on fork rear panels)
XLH
38660-561956-E1969Double Coil Ended WireCable GuideKH, Sportsters
38646-511952-1970“T” Type Cable Compression Clamp
(for 38663-52 Seal Ret Sleeve)
Clutch Cable EndK Models, Sportsters
38663-521952-1970Retainer SleeveClutch cable Felt
Seal Ret Sleeve
K Models, Sportsters
38712-681973-1977ClipFront Brake Hose Clip
(mounted on fender)
XLH, XLCH
41768-73L1973ClipVibration Damper ClipXLH, XLCH
42269-301975-1976PinShifter Link PinXLH, XLCH
42281-35A1967-1974ClipBrake Switch ClipXLH, XLCH
42369-791979-1981E-Clip RingRear Brake Clevis Pin Ret RingXL, XLCH, XLS
42400-791979ClipRear Brake Return Spring ClipXL, XLCH, XLS
42585-751975-1976PivotShifter Link Pivot EndXLH, XLCH
44021-831984-1990Round Wire Snap RingBrake Caliper Piston Ret RingSportsters
44128-721973External CirclipFront Brake Caliper Ret RingXLH, XLCH
45109-491952-1972Wire FerruleFront Brake Lever Wire FerruleK Models, Sportsters
45174-511952-1963ClevisBrake Cable ClevisK Models, Sportsters
45174-641964-1972ClevisBrake Cable ClevisXLH, XLCH
45401-751975-1983Internal CirclipFork Oil Seal Ret RingXLH, XLCH, XLS, XLX
45908-801975-1987Round Wire Wave RingFork Oil Seal Ret Ring
(Replaced 45401-75 in 1984)
Sportsters
45931-731973-1974Round Wire Snap RingFork Slider Oil Seal Ret RingXLH, XLCH
45932-731973-1974External CirclipFork Damper Tube
Upper Ret Ring
XLH, XLCH
45979-731973-1974Internal CirclipFork Damper Tube
Piston Ret Rinf
XLH, XLCH
46160-711971-1972RetainerFork Damper Tube Ret RingXLH, XLCH
52117-61
52117-61A
1952-1965ClipDual Seat Front Bracket ClipK Models, Sportsters
1970-1978XLH, XLCH
52117-61A1970-1971ClipSeat Bracket Clip (front)XLH, XLCH
54670-671967-1974Retaining RingRear Shock Upper Spring RetXLH, XLCH
56062-731979-1980Round Wire ClipHandlebar Wire ClipXL, XLCH, XLS
56070-811981-1983ClipHandlebar Wire ClipXL, XLS
56073-831983-1985
1985
ClipHandlebar Wire ClipXLX
XL, XLS
61546-741980-1981ClipGas Tank Mounting ClipXLS
61797-571957Clip (resembles drywall screw insert)Rivet ClipXL
62150-501952-1969E-Clip RingGas Valve Knob Retainer RingK Models, XL, XLH
1965-1969XLCH
1965-1966Circuit Breaker Timer Weights RetXLH
63878-531952-1978ClipOil Filter ClipK Models, XL, XLH
67075-57A1965-1969Cable ClipMag Cable Clip-Crankcase Stud
(replaced 9958, 9994 in '66)
XLCH
67086-521954-1958ClipSpeedometer Cable ClipKH, XL, XLH
67714-631963Spring Steel RetainerSpring Terminal RetXLCH
68539-611957-1966Screws and Screw ClipsThree Terminal Hazard Flasher KitXL, XLH

Shaft Keys

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
11200L1979KeyGearshaft Key
Sprocket Shaft Key
XL, XLS
112041980-1985KeyRear Intake Cam Gear KeyXL, XLS, XLX
11218L1981-1985KeyCrankpin and Gearshaft KeyXL, XLS, XLX
25860-291954-1956KeyCircuit Breaker Drive Gear KeyKH
1972-1976XLH, XLCH
23985-121952-E1954KeyFlywheel Sprocket Shaft KeyK Models
1957-E1981Flywheel Gearshaft Shaft KeySportsters
L1954-E1981Flywheel Sprocket Shaft Key
(Replaced #40390-54 in 1972)
KH, Sportsters
23985-18L1954-1956KeyFlywheel Sprocket Shaft KeyK Models
1957-E1981Crankpin KeySportsters
26340-361960-1971KeyBreather Valve Gear KeySportsters
26341-37L1962-1971KeyBreather Valve Gear Half KeySportsters
26347-151953-1959KeyBreather Valve Gear KeyK Models, Sportsters
26348-151972-1976KeyBreather Valve Gear KeyXLH, XLCH
40390-54L1954-E1971KeyFlywheel Sprocket Shaft Key
(Replaced by #23985-12 in 1972)
KH, Sportsters
90906-521952-1965HairpinSaddlebag Support ClipK, KH, XL, XLH
1965XLCH
1975-1976Shifter Link Pin ClipXLH, XLCH

Plugs / Drain Plugs

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
6521980-19833/8” Metal PlugCrankpin PlugXL, XLS
6621958-1965Allen Head PlugGas Tank Drain PlugXLC, XLCH
7041958-1961
1966-1978
1979-1981
5/8“ x 18 x 3/8” Plug w/
3/4“ Hex Head
Oil Tank Drain PlugXLCH

XLH, XLCH, XLS
1954-1971Timing Hole PlugKH, Sportsters
706
706A
19821/2” x 20 x 1/2“ Plug w/
7/8” Hex Head
Oil Tank Drain PlugXL, XLS, XLX
7071952-19781/2“ x 13 x 3/8” Plug w/
5/8“ Hex Head
Oil Tank Drain PlugK Models, XL, XLH
1952-1978Transmission Drain PlugK Models, XL, XLH
1967-1976XLCH
7111966-1971Welch PlugCarb Body PlugXLH, XLCH
7121966-1971Welch PlugCarb Choke Lever PlugXLH, XLCH
7131966-E1970Welch PlugCarb Check Ball PlugXLH, XLCH
7201972-20035/8” x 18 x 3-1/2“ Metal Plug w/
.355” Hex Socket Head
Timing Hole PlugSportsters
2506L1981-19857/16“ x 14 x 1/2”
Allen Socket Head Screw
Gearcase Cover PlugXL, XLS, XLX
100401983-1988Plastic PlugSwingarm PlugSportsters
16825-481952-19767/16“ PlugShifter Shaft PlugK Models, Sportsters
17949-83L1983-1984Hex Head PlugValve Adjusting Hole PlugXR-1000
24575-521958-197011/16” x 20 Hex Head PlugSpeedometer Hole - Case PlugXLC, XLCH
24576-521952- Straight Solid Metal PlugRight Crankcase Oil Hole PlugK Models, Sportsters
24577-681968-1980Metal PlugStarter Shaft Hole PlugXL, XLH, XLS
25221-771979-E1981Rubber PlugGearcase Cover Bumper StemXL, XLS
26420-571957-1976Adapter FittingOil Pressure Switch FittingSportsters
27325-331952-1965PlugLinkert Carb Idle Passage PlugK Models, Sportsters
27326-541954-1956#9 PlugCarb Metering PlugKH
27327-241953-1956PlugCarb Passage PlugK Models
27327-521953#7 PlugCarb Metering PlugK
27328-521953PlugCarb Idle Bleed PlugK
27328-541954-1956PlugCarb Idle Bleed PlugKH
27377-391952-1956Fillister Head ScrewCarburetor Drain PlugK Models
27377-571957-1965Fillister Head ScrewCarburetor Drain PlugSportsters
27385-76L1976
1979-1985
PlugLow Speed Jet PlugXLH, XLCH, XLS
27704-611966-1971Brass Plug ScrewCarb Main Orifice / Jet PlugXLH, XLCH
27763-711972-E1976PlugCarb Bowl Drain PlugXLH, XLCH
27812-661966-1971Plug ScrewCarb Diaphragm Cover PlugXLH, XLCH
34485-521952-1985PlugPawl Carrier Spring Ret PlugK Models, Sportsters
34503-521952-1971Shouldered PinPawl Carrier PinK Models, Sportsters
35631-541954-1972PlugCountershaft Oiler PlugKH, Sportsters
35631-731973-1985PlugCountershaft Oiler PlugSportsters
24577-681968-? Plug Crankcase Starter Shaft Hole PlugXLH
34485-521979-1990PlugShifter Carrier Spring Retainer PlugSportsters
34742-77B1979-1985Threaded CapTrans Filler & Clutch Adj CapSportsters
37880-711971-1976PlugClutch Adjusting Hole PlugXLH, XLCH
45830-481958-19761/8“ NPT PlugOil Pressure Switch Nipple Plug
(in place of pressure switch)
XLCH
1957-1985Rocker Arm Cover PlugSportsters
1962-1965Oil Tank Drain PlugXLCH
1969Oil Pump Body Plug
(Replaced #45831-48 in 1969)
XLCH
1977-1985Scavenge Port Rifling Hole Plug
(under sump)
1979-1985Cam Cover (bottom) Plug
(plugs rifling hole for oil feed)
XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
45831-481967-1968PlugOil Pump Body Plug
(Replaced by #45830-48 in 1969)
XLCH
45913-801980-1981BoltFork Drain BoltXL, XLS
45996-731973-1980Drain ScrewFork Slider Drain ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
46201-521952-1967Drain ScrewFork Slider Drain PlugK Models, Sportsters
1971-1972XLH, XLCH
53413-691954-1978PlugLuggage Rack End PlugKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
56238-621962-E1983
L1983-1984
PlugHandlebar Grip PlugXLH, XLCH, XLS
XR-1000
1968-1978PlugStarter Shaft Hole PlugXLH
56410-531954-1973PlugControl Coil PlugKH, Sportsters
60348-651967-19801/2” x 20 Magnetic PlugTrans Drain Plug (-72)XLH
1970-1979XLCH
60348-65A1980-19851/2“ x 20 Magnetic PlugTrans Drain PlugSportsters
60965-831983- PlugGas Tank Tunnel PlugXLX
66015-471952-1964PlugBattery Filler PlugK Models, XL, XLH
66016-651967-1972PlugBattery Filler Plug with WasherXLH
66016-731973-1978PlugBattery Filler Plug with GasketXLH
67830-591959-1988PlugHeadlamp Bracket PlugSportsters
71559-73E1973, E1979PlugHandlebar
Starter Switch Hole Plug
XLH, XLCH
74521-771978-1981Rubber PlugVoltage Regulator
Wiring Harness Plug
XLH, XLCH
92073-811982-1983PlugSpeedometer / Tach
Rear Housing Plug
XL, XLS
92077-62L1962-1969PlugMagneto - Tach
Plug and O-ring
XLCH

Fittings

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9851L1955-

1954-1979

1954-1963
1954-1970
5/16”-32 Straight Grease (Zerk) Fitting 2)Shifter Shaft Grease Fitting
Brake Pedal
Kicker Grease Fitting
Rear Hub Grease Fitting
Front Hub Grease Fitting
Seat Bar Grease Fitting
KH, Sportsters
24633-771977-1978Piping AssemblyCrankcase Breather Valve AssemblySportsters
24912-52B1954-19785/16“ Tubing with 24918-52A FittingCrankcase Vent TubeKH, Sportsters
24918-52
24918-52A
1954-1976
1977-1978
5/8”-11 x 5/16“
Flared Tube Fitting
Crankcase Breather Tube FittingKH, Sportsters
25715-471954-1976Grease (Zerk) FittingBrake Cross Shaft Grease FittingKH, Sportsters
26272-811981-1985Press Fit to 1/4”
Hose Bibb Steel Nipple
Trans Vent FittingSportsters
26338-68L1983-19841/8“-27 NPT 90° Fitting
(male & female ends)
Head Oil Drain Upper FittingXR-1000
26420-571957-19767/16”-24 NF x 1/8“-27 NPT NippleOil Pump Pressure Switch NippleSportsters
Some say the pump side is 7-16”x24, one says M12x1. 3) 4)
It's best to use a SAE and metric thread gauge on your particular fitting to be sure.
26496-751977-19811/8“-27 NPT to 3/8” Hose Barb
90° Fitting
Oil Pump Return to
Oil Tank Fitting
Sportsters
L1983-1985Oil Pump Feed and Return
Line Fitting
Sportsters
L1983-1984Head Oil Drain Lower FittingXR-1000
26569-581954-1976NPT (M to FM) Threaded NippleOil Pump Pressure Switch NippleKH, XL, XLCH
27371-761981-1982Press Fit to Hose Bibb 90° Fitting
(tubing little shorter than 27594-76)
Carb Fuel Inlet FittingSportsters
27565-83L1983-1984NPT to Hose Bibb NippleCarb Nipple FittingXR-1000
27594-661966-19711/8“-27 x Angled Hose Bibb NippleCarb Fuel Inlet FittingXLH, XLCH
27594-76L1976-1980
1983-1985
Press Fit to Hose Bibb
90° Fitting
Carb Fuel Inlet FittingSportsters
27738-69L1983-198490° FittingCarb Fuel Inlet FittingXR-1000
33115-79L1984-1985Threaded Hex Stud (hollow), 1-5/16” long
(3/4“ x 16 on both ends)
Oil Filter AdapterXL, XLS, XLX
34744-771977-1980SAE 3/8” x 16 to 1/4“ Hose Bibb NippleTrans Vent FittingSportsters
42318-721980-1985Tee (w/ mounting ear)Rear Brake Line TeeSportsters
43307-781978-19811/8”-27 NPT (M) to (FM) AN3 (3/8“-24)
Inverted Flare 90° Elbow
(F) Master Cyl Brake Line FittingSportsters
1978
1980-1981
(F) Brake Line to Tee FittingSportsters
1978-1979(R) Master Cyl Brake Line FittingSportsters
43308-781978-E1979(FM) AN3 (3/8”-24) Inverted Flare Tee 5)Front Brake Line TeeSportsters
44141-771979-1981Brass FittingRear Caliper Brake Hose Fitting
Flare to Inverted Flare Insert
44287-771979Brass Tee (1M, 2FM)Rear Brake Line TeeSportsters
44310-77L1979-1981AN3 (3/8“-24) Inverted Flare TeeFront Brake Line TeeSportsters
44311-801982TeeFront Brake Line TeeXL, XLS
45518-73E1973(M) to (FM)- Inverted Flare FittingFront Brake Caliper
Line Fitting
Sportsters
50972-751975- Grease FittingRight Footrest Support FittingSportsters
62375-571957-E19581/8”-27 NPT to 1/4“ Hose Barb
90° Fitting
Gas Line to Carb FittingSportsters
1970-1978Oil Tank Vent
at Gearcase Fitting
Sportsters
62375-621967-1978
1970-1978
1979-1985
1/8”-27 NPT to 1/4“ Hose Barb
90° Fitting
Oil Tank Vent
at Gearcase Fitting
XLH
XLCH
Sportsters
62484-811982-1985Threaded AdapterRocker Box Oil Line
Upper Connector
Sportsters
62570-791979-19821/4”-18 NPT to 3/8“
Hose Bibb 45° Fitting
Cam Cover Breather
Vent Fitting
Sportsters
62570-831983-19851/4”-18 NPT to 3/8“
Hose Bibb Straight Fitting
Cam Cover Breather
Vent Fitting
Sportsters
62689-661966-19691/4”-18 NPT to 3/8“
Hose Bibb Nipple
Feed Hose NippleXLCH
62696-62L1962-19651/4”-18 NPT x 3/8“ Hose
Bibb 90° Fitting
Engine Oil Feed FittingXLCH
63525-501954-1966Straight NPT to 3/16” Steel Tube FittingOil Tank and Engine Fitting
Return Line (both ends)
KH, XL, XLH
63525-671970-19761/8“-27 NPT (M to FM)
90° Elbow (hex body)
Oil Return FittingXLCH
63526-571957-1978
1958-E1962
1/8”-27 to Tube FittingOil Tank Vent Line FittingXL, XLH
XLCH
1957-19851/8“-27 x 3/16” O.D. Tube Fitting 6)Rocker Box Oil Line Connector
63529-571957- Compression NutRocker Box Oil Line Fitting NutSportsters
63533-411958-19761/8“-27 NPT to 3/8” Hose Nipple FittingOil Tank Return Line FittingXLCH
1958- Oil Tank Feed Line FittingXLC, XLCH
1967-1976Oil Pump Feed Line FittingSportsters
L1983-1984Head Oil Drain Upper FittingXR-1000
L1983-1984Rocker Box
Oil Drain Upper Fitting
XR-1000
63533-521954-E1961NPT to Rubber Hose Straight FittingOil Tank Fitting
Feed Line to Engine
KH, XL, XLH
63539-54L1954-E1961NPT to Rubber Hose 45° ElbowEngine Fitting
Feed Line Elbow
KH, XL, XLH
63539-661966-19691/8“-27 (M to FM) 90° Elbow FittingLower Feed Line ElbowXLCH
63540-521958-E19621/8”-27 NPT x 3/8“ Hose Bibb 45° ElbowOil Return Line
Fitting at Case
XLCH
63540-531958-E1962
1958-1966
1/4”-18 NPT x 3/8“ Hose Bibb 45° ElbowOil Pump Feed Line
Fitting at Case
XLCH
XLH
63540-62L1962-19651/8”-27 NPT to 3/8“ Hose Bibb 45° FittingOil Pump Return OutletXLCH
1977-1981Oil Pump Feed from
Oil Tank Inlet Fitting
Sportsters
1982-E1983Oil Pump Feed and Return FittingSportsters
63540-661966-1969(M) 1/8”-27 to (FM) 90° ElbowOil Return Line ElbowXLCH
63542-521954-1955FittingVent Line FittingKH
63570-561954-1964Metal Tube w/ FittingsVent Line TubingKH, XLH
63570-56A1956-1966Metal Tube w/ FittingsVent Line TubingXLH
63577-361958-1969Banjo FittingOil Tank Vent Line FittingXLCH
63578-361958-1969Banjo BoltOil Tank Vent Line Fitting BoltXLCH
63578-411958-1969Banjo Fitting AssemblyOil Tank Vent Line Fitting BoltXLCH
63578-521958-1965
1967-1978
1/8“-27 NPT x 1/4” Hose Bibb FittingOil Tank Vent Line
Fitting at Case
XLCH, XLH
1972-E1976Carb Fuel Inlet FittingSportsters
L1983-1984Rocker Box
Oil Drain Lower Fitting
XR-1000
63578-661958-1969Banjo FittingOil Tank Vent Line Fitting
(replaced 63578-52 in 1966)
XLCH
63579-83L1983-19843/8“ Hose Barb TeeRear Cylinder Head
Oil Drain Fitting
XR-1000
63595-671967-E1972
1970-E1972
Fitting w/ Mounting TabRear Chain Oiler BodyXLH
XLCH
63595-72L1972-1976Fitting w/ Mounting TabRear Chain Oiler BodyXLH, XLCH
63601-541958-19692-Way (1-NPT) x (SAE) x 1/4” Hose Bibb
Regulating Fitting (with screw)
Chain Oiler Hose
Oil Tank Fitting
XLCH
63604-721972-1976FittingRear Chain Oiler Pipe FittingXLH, XLCH
63607-531954-19663-Way Threaded Regulating FittingChain Oiler Hose FittingKH, XL, XLH
63608-671967-1968FittingRear Chain Oiler Pipe FittingXLH
63609-691969-1971
1970-1971
FittingRear Chain Oiler Pipe FittingXLH
XLCH
63609-721972-19781/8“-27 NPSF FittingRear Chain Oiler Pipe FittingXLH, XLCH
L1973-1977(F) Master Cyl Brake Line FittingSportsters
63610-53A1954-E1970ScrewChain Oiler Fitting Adj ScrewKH, XL, XLH
63610-701954-1976
1958-1976
ScrewChain Oiler Adjusting ScrewKH, XL, XLH
XLCH
63614-721977-1978ScrewChain Oiler Adjusting ScrewXLH, XLCH
63792-771956-19783/8” Steel SleeveOil Cooler Hose ConnectorKH, Sportsters
74423-681968-1978TeeOil Pressure Gauge TeeSportsters

Engine

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
858L1983-1984BoltRocker Arm Cover BoltXR-1000
90819801/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Posidriv Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewXL, XLS
9111979-19801/4“ x 20 x 1-3/4” Posidriv Head Screw (black)Cam Cover ScrewXLS
9121979-19801/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Posidriv Head Screw (black)Cam Cover ScrewXLS
9131979-19801/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Posidriv Head Screw (black)Primary Cover ScrewXLS
9141979-19801/4“ x 20 x 2-1/4” Posidriv Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewXLS
1175L1953- #10-24 x 1/4“ Fillister Head Screw (NC)Clutch Cover ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1316W1971-19731/4” x 20 x 1-3/4“ Phillips Head Screw (NC)Cam Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
1974-19801/4” x 20 x 1-3/4“ Posidriv Head ScrewCam Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
1317W1971-19731/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Phillips Head Screw (NC)Cam Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
1974-19801/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Posidriv Head ScrewCam Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
13691958-19691/4” x 20 11/16“ Fillister Head Screw (NC)Primary Cover ScrewsXLCH
1370W1971-19731/4” x 20 x 2-1/4“ Phillips Head Screw (NC)Cam Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
1974-19801/4” x 20 x 2-1/4“ Posidriv Head BoltCam Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
1980XLS
13811977-19801/4” x 20 x 2-1/4“ Posidriv Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
1435W1971-19731/4” x 20 x 3/8“ Phillips Head ScrewPrimary Oil Level Plug BoltXLH, XLCH
22681958-1965#12-24 x 1/2” Fillister Head Screw (NC)Primary Chain
Inspection Cover Screw
XLCH
2268W1958-1969#12-24 x 1/2“ Countersunk
Head Screw (NC)
Primary Chain
Inspection Cover Screw
Replaced Screw #2268 on 1966
XLCH
2269W1964-1969#12-24 x 1/2” Countersunk
Head Screw (chrome)
Primary Chain
Inspection Cover Screw
XLCH
23291952-19561/4“ x 24 x 13/16” Oval
Head Screw (NS)
Tappet Guide BoltK Models
23451952-1970
1970
1/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Oval
Slotted Head Bolt (NC)
Primary / Cam Cover BoltK Models, XL, XLH
XLCH
2346W1971-19761/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Posidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Primary Chain
Inspection Cover Screw
XLH, XLCH
1979- Top Right Primary Cover ScrewXL, XLCH
2350W1967-1970
1970
1/4“ x 20 x 1-3/4”
Countersunk Head Screw
Primary Cover ScrewXLH
XLCH
2351W1971-19761/4“ x 20 x 2” Phillips Head ScrewPrimary (tin) Cover ScrewXLH, XLCH
23521953-19701/4“ x 20 x 2-1/4” Oval
Slotted Head Screw (NC)
Cam Cover ScrewK Models, Sportsters
23531953-19701/4“ x 20 x 2-5/16” Oval
Slotted Head Screw (NC)
Cam Cover ScrewK Models, Sportsters
24201971-19851/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Pozidriv Truss Head ScrewPrimary Oil Level Plug ScrewSportsters
2421W1967-1970
1970
#10-24 x 1-3/4“ Countersunk Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewXLH
XLCH
2422W1971-1976#10-24 x 1-7/8” Pozidriv Fillister Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewXLH, XLCH
25871977-1978
L1980-1990
Primary Chain Adj Pad BoltSportsters
2600L1983- #10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv Pan Head (locking)Crankpin Lockwasher ScrewXL, XLS
26221972-1978#8-32 x 7/16” Pozidriv Head ScrewTimer Cover Outer ScrewXLH, XLCH
26281971#8-32 x 7/16“ Countersunk Head ScrewTimer Cover Outer ScrewXLH, XLCH
26601964-1969#12-24 x 1/2” Countersunk Head Screw
(chrome)
Primary Cover ScrewXLCH
2669
2669W ('64)
2660 ('76)
1953-1979#10-24 x 3/8“ Round Head Screw (NC)
#10-24 x 3/8” Round Head Screw (NC)
#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv Pan Head Screw
Crankpin / Flywheel Shaft
Lock Plate Screw
K Models, Sportsters
2669W1958-1969#10-24 x 3/8” Round Head Screw (NC) Primary Cover ScrewXLCH
28511954-19693/8“ x 16 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltUpper Primary Adjuster
to Brace Bolt
XLCH
2851L1983-1984 Manifold Mounting BoltXR-1000
2871W1982-19855/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltUpper Front Engine Mount to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLS, XLX
1967-Left Crankcase Bolt
(replaced 4022W in 1976)
XLH
2879W1954-19763/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount
to Engine Top Bolt
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
2879W1979-19853/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount
to Engine Top Right Bolt
XL, XLS
3206BL1983-1984#8-32 x 3/16“
Socket Head Set Screw
Rocker Arm Shaft Set ScrewXR1000
32501977-19905/16” x 18 x 2“ Socket Head Set ScrewPrimary Chain Adjuster ScrewSportsters
34121979-1985Stud 5/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ one end,
5/16” x 18 x 1/2“ other end (zinc)
Rocker Arm Cover to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
34131984-19855/16” x 18 x 5/8“ Hex Socket Head Screw XL, XLS, XLX
34171979-19805/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ one end,
5/16” x 18 x 1/2“ other end (black)
Rocker Arm Cover to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XLS
34401979-19803/8” x 16 x 1/2 “ Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to
Engine Top Right Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
34551982-19853/8” x 24 x 3-3/4“ Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to Frame BoltXL, XLS, XLX
34671979-19855/16” x 24 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5)
Rocker Box Bolt (short center bolt)XLS
34681979-19855/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, black)
Rockerbox BoltXLS
3470E19797/16” x 20 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltMotor Mount to Head BoltXLS
3474L1979-19857/16” x 20 x 1“ Hex Head (NF)Upper (center)
Motor Mount to Heads
XLS
34781981-19851/4” x 20 x 2-1/2“ Socket Fillister Head BoltPrimary Cover BoltXL, XLS, XLX
34791981-19851/4” x 20 x 2-1/4“ Socket Head BoltPrimary Cover BoltXL, XLS, XLX
1981-1985Cam Cover BoltXL, XLS, XLX
34801981-19851/4” x 20 x 1-3/4“ Socket Head BoltCam Cover BoltXL, XLS, XLX
34811981-19851/4” x 20 x 1-1/2“ Socket Head BoltPrimary Cover BoltXL, XLS, XLX
34821981-19851/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Socket Head BoltCam Cover BoltXL, XLS, XLX
37201952-1976
1958-1969
1/4” x 28 x 7/16“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Primary Tin Cover
Oil Level/Drain
K Models, XL, XLH
XLCH
37281954-19701/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Primary Oil Level PlugKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
37681979-19851/4” x 20 x 2-1/2“ Hex Head BoltLower Front Case BoltSportsters
3943WL1971-19765/16” x 24 x 3/8“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Lower Primary Chain Adj
to Brace Bolt
XL, XLCH
39451973-19793/8” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head BoltLeft Rear Motor Mount
to Frame Bolt
XL, XLH, XLCH, XLS
39521961-19695/16” x 18 x 7/16“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Coil to Case (top) Mounting BoltXLCH
3953W1954-E1971
1970-E1971
5/16” x 24 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(NF, Grade 5, Cadmium)
Lower Primary Chain Adj
to Brace Bolt
KH, XL, XLH
XLCH
3953W1954-19815/16” x 24 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(NF, Grade 5, Cadmium)
Oil Cooler to
Mounting Bracket Bolt
oil cooler kit
(62571-77 or 62577-77)
XL, XLCH, XLS
39871979-19815/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltDeluxe Oil Cooler to
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
39911977-19855/16” x 18 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltUpper Front Engine Mount
“L” Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
39961956-19815/16” x 24 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltOil Cooler Bracket to Frame Bolt
oil cooler kit
(62571-77 or 62577-77)
XL, XLCH, XLS
4005W1957-19755/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Tappet Guide Bolt
(replaced by 4017 in '76)
Sportsters
40121957-19785/16” x 24 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Rocker Box Bolt
(short center bolt)
(Replaced by 4014W in -78A)
XL, XLH, XLCH
4014W1957-19855/16” x 24 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Rocker Box Bolt
(short center bolt)
(Replaced 4012 in -78A)
XL, XLH, XLCH, XLS
40171957-1985
L1983-1984
5/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Tappet Guide Bolt
(replaced 4005W in '76)
Sportsters
XR-1000
4022W1967-19755/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltLeft Crankcase Bolt
(replaced by 2871W in '76)
XLH
4060W1957-19725/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Rocker Box Bolts
(Replaced by #4710 in 1973)
Sportster
40661953-19765/16” x 18 x 2-13/32“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Case BoltK Models, Sportsters
40671954-19855/16” x 18 x 4-1/2“Right Case Bolt
Oil Hose Clamp Screw
KH, XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
40681977-19815/16” x 18 x 2-1/2“ Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, zinc)
Upper Rear Engine Mount to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH XLS
40861957-19855/16” x 18 x 3“ Hex Head BoltCase Bolt (and inside primary)Sportsters
L1983-1984Rocker Arm Cover ScrewXR1000
4100
4100HW
1952-19765/16” x 18“ x 4-1/16” Hex Head Bolt (NC)Crankcase Mounting BoltK Models, Sportsters
41061952- 5/16“ x 18” x 4-7/16“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Gearcase BoltK Models, Sportsters
4251L1975-19765/16” x 24 x 4-1/2“ Hex Head BoltCrankcase BoltXLH/XLCH
43001952- 3/8” x 16 x 7/8“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Primary Chain
Adjuster Screw
K Models, Sportsters
431919823/8” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, zinc)
Motor Support to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLS
L1984-1985Lower Front Motor Mount
(both front bolts)
XL, XLS, XLX
4335W
4336W
1952-19763/8” x 24 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Upper Motor Mount (center bolt)K Models, Sportsters
4336W1967-19813/8” x 24 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Rear Motor Mount
to Upper Frame Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
(replaced by 4335W in '68)
4337W1983-19853/8” x 24 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, zinc, NF)
Motor Support to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLS. XLX
43401979-19855/16” X 18 X 4-1/4“ Socket Head BoltRight Case BoltSportsters
43481953- 3/8” x 16 x 1-3/16“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Rear Motor Mount to
Motor Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
4354E1967- 3/8” x 16 x 1-3/8“ Hex Head BoltChain Adjuster Mounting BoltXLH
4380W1954-E19623/8” x 24 x 2“ Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to
Frame (lower) Bolt
(replaced 4388B in '76)
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
4388B1954-E19623/8” x 24 x 2-1/16“ Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to
Frame (lower) Bolt
(replaced by 4388W in '76)
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
4392L1983-19845/16” x 18 x 3-1/4“
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Rocker Arm Cover ScrewXR1000
4412L1962-19763/8” x 24 x 2-1/2“ Hex Head BoltRear Engine Mounting Bolt
(lower bolts)
XLH/XLCH
44131973-19853/8” x 24 x 5-1/2“ Hex Head BoltLower Front Motor Mount
(lower rear bolt)
Sportsters
44151979-19813/8” x 24 x 3“ Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to Frame BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
4420L1982-19853/8” x 16 x 2-3/4“ Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc)
Rear Motor Mount to
Frame (lower) Bolt
XL, XLS, XLX
4434WL1983-19853/8” x 24 x 3-1/4“ Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc)
Rear Motor Mount to
Frame (upper) Bolt
XL, XLS, XLX
L1983-1984Upper Rear Motor Mount BoltXR-1000
4435WL1983-19853/8” x 24 x 3-1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc)
Rear Motor Mount to
Frame (lower) Bolt
XL, XLS, XLX
L1983-1984Lower Rear Motor Mount BoltXR-1000
4452BL1962- 3/8” x 24 x 2-1/2“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Rear Motor Mount Bolt (frame)Sportsters
4452HBL1962-19753/8” x 24 x 2-1/2“ Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to
(lower) Frame Bolt
(replaced by 4412 in '75)
XLH/XLCH
4618W
3470
1957-19797/16 x 20 x 7/8” Hex HeadUpper (center)
Motor Mount to Heads
XLH, XLCH
E1979XLS
46241952-19567/16“ x 20 x 1-3/32” Hex Head BoltMotor Support BracketK, KH
46401979-19857/16“ x 20 x 1” Hex Head BoltMotor Mount to Head BoltXL, XLCH
46661952-19567/16“ x 14 x 1-11/16” Hex Head BoltHead BoltK, KH
4709L1973-19857/16“ x 20 x 2-21/32” Hex Head Bolt(12 pt) Head to Cylinder BoltSportsters
47101957-19855/16“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, zinc)
Rocker Arm Cover Bolt
(replaced 4060W in '73)
XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
4712E1977-19783/8“ x 16 x 3-1/4” Hex Head BoltUpper Primary Adjuster
to Brace Bolt
XL, XLCH
4714W1957-E19737/16“ x 20 x 2-21/32” Hex Head
Bolt
Head to Cylinder BoltSportsters
4715
4715W
1954-19567/16“ x 14 x 3” Hex Head
Bolt
Head/Motor Mount
Bracket Bolt
KH
4716W1979-19853/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, zinc)
Rear Motor Mount to \ Case (top) BoltSportsters
4716W1954-1976
1970-1976
3/8“ x 16 x 1-1/4” Hex Head
Bolt (grade 5, zinc)
Upper Primary Adjuster
to Brace Bolt
KH, XL, XLH
XLCH
471819537/16“ x 14 x 3-5/16” Hex Head BoltHead/Motor Mount
Bracket Bolt
K
472519755/16“ x 24 x 2-3/4” Hex Head BoltRocker Box Mounting BoltXL, XLCH
4726L1972-19767/16“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltMotor Bracket BoltXLH/XLCH
11724L1983-19849-3/32“ Long StudCylinder Head StudXR-1000
11725L1983-1984StudFront Rocker Arm Cover StudXR-1000
16235-521952– 3/8” x 24 x 5-3/16“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(upper rear bolt)
K Models, Sportsters
Part number changed to (16235-52A) in the -78B catalog (issued in 1989).
Length is 5-3/16” in the -57, -59, -63, 78A parts catalogs.
Length in the -78B parts catalog is 5-1/4“.
1979-19853/8” x 24 x 5-1/4“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(upper rear bolt)
XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
16235-521954-19763/8” x 24 x 5-3/16“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(upper rear bolt)
K Model, Sportster
16235-521979-19853/8” x 24 x 5-1/4“ Hex Head BoltLower Front Motor Mount
(upper rear bolt)
XL, XLCH, XLS
16235-52A1989- 3/8” x 24 x 5-1/4“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(upper rear bolt)
Sportsters
16236-521952-19723/8” x 24 x 5-7/16“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(lower rear bolt)
K Models, Sportster
16237-521952-19563/8” x 24 x 7-1/8“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(both front bolts)
K Models
16237-571957-E19843/8” x 24 x 6-13/16“ (NF)Lower Front Motor Mount
(both front bolts)
Sportster
16830-541954-19713/8” x 2-5/16“ stud (NC & NF)
(course threads one end, fine the other)
Cylinder Base StudKH, Sportster
16830-721972-19853/8” x 2-11/32“ Stud (NF x NC)
(course threads one end, fine the other)
Cylinder Base StudSportster
16865-521957-1978Bolt (w/ cotter pin hole)Upper Motor Mount
Bracket to Frame Bolt
Sportster
17448-571957-E19715/16” x 24 Slotted Head ScrewRocker Shaft End ScrewSportster
17448-71L1971-E19781/2“ x 20 Allen Head ScrewRocker Shaft End ScrewSportster
17448-71AL1978-19851/2” x 20 Allen Head Screw (chrome)Rocker Shaft End ScrewSportster
18554-571957-1985Screw and NutTappet Screw and Nut KitSportster
18566-571957-1985ScrewTappet ScrewSportster
24608-541957-1976ScrewGear Shaft Bushing ScrewSportster
24810-571957-E19755/16“ x 24 x 5” (NF, both ends)Crankcase StudSportster
24812-571963- Stud with NutCrankcase StudXLH, XLCH
24817-521952-E19823/8“ x 3-1/4”
(course threads one end, fine the other)
Rear Motor Mounting StudsK Model, Sportster
24818-521953-19605/16“ x 1-11/16”
(course threads one end, fine the other)
Toolbox Mount Stud
(top of primary)
K Models, Sportster
1961-1966XLH
24824-67L1972-E19753/8“ x 2” Stud
(NC one end, NF other end)
Rear Motor Mounting Stud (right)Sportster
24825-66L1970-E19723/8“ x 1-5/8” Stud
(NC one end, NF other end)
Rear Motor Mounting Stud (right)Sportster
24825-82L1982-19853/8“-16 x 3-1/8”
(NC - both ends)
Rear Motor Mounting StudSportster
24827-66
24827-66A
1983-19855/16“ x 1-7/8” Hex Stud
(NC one end, NF the other)
Front Intake (only)
Tappet Block Stud
XL, XLS
25111-531953-E1955ScrewSiphon Tube ScrewK, KH
25787-54 1954-1956StudIdler Gear StudKH
25787-57 1957-E1984StudIdler Gear ShaftSportster
26383-321958-* Screw KitChain Oiler Screw KitXLCH
32601-78L1972-1978StudTimer Cover Inner Stud
(replaced 32608-72)
XLH, XLCH
32608-701971-E1972StudTimer Cover Inner StudXLH, XLCH
32608-72L1972-1976StudTimer Cover Inner Stud
(replaced by 32601-78)
XLH, XLCH
33088-64L1975- 3/8“ x 16 x 7/16” Hex Head BoltRear Motor Mount to
Engine Top Right Bolt
XL, XLCH
34957-521953-1956ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewK, KH
34957-571957-1966Round Head ScrewPrimary Cover ScrewXL, XLH
40018-771977-1985StudPrimary Adjuster Pivot Stud
Front Chain Adj Kit (39967-77A)
XL, XLCH, XLS

Oil Pump

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
17941979-19811/4“ x 20 x 2/12” Socket Fillister Head BoltOil Pump Mounting BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
2881WL1971-19761/4“ x 20 x 2” Hex Head BoltOil Pump Mounting BoltXLH/XLCH
34781977-19851/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Socket
Fillister Head Bolt
Oil Pump Mounting BoltSportsters
24819-521952-E19711/4“ x 2-5/16”
(course one end, fine the other)
Oil Pump Mounting StudK Models, Sportster
26389-551955Set ScrewCheck Valve Set ScrewKH

Carburetor, Intake Manifold and Air Cleaner

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9301972-1978
1979-1985
#10-24 x 1-1/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Intake Manifold to
Engine Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
9301972-E1974#10-24 x 1-1/4” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Intake Manifold Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
L1976-1980XL, XLCH, XLS
9311979- #10-24 x 1-1/2“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Intake Manifold to
Engine Clamp Screw
XL, XLCH
990W1966-1971#6-32 x 1/4” Fillister Head ScrewChoke Lever Wire Block ScrewXLH, XLCH
9911966-1971#10-24 x 1“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Intake Manifold to Engine ScrewXLH, XLCH
9931952-1956#6-32 x 1/4” Fillister Head ScrewLinkert ThrottleK Models
1957-* Carb Air DiscSportster
993W1966-1971#6-32 x 1/4“ Fillister Head ScrewTillotson Throttle Wire ScrewXLH, XLCH
1954-1964Linkert Throttle/Air/Choke
Disc Screw
KH, Sportsters
1966-? #6-32 x 5/16” Fillister Head ScrewThrottle Lever Wire
Block Screw
XLH, XLCH
1058W1961-1965#8-32 x 5/16“ Fillister Head ScrewLinkert Carb Control Wire BlockXLH, XLCH
10631952-1956#8-32 x 3/8” Fillister Head Screw
(NC, White)
Throttle/Choke Lever Block Screw
Timer Control Wire Lock Screw
K Models
10631957-1960#8-32 x 3/8“ Fillister Head Screw
(NC, White)
Linkert Control Wire BlockSportsters
1063W1954-1960#8-32 x 3/8” Fillister Head ScrewLinkert Control Wire BlockKH, Sportsters
1073W1961-1965#8-32 x 3/4“ Fillister Head ScrewLinkert Throttle Lever ScrewXLH, XLCH
1074W1957-1960#8-32 x 7/8” Fillister Head ScrewLinkert Throttle Lever ScrewSportster
117221983- 1-3/4“ Long StudUpper Carb to Intake StudXL, XLS
117231983- 1-1/4” Long StudLower Carb to Intake StudXL, XLS
11831952-1956#10-32 x 5/16“ Fillister Head ScrewLow Speed Needle Valve
Lock Screw
K Models
1207W1957-1965#10-24 x 5/8” Fillister Head ScrewLinkert Carb Bowl ScrewSportsters
1214
1214HW
1957-1978#10-24 x 3/4“ Fillister Head ScrewIntake Manifold Clamp ScrewSportsters
1300
1300B
1957-1965#12-24 x 1/2” Fillister Head ScrewLinkert Air Cleaner Backing
Plate to Carb Screw
XL, XLH, XLCH
2402C
2402W
1956-19785/16“ x 24 x 23/32” Oval Hd Screw
5/16“ x 24 x 23/32” Oval Hd Screw
A/C Cover ScrewKH, Sportsters
Discrepancy in parts books as to oval and fillister head.
2402W1983-19855/16“ x 24 x 11/16” Phillips Oval
Countersunk Hd Screw (chrome)
Air Cleaner Cover ScrewXL, XLS
25401966-1971#4-36 x 1/4“ Fillister Head ScrewTillotson Accel Pump Lever ScrewXLH, XLCH
2574W1957-1965#6-32 x 1/4” Round Head ScrewLinkert Throttle Disc Screw
and Nozzle Vent Clamp Screw
Sportsters
2578B1957-1965#6-32 x 5/16“ Round Head ScrewLinkert Float Lever Bracket ScrewSportster
25891954-1965#6-32 x 1/4” Pozidriv Pan Head ScrewChoke Disc ScrewKH, Sportsters
1966-1971Choke Lever Wire Block ScrewXLH, XLCH
26321954-1956#8-32 x 7/16“ Round Head ScrewThrottle Arm ScrewKH
27581966-1978Carb to Air Cleaner
Backing Plate Screw
XLH, XLCH
2774E19791/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Pozidriv ScrewAir Cleaner Backing Plate
to Carb Screw
XL, XLCH, XLS
26321952- #8-32 x 7/6” Round Head ScrewCarb Throttle Lever ArmXL, XLH
34131979-1981
L1982
5/16“ x 18 x 5/8” Socket Head ScrewAir Cleaner Cover ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
34581979-E19825/16“ x 18 x 1” Socket Head ScrewAir Cleaner Cover Screw
(w/ air intake grill)
XL, XLCH, XLS
3566W1957#10-1/2“ Self Tapping ScrewChoke Lever BracketXL
36251952-1956#12-24 x 3/8” Hexagon Head ScrewA/C Backing Plate
to Carb Screw
K Models
37381972-E19761/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltThrottle Cable Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH
1981-1983Throttle Cable Clamp Bolt
(from throttle clamp kit 27449-72)
XL, XLS
37651966-19711/4“ x 28 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltAir Cleaner to Bracket BoltXLH, XLCH
3767B1972-19781/4“ x 20 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltAir Cleaner to
Bracket Bolt
XLH, XLCH
3767BL1979-19841/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltAir Cleaner Backing Plate
to Carb Screw
XL, XLCH, XLS
37871985- BoltAir Cleaner Backing Plate
to Carb Screw
XL, XLS, XLX
382519561/4“ x 28 x 1” Hex Head Bolt (NF)A/C Backing
Plate Bracket
KH
39871979-19825/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltAir Cleaner to
Head Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
39911983-19855/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Lower Intake to
Carb Screw
XL, XLS, XLX
43231957-19653/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head Bolt (NC)Linkert
Choke Cable Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
43231966–3/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head Bolt (NC)Tillotson
Throttle Cable Clamp Bolt
XL
20014-67E19725-16“ x 18 x 1-3/16” Stud
(NC both ends)
Carb to Manifold StudXLH, XLCH
24818-521977-1978Stud 5/16“ x (18 x 24) x 1-11/16”Carb to Manifold StudXLH, XLCH
24824-671967-19693/8“ x 2” (NC x NF)Carb Adapter StudXLCH
24825-661966-19713/8“ x 1-5/8” (NC x NF)Carb Adapter StudXLH, XLCH
24827-661966-1978StudAir Cleaner Support
Bracket Stud
XLH, XLCH
24827-66A1983-1985StudUpper Intake to Carb StudXL, XLS, XLX
27130-811981-1985ScrewThrottle Stop ScrewXL, XLS
27139-811981-1985Screw w/ WasherThrottle Cable Bracket ScrewXL, XLS
27145-811981-1985ScrewFast Idle ScrewXL, XLS
27271-711972-E1976#8-32 Slotted Hex Head ScrewCarb Throttle Stop ScrewXLH, XLCH
27286-571957-1965Fillister Head Screw (NF)Linkert Body ScrewSportsters
27304-76L1976-1985Brass Screw with WasherCarb Choke Cable Bracket ScrewSportsters
27306-76L1976-1980Brass ScrewCarb Fast Idle Cam ScrewSportsters
Carb Accelerator Pump Stop ScrewSportsters
27307-76L1976-1985Brass ScrewChoke Wire Block ScrewSportsters
27309-76L1976-1987Brass ScrewFloat Pin ScrewSportsters
27313-76L1976-1980Throttle Stop ScrewSportsters
27315-76L1976-1978ScrewIdle Speed Adjustment ScrewXLH, XLCH
27320-76L1976-1980ScrewThrottle Cable Bracket ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
27342-711972-E1976#1/8-40 Screw with Lock WasherChoke Plate ScrewXLH, XLCH
27351-571957-1965ScrewLinkert Carb Throttle Lever ScrewSportsters
27352-661966-1971ScrewTillotson Carb
Intermediate Speed Adj Screw
XLH, XLCH
27358-541954-1956ScrewVenture Retainer ScrewKH
27366-76L1976-1987ScrewCarb Bowl ScrewSportsters
27367-76L1976-1987ScrewAccelerator Pump (long) ScrewSportsters
27377-391952-1956Fillister Head ScrewCarburetor Drain PlugK Models
27377-571957-1965Fillister Head ScrewCarburetor Drain PlugSportsters
27383-111952-1956Threaded PinFloat Lever PinK Models
27396-711972-E1976#4-36 Screw with Lock WasherAccelerator Pump Lever ScrewXLH, XLCH
27424-481952-1956Hex BoltIntake Pipe BoltK, KH
27434-561956ScrewCarb Support Bracket ScrewKH
27555-83L1983-1984ScrewThrottle Slide Cover ScrewXR-1000
27594-761983-1984ScrewAcc Pump Mounting Screw (long) XL, XLS, XLX
27596-661966-1971ScrewTillotson Carb Fuel Inlet Valve
Lever Pin Retaining Screw
XLH, XLCH
27641-711972-E1976ScrewIdle Adjusting ScrewXLH, XLCH
27686-711972-E1976#8-36 ScrewThrottle Wire Block ScrewXLH, XLCH
27688-661966-1971ScrewIntermediate Speed Adjusting ScrewXLH, XLCH
27704-611966-1971ScrewTillotson Carb Main Jet Plug ScrewXLH, XLCH
27717-661966-1971ScrewTillotson Carb
Throttle Lever Stop Screw
XLH, XLCH
27720-611966-1971ScrewTillotson Carb Screw & Lockwasher
Choke and Throttle Shutters
27739-69L1983-1984ScrewFuel Inlet Fitting ScrewXR-1000
27812-661966-1971ScrewDiaphragm Cover Plug ScrewXLH, XLCH
27814-661966-1971ScrewTillotson Diaphragm Cover RetXLH, XLCH
27884-781979ScrewLow Speed Mixture ScrewXL, XLCH
29254-781979-19825/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” StudCarb to
Intake Manifold Stud
XL, XLCH, XLS
33298-65L1972-19785/16“ x (18 x 24) x 1-1/2” StudCarb to
Manifold Stud
XLH, XLCH
33298-65L1976-19785/16“ x (18 x 24) x 1-1/2” Stud
(NF one end, NC the other)
Carb to Manifold StudXLH, XLCH
41485-521957ScrewLinkert Choke Lever BracketXL
HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
37871985Bolt XL, XLS, XLX
86251985Rivet XL, XLS, XLX

Exhaust

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
12051975-1976
1980
#10-24 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Exhaust Crossover Shield ScrewXLH, XLCH
XL, XLS
12141953-1958#10-24 x 3/4”
Fillister Head Screw
Exhaust Shield Clamp ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
1965XLCH
1214HW1954-1958#10-24 x 3/4“
Fillister Head Screw
Exhaust Boot Guard ScrewKH, XL, XLH
1965- XLCH
2414W1962- 5/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“
Oval Hd Screw
Dual Exhaust Support ScrewsXLH, XLCH
2687WL1970-1976Socket Head BoltExhaust to Manifold Bolt
(independent dual)
XLH, XLCH
27081981-19821/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Socket Hd ScrewExhaust Shield Clamp ScrewXL, XLS
27621958-1961#10-32 x 1/2” Round Hd ScrewExhaust Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH
2762W1958-19611/4“ x 20 x 1/2” Round Hd ScrewPipe Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
2762B1958- 1/4“ x 24 x 1/2” Round Hd ScrewFront Exhaust Pipe
Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
2762W1958-19611/4“ x 24 x 1/2” Round Hd ScrewExhaust Pipe Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
2871
2871W
1977-1979
1954-1979
5/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex Hd BoltMuffler to Support Bracket BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
32101981-19855/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Exhaust Clamp ScrewXLH, XLS
37381962-E19721/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH
37411952- 1/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltK Models, Sportsters
3789
3789A
L1972-19761/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Exhaust Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
1977-1980
1957-1978
Exhaust Manifold Clamp ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
37911954-E19721/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltKH, Sportsters
3834B1968-19693/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt
Muffler Support BoltXLH, XLCH
38401968<19761/4“ x 28 x 1-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt
Dual Muffler
Conv. Kit (65433-68)
Exhaust Port Clamp Bolt
XLH, XLCH
3974HW1952- 5/16-24“ x 3/4” Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltK Models, Sportsters
39911980-19855/16“ x18 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltMuffler to
Support Bracket Bolt
XL, XLS
39961952- 5/16“ x 24 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltExhaust Clamp BoltK Models, Sportster
40011958-19615/16“ x 24 x 15/16” Hex Hd BoltExhaust Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH
Year models used on was corrected in the 1968 parts catalog supplement
40121965- 5/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Hd BoltExhaust BoltXLH, XLCH
4014W1968-E1970

1957-1976
5/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Hd BoltDual Muffler
Conv. Kit (65433-68)
Muffler Clamp Bolt
Muffler Clamp Bolt (dual)
XLH, XLCH
1977-1980Header to Muffler Clamp BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
4017L1981-19825/16“ x 18 x 1” Hex Head BoltCrossover Guard BoltXL, XLS
40201962- 5/16“ x 24 x 1-3/8”
Hex Head Bolt
Exhaust Clamp BoltXLH
1965- XLCH
4020W1962- 5/16“ x 24 x 1-3/8”
Hex head Bolt
Muffler Clamp BoltXLH
1965- XLCH
40361982-19855/16“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Hd BoltCrossover Guard BoltXL, XLS
40721968-19695/16“ x 24 x 2-5/8” Hex Hd BoltDual Muffler
Conv. Kit (65433-68)
Muffler to Bracket Bolt
XLCH
40821968-E19705/16“ x 24 x 3-1/4”Dual Muffler
Conv. Kit (65433-68)
Muffler Clamp Bolt
XLH
E1970XLCH
4088L1983-1984BoltRear Muffler to
Shock Cover Bolt
XR-1000
4102B1968- 5/16“ x 18 x 3-1/2” Hex Hd BoltMuffler Support BoltXLCH
43621953-19763/8“ x 24 x 1-3/8” Hex Hd BoltExhaust Clamp BoltK Models, Sportsters
4374B1968-E19753/8“ x 24 x 1-5/8” Hex Hd BoltDual Muffler
Conv. Kit (65433-68)
Bracket to Frame Bolt
XLH, XLCH
4380W1982-19903/8“ x 24 x 2” Hex Hd BoltExhaust Support to
Frame Bolt
Sportsters
4410L1970-19761/4“ x 28 x 7/8” Hex Hd BoltExhaust to Manifold BoltXLH, XLCH
4411L1975-19763/8“ x 24 x 1-3/4” Hex Hd BoltExhaust Pipe Support BoltsXLH, XLCH
4719W1977-1979
1957-1978
3/8“ x 16 x 2-1/2” Hex Hd BoltExhaust Support to
Frame Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
47211980-1981
1983-1984
3/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Hex Hd BoltExhaust Support to
Frame Bolt
XL, XLS, XLX
65330-591959- StudHigh Level Muffler StudXLCH
65711-381959- ScrewBoot Guard ScrewXLCH
67729-481954-1976ScrewExhaust Shield Clamp ScrewKH, XL, XLH
1965-1976XLCH
1980XL, XLS

Electrical

General Electrical

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2623W1970-1974#8-15 x 5/8“ Self Tapping
Pan Head Screw
Terminal Plate ScrewXLH, XLCH
2635W1967-1969#8-32 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewMain Terminal
Block Mounting Screw
XLH, XLCH
26601967-E1973#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Fuse Holder Clip ScrewXLH
1970-E1973XLCH
1973-1975Main Cable Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
2669
2669W
1952-1966#10-32 x 3/8” Round Head Screw
#10-24 x 3/8“ Round Head Screw
Electrical Terminal Plate ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
2674W1970-1974#10-24 x 3/8” Round Head ScrewMain Terminal Block Mounting ScrewXLH, XLCH
2684W1965- #10-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewGround Wire to Frame ScrewXLH
28231965-19745/16” x 18 x 3/8“ Phillips Head ScrewTerminal Plate Mounting ScrewXLH
2871W1970-19745/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltTerminal Plate ScrewXLH, XLCH
34201965-1966#6-32 x 7/8” Slotted
Hex Head Screw
Rectifier (terminal) Mounting Bolt XLH
34911952-1966#8-32 x 5/8“ Hex Head ScrewElectrical Terminal Plate ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
4014W1970-19715/16” x 24 x 3/8“ Hex Head BoltTerminal Plate Bolt
(replaced by 4022W in '72)
XLH, XLCH
4022W1970-19745/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltTerminal Plate Bolt
(replaced 4014W in'72)
XLH, XLCH

Battery

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
34261979-19806mm x 22 Phillips Head ScrewBattery Terminal ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
34401967-1970
1972-1978
3/8”-16 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5)
Crankcase Hole PlugXLCH
3444L1982-19831/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Batery Hold Down Strap ScrewXL, XLS
37871967-19781/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Hex Head Bolt (NC)Battery Terminal BoltXLH
1970-1978XLCH
39561952- 5/16” x 24 x 9/16“ Hex Head BoltBattery Box BoltK Models, Sportsters
39561967-19785/16” x 24 x 9/16“ Hex Head BoltBattery Carrier BoltXLH
40001952-19645/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltBattery Box Bracket BoltK Models, XL, XLH
42931967- 3/8” x 16 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltBattery Support Bracket BoltXLH
43481953-19663/8” x 16 x 1-3/16“ Hex Head BoltBattery Box BoltK Models, XL, XLH
43911982-19905/16” x 24 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltBattery Tray Mounting BoltSportsters
4713W1967-19783/18” x 16 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltBattery Box Bracket BoltXLH
33088-641967-19703/8” x 16 x 7/16“ Hex Head BoltCrankcase Hole PlugXLCH
62563-651967- Rubber Mounted Threaded StudBattery Carrier StudXLH
1970- XLCH
66000-801979-1990Battery Terminal Screw KitSportsters
66111-701970-1978Screw KitBattery Terminal Screw KitXLCH
66112-231954-1964ScrewBattery Terminal ScrewKH, XL, XLH
66387-261954-1964Wing NutBattery Cover Wing NutKH, XL, XLH

Generator

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9931957#6-32 x 1/4” Fillister Head ScrewGenerator Field Coil ScrewXL
993W1954-1957Generator Wire Terminal Screw
(Replaced 9993 in '66)
KH, XL
12021953-1957#10-32 x 1/2“ Fillister Head ScrewGenerator Brush Holder ScrewK Models, XL
1202W1954-1957#10-32 x 1/2” Fillister Head Screw
(Replaced 1202 in '66)
Generator Brush ScrewKH, XL
12101953-1957#10-32 x 5/8“ Fillister Head ScrewGenerator End Cover Commutator
Outer Oil Retainer Screw
K Models, XL
1210HW1954-1957#10-32 x 5/8” ScrewGenerator End Cover Screw
(Replaced 1210 in '66)
KH, XL
13741966-19811/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Generator Cover Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
25871958#10-32 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Generator Brush ScrewXLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH, XLS
2656W1958#10 x 3/8” Self Tapping
Pan Head Screw
Generator Cover ScrewXLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH, XLS
2684W1958#10-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewGenerator Brush Holder
Plate Screw
XLH
1959- XLH, XLCH
2690W1958#10-32 x 7/8” Square Head ScrewGenerator Terminal Bolt Clip ScrewXLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH, XLS
27721966- 1/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Round Head ScrewGenerator Brush Cover ScrewXLH, XLCH
34691979-19815/16“ x 24 x 3-1/4” Hex Head BoltGenerator End Plate BoltXLS
29903-821982-E1984Screw w/ WasherGenerator Brush ScrewXL, XLS
29904-821982-E1984ScrewGenerator Field
Coil Wire Screw
XL, XLS
29905-821982-E1984Screw (long)Generator Thru BoltXL, XLS
30012-321952-1957Long BoltGenerator Frame ScrewK Models, XL
30012-521952-1957Long BoltGenerator Frame ScrewK Models, XL
30012-581958Long BoltGenerator Frame ScrewXLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH
30013-521952-19585/16“ x 24 BoltGenerator Mounting BoltK Models, XL, XLH
1959-1970XLH, XLCH
30013-711971-E19845/16” x 24 x 3-1/4“ BoltGenerator Mounting BoltXL, XLH, XLCH
30280-181952-1957ScrewGenerator Pole Piece ScrewK Models, XL
30280-581958ScrewGenerator Pole Piece ScrewXLH
1959-1981XLH, XLCH, XLS
30460-321952-1957ScrewGenerator Positive Terminal ScrewK Models, XL

Voltage Regulator

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
N/A #8 x 1-1/2 ScrewVoltage Regulator Cap Screw 7)XLCH
1063
1063W
1952-1964#8-32 x 3/8” Fillister Head Screw
(NC, White)
Voltage Regulator Terminal ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1954-1964Voltage Regulator Terminal ScrewK Models, Sportsters
12051982-1990#10-24 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Voltage Regulator Mounting BoltSportsters
37201956-19621/4” x 28 x 7/16“ Hex Head BoltVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltKH, XLC, XLCH
37381952-19641/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Hex Head BoltVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltK Models, Sportsters
37871978-19811/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
37911965-19661/4” x 28 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltXLH
1965-1975XLCH
44101965-19761/4” x 28 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltVoltage Regulator Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
74516-551955-1964ScrewVoltage Regulator Cover ScrewKH, XL, XLH
1959-1964XLCH

Stator

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2547L1984-1985#10-24 x 3/8” Socket Head ScrewStator Mounting Adapter to
Engine Screw
XL, XLS, XLX
2653L1984#10-24 x 7/8“ Fillister Head ScrewStator to Mounting Adapter ScrewXL, XLS, XLX
27121985-1990#10-24 x 7/8” Torx Cap Head ScrewStator to Engine ScrewSportsters

Headlight / Spotlight

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1073W1963-* #8-32 x 3/4“ Fillister Head ScrewHeadlight Bezel ScrewXLCH
1967– XLH
1074W1963-E1975
1967-E1975
#8-32 x 7/8” Fillister Head ScrewHeadlight Bezel ScrewXLCH
XLH
12031979-1990#8-32 x 7/8“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Headlight Bezel ScrewSportsters
25851954-1966#8-32 x 5/16” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Spotlight
Switch Clamp Screw
KH, XL, XLH
26291963– #8-32 x 5/16“ Round Head ScrewHeadlight Terminal Plate ScrewXLCH
1967– XLH
26291952-1966#8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewSpotlight Switch Wire Clamp ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
26381962- #8-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewSpotlight Molding Ring ScrewXLH
2837W1967– 5/16” x 24 x 5/8“ Phillips Head ScrewHeadlight Housing ScrewXLH
2871W1970-E1977
1979-1985
5/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket BoltXLH, XLCH, XLS
3953W1952-19665/16” x 24 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(Grade 5, Cadmium)
L-R Spotlight Bracket BoltK Models, XL, XLH
39561952-19665/16” x 24 x 9/16“ Hex Head BoltL-R Spotlight Bracket BoltK Models, XL, XLH
3960W1963-19695/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket BoltXLCH
3960W1954-19665/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltSpotlight Bracket BoltKH, XL, XLCH
3974HW1959-19625/16-24” x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket BoltXLCH
1967-1969XLH
399619635/16” x 24 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket Bolt
Replaced by #4000 Bolt
XLCH
40001954-19665/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltL-R Spotlight Bracket Bolt
(replaced by 3960W in '78)
KH, XL, XLCH
40001963-19695/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket Bolt
(replaced 3996)
XLCH
4014W1970-19715/16” x 24 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket Bolt
(replaced by 4022W in'72)
XLH, XLCH
4022W1972-19765/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket Bolt
(replaced 4014W)
XLH, XLCH
43868-72L1977-19785/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltHeadlamp Bracket BoltXL, XLCH
67715-591959-1974ScrewHeadlamp Door ScrewXLH
1959-1962XLCH
67721-481952-1958ScrewHeadlamp Cover ScrewK, KH, XL, XLCH
67729-481953-1958ScrewHeadlamp Cover Molding ScrewK, KH, XL, XLH
67817-521952-1966BoltHeadlamp Mounting BoltK Models, XL, XLH
68672-381956-1966
L1975-1980
#8-32 x 3/4” Fillister Head ScrewSpotlight Cover ScrewKH, XL, XLH
XLH, XLCH, XLS
68684-381954-1961ScrewSpotlight Focus ScrewKH, XL, XLH
68692-381952-1961Special Swivel Eyelet BoltSpotlight Swivel BoltK, KH, XL, XLH
68696-331952-1961Thru Bolt for Swivel Mount BoltK, KH, XL, XLH

Stoplight / Turn Signals

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1190W1967- #10-32 x 3/8“
Fillister Head Screw
Rear Turns Cable Clamp ScrewXLH
13691957-19621/4” x 20 11/16“
Fillister Head Screw
Turn Signal Pilot
Lamp Bracket Screw
XL, XLH
2073WL1963-E1973#4-24 x 1/4”
Self Tapping Screw
Flasher Terminal ScrewXLH, XLCH
22151968-
1970-
#10 x 24 x 9/16“ ScrewFront Fender Lamp Base ScrewXLH
XLCH
25851957-E1973#8-32 x 5/16” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Toggle Switch Mounting ScrewXL, XLH
25871968-1973
1970-1973
#10-32 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Flasher Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
25931968-1969#10-32 x 1/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Flasher Clamp ScrewXLH
26121956-1972#8-32 x 1/2“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Tail Lamp Bracket ScrewKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
26291957- #8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewTurn Signal Switch
Mounting Screw
XL, XLH
26291952-1966#8-32 x 5/16“ Round Head ScrewStoplight Switch
Insulator Screw
K Models, Sportsters
2630W1968-
1970-
#8-32 x 5/16” Self Tapping
Round Head Screw
Lens ScrewXLH
XLCH
26351956-1958#8-32 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewTail Lamp ScrewKH, XL, XLH
1959- XLH, XLCH
2635W1956- #8-32 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewTaillight Socket ScrewKH, Sportsters
26601967-E1973
1970-E1973
#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Flasher Clamp Bracket ScrewXLH
XLCH
2661W1963-1964#10-24 x 5/8” Round Head Screw
#10-24 x 1/2“ Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw ('71)
Front Turn Signal
to Bracket Screw
XLH
2670WL1965- #10-24 x 3/8” Socket Head ScrewRear Turn Signal Lamp ScrewXLH
2674W1965- #10-24 x 3/8 Phillips Head ScrewTurn Signal Bracket ScrewXL, XLH
L1965- Front Turn Signal Lamp ScrewXLH
1967-1969Rear Turn Signal
Harness Clamp Screw
XLH
26861968-
1970-
#10-24 x 7/8“ Round Head ScrewFront Fender Lamp
Terminal Screw
XLH
XLCH
2691WL1965-
1970-
#10-24 x 1/2” Phillips Head ScrewLamp ScrewXLH
XLCH
2692WL1965-
1970-
#10-24 x 1/2“ Socket Head ScrewLamp ScrewXLH
XLCH
2698L1973-19795/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“
Socket Head Screw
Turn Signal Lamp
Mounting Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLT
26981979-19905/16” x 24 x 5/8“
Socket Head Screw
Rear Turn Signal
Standoff Screw
Sportsters
2701L1973- 3/8” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Turn Signal Support ScrewXLH, XLCH
27681953-19551/4” x 24 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewTail Lamp Mounting ScrewK, KH
2768B1954-19551/4” x 24 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewTail Lamp Mounting ScrewKH
2791W1959-19661/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“
Round Head Screw
XLCH
2889L1973-19783/8” x 24 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltTurn Signal Support BoltXLH, XLCH
3005W1968-
1970-
#6-32 x 3/16”
Self Tapping Screw
Lamp Socket ScrewXLH
XLCH
34161979-19843/8“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Turns Standoff to
Fender Mounting Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
3430E19835/16“ x 24 x 5” Hex Head BoltTurn Signal Standoff Thru BoltXLS
34911968-
1970-
#8-32 x 5/8“ Hex Head ScrewFender Cable ScrewXLH
XLCH
37281963-1978
1970-1978
1/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Hex Head BoltTurn Signal
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XLH, XLT
XLCH
3767B1983-19901/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltTurn Signal Ground Wire BoltSportsters
37911957-1962
1970-1972
1/4” x 28 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltRear Turn Signal
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XL, XLH
XLH, XLCH
384019631/4” x 28 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltStoplight Switch Mounting BoltXLCH
394519773/8” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head BoltTurn Signal Mounting Bolt
(kit 68573-77)
XLT
39561957-E1973
1970-E1973
5/16” x 24 x 9/16“ Hex Head BoltTurn Signal to Bracket BoltXL, XLH
XLH, XLCH
39591952-19665/16” x 18“ x 9/16” Hex Head BoltStoplight Switch
Bracket Bolt
K Models, XL, XLH
1959-1966XLCH
40691982-1985
1986-1987
1/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Turns
Handlebar Clamp Screw
XL, XLS
Sportsters
40701982-1987
1986-1987
5/16“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Turns
Handlebar Clamp Screw
Sportsters
4391L1983-19855/16“ x 24 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltTurn Signal
Mounting Clamp Bolt
XLS
44101957-1962
1970-E1973
1/4“ x 28 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltRear Turn Signal
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XL, XLH
XLH, XLCH
47241983-19893/8“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Turns Standoff to
Fender Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
30013-71L1983-19855/16“ x 24 x 3-1/4” Hex Head BoltTurn Signal Standoff
Thru Bolt
XLS
67715-591970-1971ScrewTail Lamp Bezel ScrewXLH, XLCH
68026-73L1973-1990ScrewTail Light Lamp ScrewSportsters
68119-551956-1972ScrewTail Lamp Outlook
Lens Screw
KH, XL, XLH
1959-1972XLH, XLCH
68119-691969-1972ScrewTail Lamp Outlook
Lens Screw
XLH, XLCH
68131-701970-1971ScrewTaillight License Lamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
68478-73L1973-1981#10-24 x 3/4“
Socket Head Screw
Front Turn Signal
Handlebar Mount Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
68479-73L1973-19815/16” x 24 x 2“
Socket Head Screw
Front Turn Signal
Handlebar Mount Screw
XLH, XLCH
68482-73L1973-1985ScrewTurn Signal Lens ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
68522-381957-1962ScrewTurn Signal Lamp Door ScrewXL, XLH
68528-77A1979-1980Stud (w/ spacer)Rear Turns StandoffXLS
68586-631963-1975
1970-1975
ScrewTurn Signal Lens
Mounting Screw
XLH
XLCH
68672-381956-1958ScrewTail Lamp Cover ScrewKH, XL, XLH
68672-381959-1972ScrewTail Light Mounting ScrewXLH, XLCH

Flasher / Hazard

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1190W1968-? #10-32 x 3/8”
Fillister Head Screw
Hazard Warning
Flasher Kit (68541-68)
Clamp Screw
XLH
2073WL1963-1965#4-40 Self Tapping ScrewTwo Terminal Flasher ScrewXLH
1968-1972Hazard Warning
Flasher Kit (68541-68)
Flasher Terminal Screw
XLH
2627W1957-1958#8-32 x 3/16“ Round Head ScrewTurn Signal Flasher
Bracket Screw
XL, XLH
2663B1968-1969#10-32 x 1/4” Round Head ScrewHazard Warning
Flasher Kit (68541-68)
Clip Screw
XLH
2684W1968-
1970-
#10-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewFlasher Bracket ScrewXLH
XLCH

Horn

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
12291961#10-32 x 1”
Fillister Head Screw
Horn Cover Screw
(replaced 69146-61)
XLCH
1229W1961#10-32 x 1“
Fillister Head Screw
Horn Cover Screw
(replaced 1229)
XLCH
1719W1965-1985#8-32 x 5/8”
Phillips Head Screw
Horn Cover ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
1778P1959-1964Slotted ScrewHorn Terminal ScrewXLCH
2204W1955-1956#10-32 x 3/8“
Countersunk Head Screw
Horn Cover ScrewKH
22101953-1963#10-32 x 1/2”
Countersunk Head Screw (NF)
Horn Cover ScrewKH, XL, XLCH
This Screw replaced by 2210W in 1964
2210W1953-1954#10-32 x 1/2“ Countersunk ScrewHorn Cover ScrewKH
1957-1964XL, XLCH
2585L1966-1976#8-32 x 5/16” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Siren Screen Cover ScrewXLH
26291962- #8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewHorn Terminal Screw
Replaced by 2632 in 1964
XLCH
26321962-1964#8-32 x 7/6“ Round Head ScrewHorn Terminal ScrewXLCH
2632W1962-1964#8-32 x 7/16” Round Head ScrewHorn Terminal ScrewXLCH
2684W1963-1969#10-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewHorn Capacitor Mounting ScrewXLCH
3206B1970-1985#8-32 x 3/16”
Socket Head Set Screw
Twin Horn Kit
Cable Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
3233L1966-19761/4“ x 28 x 1/4” Set ScrewSiren Deflector Set ScrewXLH
3427L1983-19845/16“ x 18 x 3-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Horn Mounting BoltXR-1000
38251953-19541/4“ x 28 x 1” Hex Head BoltTrumpet Horn Mounting ScrewK, KH
39711952- 5/16“ x 24 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltHorn Mounting BoltK Models, Sportsters
37911954-19641/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltHorn Bracket BoltKH, Sportsters
40121957-19645/16“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltTrumpet Mounting BoltXL, XLH
69022-311959-1961ScrewTrumpet Diaphragm ScrewXLCH
69030-311959-1961ScrewHorn Terminal ScrewXLCH
69038-311959-1961Set ScrewHorn Adjusting ScrewXLCH
69146-611961-1963ScrewHorn Cover Screw
(replaced by 1229 in 1964
XLCH
91263-61L1966-1976StudSiren Foot Control StudXLH

Switches

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
17131970-1978#8-32 x 5/16“
Countersunk Head Screw
Circuit Breaker
Mounting Screw
XLH
25081982-1990#10-32 x 9/16” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Housing ScrewSportsters
2571W1952-1958#6-32 x 1/4“ Round Head ScrewIgnition Switch
Mounting Screw
K, KH, XL, XLH
2573W1967-1969
1970-1972
#6 Self Tapping
Hex Head Screw
Circuit Breaker
Mounting Screw
XLH
XLCH
25851966-1978
1070-1978
#8-32 x 5/16” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Ignition Switch
Terminal Screw
XLH
XLCH
25941963-1969#8-32 x 1/4“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Headlight Toggle Switch
Terminal Screw
XLCH
1954-1972
1963-1972
Handlebar Switch ScrewXLH
XLCH
26021959-19661/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Stoplight Switch Bracket ScrewXLCH
26041975-1976#10-32 x 1/2” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Stoplight Bracket SwitchXLH, XLCH
26221966-1978
1970-1978
#8-32 x 7/16“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Ignition Switch Terminal ScrewXLH
XLCH
26261963-* #8-32 x 1/4” Round Head ScrewHorn Toggle Switch
Terminal Screw
XLCH
26261953-* #8-32 x 1/4“ Round Head ScrewHandlebar Horn Switch ScrewK, KH, XLH
1963XLCH
26261954– #8-32 x 1/4” Round Head ScrewHandlebar Switch Cover ScrewKH, XLH
1963– XLCH
2626
2626W
1963-1969#8-32 x 1/4“ Round Head ScrewHeadlight Toggle Switch
Terminal Screw
XLCH
26291959-1976#8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewIgnition Switch Terminals
(replaced 2632W in '73)
XLH
1970-1976XLCH
2632W1966-1972#8-32 x 7/16“ Round Head ScrewIgnition Switch Terminal Screw
(replaced by 2629 in '73)
XLH
1970-1972XLCH
2636W1954-1976#8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewStoplight Switch Insulator BoltKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
2661W1980-1983#10-24 x 1/2“ Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Starter Relay Ground ScrewXL, XLS
2662W1984-1985#10-24 x 3/8” Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Starter Relay Ground ScrewXL, XLS, XLX
2695W1973-1981#10-24 x 1-1/8“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Housing ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
2748B1953-19581/4” x 28 x 25/64“ Round Head ScrewIgnition Switch Bracket ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
27631967-E1971
1970-E1971
1/4” x 28 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewIgnition Switch Cover
Mounting Screw
XLH
XLCH
2765W1967-E19681/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewRelay Mounting ScrewXLH
L1971-1976
27731973-19781/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Pozidriv Head ScrewStarter Relay Mounting ScrewXLH
2791W1959-19661/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Round Head Screw XLCH
2803W1973-1981#6-32 x 1/4” Posidriv
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Switch Button
Retainer Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
2804W1973-1981#6-32 x 1/2“ Posidriv
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Rocker Switch
Mounting Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
35811982-1985#10-24 x 3/8” Bolt XL, XLS
37381970-1976
1970-1974
1/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltStoplight Switch Mounting BoltXLH
XLCH
4319L1983-19843/8“ x 24 x 1”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 5)
Ignition Switch Cover BoltXR-1000
3802W1967-19811/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltStarter Solenoid
Mounting Bolt
XL, XLH, XLS
39591954-1966
1959-1966
5/16“ x 18 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltStoplight Switch
Mounting Bolt
KH, XL, XLH
XLCH
5410L1983-19845/16“ x 24 x 1/2” Pozidriv
Truss Head Screw (grade 2)
Ignition Switch Cover ScrewXR-1000
71504-551959-1962Set ScrewIgnition Switch KnobXLCH
71518-801979-1990Screw w/ WasherIgnition Switch Terminal ScrewSportsters

Gauges

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
10801955-1958#8-32 x 1“ Fillister Head ScrewSpeedometer Rear Mounting ScrewsKH, XL, XLH
1080B1955-1958#8-32 x 1” Fillister Head ScrewSpeedo/Tach
Rubber Mount Screw
KH, XL, XLH
12051975-1978#10-24 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Oil Pressure Gauge Kit (74400-68)
Handlebar Clamp Screw
(replaced 1206W in '75)
XLH, XLCH
1979-1981Oil Pressure, Voltmeter,
Temp Gauge Housing Screw
Handlebar Clamp Screw
XL, XLCH, XLS
1206W1968-1974#10-24 x 3/4” Fillister Head ScrewOil Pressure Gauge Kit (74400-68)
Handlebar Clamp Screw
(replaced by 1205 in '75)
XLH, XLCH
From Ammeter Kit (74440-68)
Handlebar Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
1769W1968-1974#10-24 x 1“ Round Head ScrewAmmeter Kit (74440-68)
Rear Housing Screw
XLH, XLCH
1950B1953-19665/16” 24 x 7/16“
Countersunk Head Screw
Speedo/Tach
Mounting Bracket Screw
K Models, XL, XLH
2575W1965-1976#6-32 x 7/8” Round Head ScrewFuel Reserve Warning Light ScrewXLH, XLCH
25851965-1973#8-32 x 5/16“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Tach Cable Clamp ScrewXLCH
25911968-1978#10-32 x 1-3/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Gauge to Housing Center ScrewXLH, XLCH
25951968-1978#10-24 x 1“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Gauge to Housing Center ScrewXLH, XLCH
26291965- #8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewTach Cable to Frame ScrewXLCH
2630W1965#8-32 x 5/16“ Self Tapping
Round Head Screw
Speedo/Tach Mounting Clip ScrewXLCH
1957-1970
1965
L1969-1970
Circuit Breaker Cover ScrewXLH
XLCH
XLCH
26331952-1972#8-32 x 3/8” Self Tapping
Round Head Screw (NC)
Tach Cable Clamp ScrewK Models, Sportsters
26601968-1978#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Oil Pressure Gauge Housing ScrewXLH, XLCH
1979-1981Gauge to Housing (inner) ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
26651979-1981#10-32 x 5/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Gauge to Housing (outer) ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
26721952-1958#10-24 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewSpeedometer Cable Clip ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
2674W1968-1974#10-24 x 3/8 Phillips Head ScrewAmmeter Kit (74440-68)
Bracket and Terminal Screw
XLH, XLCH
Oil Pressure Gauge Kit (74400-68)
Ammeter Bracket Screw
XLH, XLCH
26771965- #10 x 1/2” Self Tapping ScrewSpeedo/Tach Cable Bracket ScrewXLCH
26771954-1958#10-24 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewSpeedo/Tach Cable Clip ScrewKH, XL, XLH
2705W1968-1974#10-32 x 1-3/4” Round Head ScrewOil Pressure Gauge Kit (74400-68)
Handlebar Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
2731W1965- #10 x 3/8“ Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Speedo/Tach Cable Bracket Screw
(Replaced by #2677)
XLCH
2748B1957- 1/4” x 28 x 25/64“ Round Head ScrewSpeedometer Mounting ScrewK, KH
2748B1965-19661/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Phillips Head ScrewTach Cable Clip Bracket ScrewXLCH
2808L1969-1973#8-32 x 3/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Speedometer Cable Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
1979-1985Throttle or Tach Cable
to Frame Clamp Screw
XL, XLCH, XLS
3955W1965-19665/16“ x 24 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltSpeedo/Tach Mounting Bracket Bolt
(fork mounted)
XLCH
395619655/16“ x 24 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltTach Cable Guide Wire Clip BoltXLCH
39911979-19825/16“ x 18 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltSpeedometer / Tach
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XLS
4337W19733/8“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltSppedometer Supprt Bracket BoltXLH, XLCH
67195-67P1970-1973ScrewReset Cable to
Speedometer Screw
XLH, XLCH
74407-711965-1974ScrewFuel Reserve Warning Light ScrewXLH, XLCH
92088-651965- Stud Mounted in a 'C' BracketTach Spacer Stud (fork mounted)XLCH

Engine Control


Ignition / Spark Coil

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
2667E1982
1982-1983
5/16“ x 18 x 2” Hex Head BoltCoil / Gas Tank
Bracket to Frame Screw
XL
XLS, XLX
2684W1965– #10-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewSpark Coil
Condenser Mounting Screw
XLCH
28231952-19665/16” x 18 x 3/8“ Recessed
Truss Head Screw
Spark Coil Cover
Mounting Screw
K Models, XL, XLH
38261954-19641/4” x 28 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head ScrewIgnition Coil Mounting BoltKH, XL, XLH
1973-19811/4” x 28 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head ScrewIgnition Coil to Bracket BoltXLH, XLCH, XLS
L1982-19851/4” x 28 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head ScrewIgnition Coil to Bracket BoltXL
1983-1985Ignition Coil Bracket BoltXLS, XLX
39561967-1970
1970
5/16” x 24 x 9/16“ Hex Head BoltCoil Bracket Mounting Bolt
(used with coil
31609-65, 31609-65A)
XLH
XLCH
1971-1972XLH, XLCH
39741967- 5/16” x 24 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltIgnition Coil (31609-65)
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XLH
39931982-19901/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltIgnition Coil
to Bracket Bolt
Sportsters
4086L19825/16“ x 18 x 3” Hex Head BoltCoil / Gas Tank Bracket
to Frame Screw
XL
XLS
471019775/16” x 18 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head BoltCoil Mounting BoltXLT
64611-521952-1954Hex Stud Threaded 5/16” x 18Lower Coil Mounting StudK, KH
64611-551955-1966Hex Stud Threaded 3/8“ x 24Lower Coil Mounting StudKH, XL, XLH
64612-521952-1954Hex Stud Threaded 5/16” x 18Upper Coil Mounting StudK, KH
64612-551955-1966Hex Stud Threaded 5/16“ x 18Upper Coil Mounting StudKH, XL, XLH

Circuit Breaker Ignition

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
10471952-1970#8-36 x 1/4” Fillister Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Condenser
Bracket Screw
K Models, XL, XLH
1970XLCH
10471971-1978#8-36 x 1/4“ Fillister Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Point ScrewXLH, XLCH
1058W1957– #8-32 x 5/16” Fillister Head ScrewTimer Wire Stud ScrewXLH, XLCH
1063W1954-1956#8-32 x 3/8” Fillister Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Adj ScrewKH
13001952-*#12-24 x 1/2“ Fillister Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Timer
to Motor Screw
K Models, XL, XLH
1300B1954-1965#12-24 x 1/2” Fillister Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Timer ScrewKH, XL, XLCH
2572W1967#6-32 Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Circuit Breaker (74589-67)
Mounting Screw
XLH
2573W1967-? #6-32 Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Circuit Breaker (74589-67)
Mounting Screw
(Replaced 2572W in 1968)
XLH
25851957-1970#8-32 x 5/16“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Timer Wire Pin ScrewXL, XLH
1970XLCH
25941965-1970#8-32 x 1/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Circuit Breaker Cover ScrewXLH
1970XLCH
26221957-1964#8-32 x 7/16“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Circuit Breaker Timer Adj Screw
(replaced 2632W)
XL, XLH
L1972-1978Timer Adjuster Plate ScrewXL, XLCH
26261965-* #8-32 x 1/4” Round Head ScrewTimer Cover ScrewXLH
2626W1965– #8-32 x 1/4“ Round Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Timer Cover ScrewXLH
26281971-E1972#8-32 x 7/16” Slotted
Oval Head Screw
Timer Cover ScrewXLH, XLCH
26321957-1964#8-32 x 7/6“ Round Head ScrewTimer Control Wire Lock ScrewXL, XLH
2632W1957-1964#8-32 x 7/16” Round Head ScrewCircuit Breaker Timer Adj Screw
(replaced by 2622)
XL, XLH
26331959-1970#8-32 x 3/8“ Round Head
Self Tapping Screw
Circuit Breaker Cable
Coil Clamp Screw
XLH
2636WE1972#8-32 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewTimer Cover ScrewXLH, XLCH
27621961-1964#10-32 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewTimer Control Coil BracketXLH
2762B1961-1964#10-32 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewTimer Coil Bracket ScrewXLH
2762W1961-1964#10-32 x 1/2 Round Head ScrewTimer Coil Bracket ScrewXLH
3422W1966-1970#12-24 x 5/8“ Hex Head ScrewCircuit Breaker /
Timer Clamp Screw
XLH
1970XLCH
35701971-1979#10-32 x 2” Hex Head BoltCircuit Breaker Cam
Center Bolt
XLH, XLCH
38261954-19641/4“ x 28 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltCoil BoltKH, XL, XLH
1973-1976Coil to Bracket BoltXLH, XLCH
38381965-1970
1970
1/4“ x 28 x 1-5/16” Hex Head BoltCircuit Breaker \
Coil Mounting Bolt
(used with Coil 31609-65
and 31609-65A)
XLH
XLCH
1971-1972XLH, XLCH
40121957-19605/16“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltTimer Control Coil BracketXL, XLH
30507-47A1952-1970Brass ScrewEccentric Screw, Breaker PointsK Models, XL, XLH
1970XLCH
32593-471952-1956ScrewTimer Adjuster ScrewK Models
32593-571957-1964ScrewTimer Adjuster Screw
(replaced by 2622)
XL, XLH
32601-78L1972-1979StudBreaker Plate / Timer
Adjuster Plate Screw
(replaced 32608-72 in '78)
XLH, XLCH
32608-701971-E1972StudBreaker Plate / Timer
Adjuster Plate Screw
XLH, XLCH
32608-72L1972-1977StudBreaker Plate / Timer
Adjuster Plate Screw
(replaced by 32601-78 in '78)
XLH, XLCH
32669-471952-E1972ScrewBreaker Point Lock ScrewK Models, XL, XLH
1970-E1972XLCH
32676-491952-1964StudCircuit Breaker Wire StudK Models, Sportsters

Magneto Ignition

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1058W1965– #8-32 x 5/16” Fillister Head Screw (NC)Magneto Control Wire ScrewXLCH
1074W1965-1969#8-32 x 7/8“ Fillister Head Screw (NC)Magneto Adapter Plate Adjuster ScrewXLCH
1202WL1962-1969#10-32 x 1/2” Fillister Head ScrewMagneto Ground Wire to
Insulating Block Screw
(Replaced Screw #29593-62 in 1967)
XLCH
1865WL1962– #12-24 x 5/8“ Countersunk Head ScrewMagneto Upper Adapter Plate ScrewXLCH
1867L1962-1969#12-24 x 15/32” Countersunk Head ScrewMagneto Adapter Plate ScrewXLCH
25851965-1969#8-32 x 5/16“ Fillister Head ScrewMagneto Control Wire Block ScrewXLCH
37911958-19691/4” x 28 x 3/4“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Magneto Adapter Plate
to Drive Housing Screw
XLCH
44101958-19691/4” x 28 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltMagneto Adapter Plate to
Control Arm Bolt
XLCH
29531-551958-1969ScrewMagneto Cover ScrewXLCH
29591-62L1962-1969Screw and WasherMagneto Primary Ground
Insulating Block Screw
XLCH
29593-62L1962-1966Screw and WasherMagneto Ground Wire to
Insulating Block Screw
(Replaced by screw #1202W in 1967)
XLCH
29601-481958-E1962ScrewMagneto Adapter ScrewXLCH
29632-551958-1969ScrewMagneto Condenser Mount ScrewXLCH
29632-62L1962-E1966ScrewMagneto Drive Housing ScrewXLCH
29632-66L1966-19691/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Countersunk Head ScrewMagneto Drive Housing ScrewXLCH
29633-551958-E1962Screw and WasherMagneto Breaker Arm ScrewXLCH
29633-62L1962-1969Screw and WasherMagneto Breaker Arm ScrewXLCH
29634-551958-1969Screw and WasherMagneto Breaker Arm Contact ScrewXLCH
29636-551958-1969Set ScrewMagneto-Coil Set ScrewXLCH
29637-551958-E1962ScrewMagneto Drive Housing ScrewXLCH
29638-551958-E1964ScrewMagneto - Safety Gap Plate ScrewXLCH
29640-551958-1969ScrewMagneto Vent Cover ScrewXLCH
29657-62L1962-1969ScrewMagneto Ground Terminal ScrewXLCH

Electronic Ignition

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
10471971-1979#8-36 x 1/4” Fillister Head ScrewIgnition Module Ground Screw
(electronic ign kit 32609-78)
XL, XLH, XLCH
12051982-1990#10-24 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Ignition Module Mounting ScrewSportsters
16011980-1990#8-32 x 1/2” Flat Head ScrewIgnition Cover (inner) ScrewSportsters
16111980-1985#10-32 x 3/4“ Flat Head ScrewIgnition Module Mounting ScrewXL, XLS
25541971-1979#4-40 x 5/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Ignition Sensor to Plate Screw
(electronic ign kit 32609-78)
XL, XLH, XLCH, XLS
2611A1980-1981#10-32 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Ignition Rotor Cup ScrewXL, XLS
2611B1980-1990#10-32 x 3/4” Hex Head ScrewIgnition Rotor Cup ScrewSportsters
26461971-1985#8-32 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Ignition Cover Screw
(electronic ign kit 32609-78)
XL, XLH, XLCH, XLS
2661W1980-1983#10-24 x 1/2” Self Tapping
Phillips Round Head Screw
Igniton Module Ground Wire ScrewXL, XLS
2662W1984-1985#10-24 x 3/8“ Self Tapping
Phillips Round Head Screw
Igniton Module Ground Wire ScrewXL, XLS
2667E1982
1982-1985
L1982
5/16” x 18 x 2“ Hex Head BoltCoil Bracket Cap ScrewXL
XLS, XLX
XLHA, XLSA
35701971-1979#10-32 x 2” Hex Head BoltNosecone Center BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
32601-701971-E1972StudTimer Plate Stud
32601-78L1976-1979StudTimer Plate Stud
(part of Electronic Ignition Kit 32609-78)
XLH, XLCH, XLS
32601-801980-1985Stud (#10-32 Threads)Timer Plate StudXLH, XLCH, XLS
32608-72L1972-E1976StudTimer Plate StudXLH, XLCH

Kick Starter

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
17891977-19781/4“ x 20 x 5/8” BoltKicker Sprocket Cover
Kit (34850-77)
XLCH
2871W1973-19805/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltLeft Starter Hole
Cover Plate Bolt
(replaced 4022W)
XLCH
The -78A and -78B parts books erroneously list this starter housing bolt as 2817W.
34401968-19693/8“ x 16 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltKicker Spring Stud HoleXLH
40171970-19805/16“ x 18 x 1” Hex Head BoltRight Starter Hole BoltXLCH
4022W1967-19725/16“ x 18 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltLeft Starter Hole Cover
Plate Bolt (replaced by
2871W in '73)
XLH
1970-1971XLCH
4335W1952-19673/8“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltKickstart Pedal BoltK Models, Sportsters
4336W1952-19763/8“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltKickstart Pedal BoltK Models, Sportsters
4371W1977-E1979
1979-1980
3/8“ x 16 x 1-5/8” Socket Head BoltKicker Crank Clamp BoltXLCH
XL
43721952-19673/8“ x 24 x 1-5/8” Hex Head BoltKickstart Arm Cinch BoltK Models, Sportsters
4372W1954-19673/8“ x 24 x 1-5/8” Hex Head BoltKickstart Arm Cinch BoltKH, Sportsters
44111954-19763/8“ x 24 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltKickstart Crank Arm
(33061-52A) Cinch Bolt
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
4720W1971-19783/8“ x 16 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltKicker Sprocket Cover Bolt
(replaced by 4919W)
XLH, XLCH
4919W(replaced by 4720W in 1976)
33088-521952-1970StudKicker Spring StudK Models, Sportsters
33088-641968-19693/8“ x 16 x 7/16” Hex Head BoltKicker Spring Stud HoleXLH
33088-711971-E1979StudKick Starter Spring StudXLCH
33088-79E1979
1979-1980
StudKicker Spring StudXLCH
XL, XLS
33356-521952-E1979
1979-1980
StudKicker Crank Gear StopK Models, XLCH
XL
59146-521967-19805/16“ x 24 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltCrankcase Kickstarter
Shaft Plug Bolt
XL, XLH, XLS

Electric Starter / Relay

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9101981-1990M4 x 0.7 x 10mm
Phillips Head Screw w/ Washer
Starter End Cover ScrewSportsters
9171981-1990M6 x 42 mm Phillips Head ScrewStarter Housing ScrewSportsters
26821967-1973
1975-1980
#10-32 x 3/8“ Phillips Head ScrewPrestolite Starter End
Cover (center) Bolt
XL, XLH, XLS
1974-E1976(Hitachi Starter End Cover
Kit 31565-67)
XLH
2765W1967-E19681/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewStarter Relay Kit (71449-67)
Relay Mounting Screw
XLH
2871W1967-1980
1970-1979
5/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltLeft Starter Hole Cover
Plate Bolt
(replaced bolt 4022W)
XLH
XLCH
The -78A and -78B parts books erroneously list this starter housing bolt as 2817W.
27731973-19781/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Pozidriv Head ScrewStarter Relay Mounting BoltXLH
23741967-E1968
L1971-1974
1/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Starter relay Mounting BoltXLH
XLH
34011981-1985Bolt w/ WasherStarter Frame BoltXL, XLS
3802W1967-19801/4” x 20 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltSolenoid Mounting BoltXL, XLH, XLS
4005W1967– 5/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head BoltStarter Motor Clamp BoltXLH
40171967-19785/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head BoltStarter Motor Clamp BoltXL, XLH, XLS
40171967-1980
1970-1980
5/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head BoltRight Starter
Shaft Housing Bolt
XL, XLH, XLS
XLCH
4022W1967-19725/16” x 18 x 1-1/8“ Hex Head BoltLeft Starter Hole
Cover Plate Bolt
(replaced by 2871W in '73)
XLH
1970-1971XLCH
29632-661967-E1968Starter Relay Kit (71449-67)
Relay Bracket Screw
XLH
31478-671967-1980Shouldered BoltStarter Gear Shift
Lever Pivot Bolt
XL, XLH, XLS
31535-661967-1980BoltStarter Thru BoltXL, XLH, XLS
31576-731974-E1976BoltHitachi Starter Thru BoltXLH
31585-731974-E1976Screw with WasherHitachi Starter
End Cover Screw
XLH
45995-731981-1990ScrewStarter Mounting Screw (short)Sportsters
45999-811981-1985ScrewStarter Mounting Screw (long)XL, XLS

Clutch

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
26131954-1970#10-24 x 1/4”
Pozidriv Pan Head Screw
Clutch Cover ScrewKH, Sportsters
26601952-E1953#10-24 x 1/4“
Round Head Screw (NC)
Clutch Sprocket Cover ScrewK, KK
3583BoltL1984-1985Clutch Ramp Lockplate BoltXL, XLS, XLX
11735L1984-1985ScrewClutch Adjustment ScrewXL, XLS, XLX
37584-521952-1953StudClutch Hub StudK
37584-541954-1963StudClutch Hub StudKH, Sportsters
37584-641964-1966StudClutch Hub StudXLH, XLCH
37584-671967-1970StudClutch Hub StudXLH
38008-72L1972-E1974StudClutch Releasing Disc StudXLH, XLCH
38130-541952-1970ScrewClutch Adjusting ScrewK Models, Sportsters
38130-711971-E1984ScrewClutch Adjusting ScrewSportsters

Transmission

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
857L1984-1990#10-24 x 3/8” Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Trans Sprocket ScrewSportsters
90119791/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXLS
90219791/4“ x 20 x 1” Pozidriv Oval
Countersunk Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXLS
91319791/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXLS
130519791/4“ x 20 x 1” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXL, XLS
1308L1977-19781/4“ x 20 x 1-3/4” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Lower Sprocket Cover BoltXL, XLCH
13811979-19801/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
16081961-1971#6-32 x 7/16“ Countersunk
Flat Head Pozidriv Screw
Shift Pawl Retainer ScrewXLH, XLCH
1658A1961– #6-32 x 7/16” Countersunk Head ScrewPawl Carrier ScrewXLH, XLCH
1797R1981-19901/4“ x 20 x 2” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Sprocket Cover ScrewSportsters
2346W1979-19801/4“ x 20 x 1-1/2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Sprocket Cover ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
2351W1980-19851/4“ x 20 x 2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXL, XLS
2551W1977-19901/2“ x 20 x 1” Hex Head BoltShift Lever Cinch BoltSportsters
26601961-E1984#10-24 x 3/8 Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Mainshaft Oil Seal RetainerXLH, XLCH
26601961-1978#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Shaft
Seal Plate Screw
XLH, XLCH
26601979-1981#10-24 x 3/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Trans Sprocket Cover ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
26691961- #10-24 x 3/8“ Round Head ScrewTrans Mainshaft ScrewSportsters
1961- Transmission Mainshaft Oil Seal
Retainer Screw
Sportsters
2669W1961– #10-24 x 3/8” Round Head ScrewMainshaft Oil Seal Retainer ScrewXLH, XLCH
26721952-1960#10-24 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewTransmission Mainshaft
Oil Seal Ret Screw
K Models, Sportsters
2672B1954-1960#10-24 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewMainshaft Oil Seal Retainer ScrewKH, Sportsters
2871L1972-19745/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltShift Lever Cinch BoltXLH, XLCH
2879W1979-19853/8“ x 16 x 1” Hex Head BoltUpper Rear Case Plug Bolt
(over tranny)
XL, XLS, XLX
34191980-19855/16“ x 18 x 2-1/4” Hex Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltXL, XLS
34401979-19803/8“ x 16 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltUpper Rear Case Plug Bolt
(over tranny)
XL, XLCH, XLS
34781981-19901/4“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Hex Socket Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltSportsters
34811981-19851/4“ x 20 x 2-1/4” Hex Socket Head BoltPrimary Cover ScrewXL, XLS
3854L1984-19857/16“ x 14 x 1” Hex Head BoltPawl Carrier Support Shim BoltXL, XLS, XLX
39911957-19855/16“ x 18 x 7/8” Hex Head Bolt
(NC, grade 5, zinc)
Trans Trapdoor BoltsXL, XLH, XLCH
1957- 5/16“ x 24 x 7/8” Hex Head Bolt (NF) 8)
Thread pitch discrepancy between the -59 and -65 parts catalogs.
Corrected to 5/16“ x 18 x 7/8” Hex Head Bolt in 1966 supplement catalog (99451-66)
39911979-19815/16“ x 24 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltUpper Front Engine Mount to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH XLS
4014W1964-E19725/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltShift Lever Cinch BoltXLH, XLCH
46211954-E19847/16“ x 14 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltPawl Carrier Support Shim BoltKH, Sportsters
4720W1971-19763/8“ x 16 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltXLH, XLCH
34065-521952-1985ScrewShifter Cam Follower Ret ScrewK Models, Sportsters
34880-77
34880-77A
1980-1982
1982
Female Hex Stud (both ends)Trans Sprocket Cover
Mounting Stud
XL, XLS
34880-77B1982-1985Hex Stud Kit
(includes male threaded stud)
Trans Sprocket Cover
Mounting Stud
XL, XLS, XLX
34886-821982-1985Hex Stud
(female threads both ends)
Trans Sprocket Cover
Mounting Stud
XL, XLS, XLX
34890-521952-1970BoltSprocket Cover BoltK Models, Sportsters
34891-521958-1961BoltSprocket Cover Screw (lower)XLH, XLCH
34895-791979Dual Female Hex Ended StudLower Sprocket Cover
Mounting Stud
XL, XLCH, XLS
42450-801980-19901/2“ x 13 x 2” Hex Head BoltSprocket Cover BoltSportsters

Suspension


Front Forks / Triple Tree

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8541983-1985
L1983-1984
1986-1987
3/8“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Lower Fork Bracket
to Slider Pinch Screw
XLX
XR-1000
883, Hugger
1435W1967-19691/4“ x 20 x 3/8” Phillips Head ScrewFork Cable Guide ScrewXLH
26251954-1970#8-32 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Fork Boot Mounting ScrewKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
26351953-1954#8-32 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewFork Front Panel ScrewsK, KH
26381954-* #8-32 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewFork Boot Mounting Screw
(Replaced by #2638W)
KH, Sportsters
2638W1954– #8-32 x 5/8” Round Head ScrewFork Boot Mounting ScrewKH, Sportsters
27581952-19701/4“ x 20 x 1/2” Recessed
Truss Head Screw (NC)
Fork Panel Mounting ScrewK Models, Sportsters
28231952-1970
1964-1970
5/16“ x 18 x 3/8” Recessed
Truss Head Screw (NC)
Fork Panel Mounting ScrewsK Models, XL, XLH
XLCH
28231954-1970
1964-1970
5/16“ x 24 x 3/8” Phillips Head ScrewFork Bracket End ScrewKH, XL, XLH
XLCH
1973-1985Lower Fork Bracket
Cover Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
28231971-19875/16“ x 18 x 3/8” Phillips Head ScrewFork Bracket End ScrewSportsters, XLH 1100
26311953-1958#8-32 x 5/16“ Round Head ScrewFork Front Panel ScrewsK Models, Sportsters
43701952-E19543/8” x 24 x 1-9/16“ Hex Head BoltUpper Tree BoltK, KH
1967- XLH
4370HB1967-19703/8” x 24 x 1-9/16“ Hex Head BoltLower Fork Tree
Front Screw
(replaced by 4374B)
XLH
4371B1962- 3/8” x 24 x 1-5/8“ Socket Head ScrewUpper Tree Cinch BoltXLH, XLCH
4371B1962- 3/8” x 16 x 1-5/8“ Socket Head BoltUpper Tree Cinch Bolt
(replaced by 4371W)
XLH, XLCH
Parts Books discrepancy - Same part no. with course threads. Retrofit to 1962-up tree replacements.
4371W1962-19873/8” x 16 x 1-5/8“ Socket Head BoltUpper Tree Cinch Bolt
(replaced 4371B)
Sportsters
4372W1952-19663/8” x 24 x 1-5/8“ Hex Head Bolt
(Cadmium)
Upper Tree-Tube
Cinch Bolt
K Models, XL, XLH
4374B1971-19723/8” x 24 x 1-5/8“ Hex Head BoltFork Slider BoltXLH, XLCH
43791952-19643/8” x 24 x 1-23/32“ Hex Head BoltSteering Damper
Anchor Plate Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
1965-1966XLCH
4379HB1954-19643/8” x 24 x 1-23/32“ Hex Head BoltSteering Damper
Anchor Plate Bolt
(replaced 4379)
(replaced by 4411)
KH, Sportsters
44111954-1964
1965-1966
1973-1983
3/8” x 24 x 1-3/4“ Hex Head BoltLower Tree Slider Cinch Bolt
(replaced 4379HB)
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
XLCH
XLH, XLCH, XLS
4660W1968-? 7/16” x 20 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltDamper Tube BoltXLH, XLCH
47241984-19853/8” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltLower Tree Slider Cinch BoltXL, XLS, XLX
47261968-19727/16” x 20 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltFork Damper Tube BoltXLH, XLCH
45405-751975-1984ScrewFork Damper Tube ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
45405-75A1975-1990ScrewFork Damper Tube Screw
and Copper Washer
Sportsters
45782-621962-1977HelicoilFork Bracket Screw Insert
(replaced by 45782-72)
XLH, XLCH
45782-721962-1977HelicoilFork Bracket Screw InsertXLH, XLCH
45782-72A1962-1987HelicoilFork Bracket Screw InsertSportsters
45790-801979-1990Screw w/ WasherFork Drain ScrewSportsters
45995-731973-1974ScrewFork Damper Tube ScrewXLH, XLCH
45998-731973-1974
1979-1987
StudSlider Clamp StudSportsters
46020-571957-1970ScrewBoot Vent ScrewSportsters
46743-521952-1964ScrewSteering Damper Bushing ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1965-1966XLCH

Swingarm

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1198L1972-1981#10-24 x 1/2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Swingarm Bearing Lockwasher ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
26571952- #10-3/8“ Self Tapping
Hex Head Screw
Rear Fork Bearing
Locknut Washer Screw
K Models, Sportsters
41568-811982-1985BoltSwingarm Pivot BoltXL, XLS
41570-771982-1990Special Fastener
5/16” x 24 Threads
Rear Axle Adjuster BoltSportsters
47511-521952-1981Pivot BoltSwingarm Pivot BoltK Models, Sportsters
Included with Frame Adapter Kit (43785-75) to adapt frame (47014-73) to earlier models; 1967-1972 XLH, 1970-1972 XLCH
2882W5/16 x 18 x 5/8“ Hex Head Bolt
3204W1/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Self Tapping Slotted Head Screw
(w/ ext. tooth LW)
37381/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex Head Bolt
3953W5/16” x 24 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt

Shocks

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9911954-1964#10-24 x 1” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Shock Cover Clamp ScrewKH, XL, XLH
12141952-1964#10-24 x 3/4“ Fillister Head ScrewShock Cover Clamp ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1214HW1954-1964#10-24 x 3/4”
Fillister Head Screw
Shock Cover Clamp ScrewKH, XL, XLH
38201982-19851/2“ x 13 x 2-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Bolt
Upper Shock Mounting BoltXL, XLS
40811982-19853/8“ x 24 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltLower Shock Mounting BoltXL, XLS
44111979-19813/8“ x 24 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltUpper Shock Mounting BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
54515-521953-1955StudUpper Shock Mounting StudK, KH
54515-561956-1966StudUpper Shock Mounting StudK Models, Sportsters
54515-56A1955-1966StudUpper Shock Mounting StudKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
54515-56B1967-1974StudUpper Shock Mounting StudXLH, XLCH
1956-?KH, Sportsters
54515-571957-1964StudUpper Shock Mounting Stud
Mounts Rear Safety Guard
K Models, Sportsters
54515-751975-1978StudUpper Shock Mounting StudXLH, XLCH
54516-521953-1955StudLower Shock Mounting StudK, KH
54516-561956-1966StudLower Shock Mounting StudK Models, Sportsters
54516-56A1967– StudLower Shock Mounting StudXLH, XLCH
1956-?KH, Sportsters
54516-56B1956-1974StudUpper Shock Mounting StudKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
54516-721956-1974Lower Shock Mounting StudKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
54516-751975-1978StudLower Shock Mounting StudXLH, XLCH

Wheels

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
1440W1967-1969#10 x 3/8“ Self Tapping
Round Head Screw
Rear Aluminum Rim ScrewXLCH
1967-1972XLH (low clearance)
1445WE1967-1969#10 x 3/4” Self
Tapping Roung Head Screw
Rear Wheel Steel Rim ScrewXLH, XLCH
2731W1975- #10 x 3/8“ Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Rear Brake Cable Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
28181954-19785/16” x 18 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head Bolt7 Spoke Cast Rear Wheel
Right Bearing Housing Bolt
(1978 for retrofit)
KH, XL, XLCH
36551984-19905/16” x 18 x 7/8“ Pan Head ScrewFront Brake Disc
to Wheel Screw
Sportsters
36801978-E19815/16” x 18 x 7/8“ Countersunk Socket
Flat Head Screw (chrome)
Front Brake Disc
to Wheel Screw
(9 spoke cast wheel)
('73-'77 steel wheel hub)
XL, XLCH, XLS
36851974-19775/16” x 18 x 1“ Socket Head ScrewFront Brake Disc to
Wheel Adapter Screw
XLH, XLCH
37691979-E19837/16” x 14 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltCast Rear Wheel
Sprocket Mounting Bolt
(replaced by 3771 in '85)
XL, XLCH, XLS
3771L1983-19907/16” x 14 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltCast Rear Wheel
Sprocket Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
37801954-19785/16” x 18 x 1-1/2“ Countersunk
Socket Flat Head Screw
7 Spoke Cast Rear Wheel
Left Bearing Housing Screw
(1978 for retrofit)
XL, XLCH
3781A1974-19785/16” x 18 x 1-1/4“ Countersunk
Socket Flat Head Screw
Front Brake Disc
to Wheel Screw
( for bearing housing adapters)
XL, XLCH
37821981-19907/16” x 14 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltSteel Rear Wheel
Sprocket Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
379319781/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Countersunk Socket
Flat Head Screw
Front Brake Disc
to Wheel Screw
XL, XLCH
3795L1981-19835/16” x 18 x 7/8“
Flat Socket Head Screw
Front Brake Disc to Wheel ScrewXL, XLS
38541979-19807/16” x 14 x 1“ Hex Head BoltSteel Rear Wheel
Sprocket Mounting Bolt
XL, XLS
3970B1954-19785/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltBrake Drum to Hub BoltKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
40171954-19785/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head Bolt9 Spoke Cast Rear Wheel
Right Bearing Housing Bolt
(1978 for retrofit)
KH, XL, XLCH
43911978-19815/16” x 24 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltFront Brake Hose
Tee Mounting Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
1982XLS
39985-521952-1978Welded Eyelet BoltRear Chain AdjusterK Models, XL, XLH, XLCH
41191-741974-19771/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Socket
Flat Head Screw
Front Brake Disc
to Wheel Screw
XL, XLCH
41551-521952-1978Axle BoltRear Wheel AxleK Models, Sportsters
41563-771979-1988Axle BoltRear Wheel AxleSportsters
43024-641964-196919” Spoke (short)Front Wheel SpokeXLCH
1967-1969XLH
43024-701970-197219“ Spoke (short)Front Wheel SpokeXLH, XLCH
43024-731973-197719” Spoke (short)Front Wheel SpokeXLH, XLCH
43024-73A1973-198519“ Metric Spoke Set (short)Front Wheel Spoke SetXLH, XLCH, XLS
43025-641964-196919” Spoke (long)Front Wheel SpokeXLCH
43025-701970-197219“ Spoke (long)Front Wheel SpokeXLH, XLCH
43025-731973-197719” Spoke (long)Front Wheel SpokeXLH, XLCH
43025-73A1973-198519“ Metric Spoke Set (long)Front Wheel Spoke SetXLH, XLCH, XLS
43027-521952-19556-1/8” Spoke (short)19“ Front Wheel SpokeK Models
43027-521954-19556” Spoke (short)19“ Front Wheel SpokeKH
1958-1963XLCH
43027-531952-1963Spoke (short)18” Front Wheel SpokeK Models, XL, XLH
43027-641964-1972Spoke (short)18“ Front Wheel SpokeXLH
43028-521952-19558-1/2” Spoke19“ Front Wheel SpokeK Models
43028-521954-19558-3/8” Spoke19“ Front Wheel SpokeKH
1958-1963XLCH
43028-641964-1972Spoke (long)18” Front Wheel SpokeXLH
43031-361955-1972Spoke, low road clearanceRear Wheel SpokeKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
43031-701970-1978SpokeRear Wheel SpokeXLH, XLCH
43031-70A1970-1978Spoke and Nipple Set (metric)Rear Wheel SpokeXLH, XLCH
43032-40A1979-1985Spoke and Nipple Set16“ Rear Wheel SpokeXL
43099-291955-1978Spoke / Nipple SetRear Wheel SpokesKH, Sportsters
1964-1972Front Wheel Spoke NippleXLH, XLCH
1955-1978Spoke and Nipple Set (1978)Rear Wheel Spokes
43100-47A1952-1963Spoke NippleFront Wheel Spoke NippleK Models, Sportsters
43567-791979-19903/8” x 16 x 15/64“ Hex Socket
Countersunk Flat Head Screw
Brake Disc to Hub ScrewSportsters
43871-521952-1972Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleK Models, Sportsters
43871-731973-1977Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleXLH, XLCH
43883-771978-1983Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleXL, XLCH
43883-841984-1987Axle BoltFront Wheel AxleSportsters

Brakes

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8531982-19905/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head BoltRear Master Cylinder
Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
856L19835/16” x 24 x 1“ Knurled
Socket Head Screw
Front Brake Distribution
Disc Mounting Screw
XL, XLS, XLX
8601984-1985
L1983-1984
3/8” x 16 x 2“ Knurled
Socket Head Bolt
Front Caliper Mounting BoltXL, XLS, XLX
XR-1000
2330L1983-19841/2” Long ScrewRight Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
XR-1000
2331L1983-19843/8“ Long ScrewLeft Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
XR-1000
24011982- #10-24 x 5/8” Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Screw
Front Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
XL, XLS
25011980-1990#8-32 x 3/8“ x 9/16”
Self Tapping Screw
Rear Brake Line Clip ScrewSportsters
25791982-1990#8-32 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Head
Screw (grade 2)
Front Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
Sportsters
26281973-1981#8-32 x 7/16” Countersunk Head ScrewFront Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
26601961-1972#10-24 x 3/8 Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Front Brake Cable
Tube Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH, XLS
26641973-1977
1981-
#10-24 x 7/16“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Brake Hose Clip ScrewXLH, XLCH
2661W1975-1976#10-24 x 1/2” Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Rear Brake Cable
Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
L1981-1983Brake Line Mounting
Bracket Screw (F-R)
XL, XLS
2662W1984-1985#10-24 x 3/8“ Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Brake Line
Mounting Bracket Screw (F-R)
XL, XLS, XLX
2669W1961-1976#10-24 x 3/8 Round Head ScrewBrake Cable Tube Clamp
Screw (replaced by 2674W)
XL, XLH, XLCH
2672B1961-1976#10-24 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewBrake Cable Clamp Screw
(replaced by 2691W)
XLH, XLCH
2674W1961-1972#10-24 x 3/8 Phillips Head ScrewBrake Cable Tube Clamp
Screw (replaced 2669W)
XL, XLH, XLCH
2691W1961-1976#10-24 x 1/2“ Phillips Head ScrewBrake Cable Clamp Screw
(replaced 2672B)
XLH, XLCH
2706L1977-1978#10-24 x 1” Socket Head ScrewRear Brake Cable
Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
27061979#10-24 x 1“ Socket Head ScrewBrake Pedal Cinch ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
2825WE19771/4” x 20 x 1“ Socket Head
Screw (grade 1)
Rear Brake Adjusting ScrewXL, XLCH
2887W1975-19765/16” x 18 x 1-3/4“ Hex Head BoltBrake Pedal Arm
Cinch Bolt
XLH, XLCH
32511975-19761/4” x 20 x 1-3/4“ Threaded StudRear Brake Adjusting ScrewXLH, XLCH
32541975-19761/4” x 20 StudBrake Stop StudXLH, XLCH
34191979-19815/16“ x 18 x 2-1/4” Hex Head BoltRear Master Cylinder
Mounting Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
342419795/16“ x 18 x 2-1/4”
Hex Head Bolt (black)
Rear Master Cylinder
Mounting Bolt
XLS
34331964-19727/16“ x 20 x 2-3/4” Hex Head BoltFront Drum Brake
Pivot Stud Bolt
XLH, XLCH
34441982-19851/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Socket
Fillister Head Screw
Front Master Cylinder
Handlebar Clamp Screw
XL, XLS
1983-1990Brake Line Clamp ScrewSportsters
34531974-19775/16“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Brake Caliper
Mounting Bolt
XLH, XLCH
35171984-1990#10-32 x 1/2“ Hex ScrewBrake Disc
Retaining Pad Screw
Sportsters
3728E19791/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Hex Head BoltRear Brake
Tee Bracket Bolt
XLCH
37801954-19785/16” x 18 x 1-1/2“ Countersunk
Socket Flat Head Bolt
7 Spoke Cast Rear Wheel
Left Bearing Housing Bolt
(1978 for retrofit)
KH, XL, XLCH
3802W19791/4” x 20 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltBrake Hose Bracket ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
38251954-19741/4” x 28 x 1“ Hex Head BoltRear Brake Cross Shaft
Adj Bolt (replaced #3840 in '75)
KH, XLH, XLCH
38261975-19781/4” x 28 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltFoot Peg BoltXLH, XLCH
38401952-19741/4” x 28 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltRear Brake Cross Shaft Adj Bolt
(replaced by #3825 in '75)
K Models, Sportsters
3970B1966-19785/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltRear Brake Hub Mounting Bolt
(replaced 3971 in '66)
XLH, XLCH
39711952-19655/16” x 24 x 3/4“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Brake Shell / Sprocket Bolt
(replaced by 3970B in '66)
K Models, Sportsters
3993E19801/4” x 20 x 1-1/4“ Hex Head BoltBrake Pedal Stop BoltXL, XLS
40151984-19901/4” x 20 x 7/8“
Socket Round Head Screw
Front Master Cylinder
Handlebar Clamp Screw
Sportsters
40201952- 5/16” x 24 x 1-3/8“ Hex Head Bolt (NF)Rear Brake Lever BoltK Models, Sportsters
4020W1954- Rear Brake Lever BoltK Models, Sportsters
40361954-19745/16” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltCross over Brake Arm Cinch BoltKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
40921982-19855/16” x 18 x 3/4“ ScrewRear Brake Tee Mounting BoltXL, XLS
4387E19835/16” x 24 x 27/32“ Hex Socket Button
Head Screw (grade 5)
Front Brake Distribution
Disc Mounting Screw
XL, XLS
43911978-19825/16” x 24 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltFront Brake Tee BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
45067-83L1983-1984ScrewSpacer ScrewXR-1000
46801952-19637/16” x 20 x 2-1/8“ Hex Head BoltFront Brake Pivot Stud BoltK Models, Sportsters
4681W1964– 7/16” x 20 x 2-3/4“ Hex Head BoltFront Brake Pivot Stud Bolt
47011977-19785/16” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltBrake Pedal Arm Cinch BoltXL, XLCH
L1979Brake Pedal Shaft BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
47241974-19773/8” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltFront Brake Caliper
Anchor Arm Bolt
XLH, XLCH
41191-741974-19771/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Countersunk
Socket Flat Head Screw
Front Brake Disc
Mounting Bolt
XLH, XLCH
41198-7319733/8” x 16 x 1“ Hex
Head Bolt (thin head)
Front Brake Disc
to Hub Bolt
XLH, XLCH
41739-841984-E19907/16” x 24 9) Hex Head Bolt (holed)Front Brake Hose to
Master Cylinder Banjo Bolt
XL, XLS, XLX
1984-1985(F) Brake Caliper Banjo Bolt
41747-821982-E19849/16“ x 24
Socket Head Bolt (holed)
Front Brake Hose to
Master Cylinder Banjo Bolt
XL, XLS
41747-82AL1984-19903/8” x 24
Socket Head Bolt (holed)
Front Brake Hose to
Master Cylinder Banjo Bolt
Sportsters
41749-581973-19771/4“-28 Bleeder Screw(F-R) Brake Bleeder ScrewSportsters
41876-521952-1953StudBrake Shoe Pivot StudK
41876-541954-1972StudBrake Shoe Pivot StudKH, Sportsters
41876-731973-1978StudBrake Shoe Pivot StudXLH, XLCH
41882-73
41882-73A
1973-19787/16” x 20 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltPivot Stud BoltXLH, XLCH
42252-521952-1966Rod and ClevisBrake RodK Models, Sportsters
42253-521967– Rod and ClevisBrake RodXLH, XLCH
42282-35A1967-1974StudBrake Switch StudXLH, XLCH
42375-771979-1981#10-24 x 1/2” Oval Countersunk Head ScrewRear Master Cylinder
Cover Screw
XL, XLCH, XLS
42375-821982-E1987#10-24 x 1/2“ Washer
Hex Head Screw
Rear Master Cylinder
Cover Bolt
Sportsters
42461-80L1980-1985StudBrake Pedal Stop StudXL, XLS
42470-761979- Flat Head ScrewBrake Pedal Stop ScrewXL, XLCH
44107-721973Mounting PinFront Brake Mounting PinXLH, XLCH
44048-831984-20033/8”-24 Bleeder Screw(F-R) Brake Bleeder ScrewXL, XLS, XLX
44059-831984-1985Guide PinFront Brake Caliper Guide PinXL, XLS, XLX
44134-72A19733/8“ x 16 x 2-1/4” 12 Point Head BoltFront Brake Caliper
Mounting Bolt
XLH, XLCH
44146-771978-19813/8“-24 Bleeder Screw(F-R) Brake Bleeder ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
44146-821982-E19873/8”-24 Bleeder Screw(F-R) Brake Bleeder ScrewSportsters
44156-521953StudFront Brake Shoe Pivot StudK
44156-541954-1963StudFront Brake Shoe Pivot StudKH, Sportsters
44156-641964-1972StudFront Brake Pivot StudXLH, XLCH
44172-771978-19837/16“ x 14 x 1-3/4”
Hex Head Bolt (grade 8)
Front Brake Inner Caliper BoltXL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
44173-771978-1983Shoulder BoltFront Brake Caliper
Mounting Bolt (long)
XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
44174-771978-1983Shoulder BoltFront Brake Caliper
Mounting Bolt (short)
XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
44175-771979-19815/16“ x 18 Shouldered ScrewRear Caliper
Mounting Screw (short)
XL, XLCH, XLS
44176-771979-19815/16” x 18 Shouldered ScrewRear Caliper
Mounting Screw (long)
XL, XLCH, XLS
44189-771979-1981Hex Head BoltRear Caliper Halves BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
44201-821982-E19875/16“ x 24 x 1” Hex Socket Head BoltRear Brake Caliper
Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
44212-821982-E1987Guide Pin KitRear Caliper Guide PinsSportsters
44264-521952-1953ShaftBrake Operating ShaftK, KK
44264-541954-1963ShaftBrake Operating ShaftKH, Sportsters
44264-641964-*ShaftBrake Operating ShaftXLH, XLCH

Body Parts


Frame

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
20081982-E1984Oval Head ScrewLeft Side Cover ScrewXL, XLS
1357WL1984-19851/4“ x 20 x 1” Pozidriv
Oval Countersunk Head Screw
Left Side Cover ScrewXL, XLS, XLX
2882W1967-19725/16“ x 18 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltIncluded with
Frame Adapter Kit (47385-75)
XLH
1970-1972XLCH
30101979-1981Knurled Slotted Head ScrewRight Side Cover ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
3204W1967-19721/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Self Tapping
Slotted Hex Head Screw
(w / ext. tooth LW)
Included with
Frame Adapter Kit (47385-75)
XLH
1970-1972XLCH
37381967-19721/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltIncluded with
Frame Adapter Kit (47385-75)
XLH
1970-1972XLCH
3953W1967-19725/16“ x 24 x 1/2” Hex Head Bolt
(Grade 5, Cadmium)
Included with
Frame Adapter Kit (47385-75)
XLH
1970-1972XLCH

Engine Guard / Rear Safety Guard

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
39561952-19625/16“ x 24 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltEngine Guard
Top Mount Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
3974HW1963-19785/16-24“ x 3/4” Hex Head BoltUpper Front Engine
Guard Bolt
XLH, XLCH
43361957– 3/8“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltEngine Guard Lower
Mount Bolt
(Replaced by Bolt #4335W in 1968)
XL, XLH
4336W1957-19783/8“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltLower Engine Guard BoltXL, XLH
43721964– 3/8“ x 24 x 1-5/8” Hex Head BoltPaired with Rear Safety
Guard Kit for 1957-up
Lower Left Side Bolt
XL, XLH
4372W1957-+ 3/8“ x 24 x 1-5/8” Hex Head BoltPaired with Rear Safety
Guard Kit for 1957-up
Lower Right? Side Bolt
XL, XLH

Fuel Tank

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9071983-1985ScrewFuel Sending Unit Plate ScrewXLS
9191983-1985ScrewGas Tank Console Trim ScrewXLS
20601952-1956#4-40 x 3/16“ Recessed Head ScrewGas Tank Name Plate ScrewK, KH
2061W1963-1976#4-40 x 3/16”
Truss Head Screw
Gas Tank Name Plate ScrewXLH
20701959-1960#6-32 x 5/64“ Oval Head
Self Tapping Screw
Gas Tank Name Plate ScrewXLH
2072W1961-1962#6-32 x 3/8” Self Tapping
Fillister Head Screw
Gas Tank Name Plate ScrewXLH
2551W1980-1981
L1983-1985
1/4“ x 20 x 1” Hex Head BoltGas Tank Front Mounting Bolt
Gas Tank Long Bracket Bolt
XLS
26671982-1983
E1982
L1982
5/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltGas Tank and Coil
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XLS
XL
XLHA, XLSA
341919825/16“ x 18 x 2-14” Hex Head BoltFront Gas Tank Bracket BoltXLS
36511983-1985ScrewGas Tank Console ScrewXLS
4060W1958-19765/16“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex Head BoltSmall Gas Tank Rear Mount BoltXLCH
40681982-E1983
E1982
L1983-1984
5/16“ x 18 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Gas Tank Bracket BoltXL
XLS
XR-1000
40721958-E19725/16“ x 24 x 2-5/8” Hex Head BoltSmall Gas Tank Front Mount BoltXLCH
40821952-19755/16“ x 18 x 3-1/6” Hex Head Bolt
(replaced by 30013-71 in '75)
Large Gas Tank Front Mount BoltK Models, Sportsters
4083W1967-19725/16“ x 24 x 3-3/4” Hex Head BoltGas Tank Front Mount BoltXLH
4391E1982
1983-1985
5/16“ x 24 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltGas Tank and Coil
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XL
XLS
47101958-19785/16“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex Head BoltRear (small)
Gas Tank Mounting Bolt
XLCH
47231979-19815/16“ x 24 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltGas Tank
Rear Mounting Bolt
XL, XLCH
4725L1972-19815/16“ x 24 x 2-3/4” Hex Head BoltSmall Gas Tank
Front Mount Bolt
XL, XLH, XLCH
30013-711954-1966
1972-1978
5/16“ x 24 x 3-1/4” Hex Head BoltLarge Gas Tank
Mounting Bolt
K, XL, XLH,
XLCH, XLT
47091-831983-19853“ StudFront Gas Tank Mounting StudXLS
47096-831983-19852-7/8” StudRear Gas Tank Mounting StudXLS

Oil Tank

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
37381952-19711/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Bracket BoltK Models, XL, XLH
37871970-19781/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltOil Tank BoltXLCH
37911966-19691/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltOil Tank BoltXLCH
38311966-19691/4“ x 20 x 1”
Hex Head Bolt (drilled)
Lower Oil Tank Bracket BoltXLCH
39561967-19785/16“ x 24 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Mounting BoltXLH
39871972-1978
1980-1981
5/16“ x 18 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Bracket BoltXLCH
XL, XLS
3974L1961-* 5/16“ x 24 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltOil Tank (front) Mount BoltXLCH
39961979-19815/16“ x 24 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Mounting BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
40121958-E19615/16“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Mounting BoltXLCH
42931966-E19733/8“ x 16 x 25/32” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Bracket Mounting BoltXLCH
42931967– 3/8“ x 16 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Lower Bracket BoltXLH
43481958-19653/8“ x 16 x 1-3/16” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Bracket BoltXLCH
43911982-19855/16“ x 24 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Mounting BoltXL, XLS
4392L1984-19855/16“ x 18 x 3-1/4” Hex Head BoltOil Filter Pad Mounting BoltXL, XLS, XLX
44101966-E19771/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltOil Tank BoltXLCH
4713W1966-19783/8“ x 16 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltOil Tank Bracket BoltXLCH
62556-521958-1964BoltOil Tank Mounting BoltXLCH
62620-521954-E1966Wing Nut ScrewOil Tank Cap ScrewK Models, Xl, XLH
62620-66L1966-1978Wing Nut ScrewOil Tank Cap ScrewXLH
62760-521952-1971StudOil Tank Mounting StudK Models, XL, XLH
62761-661966-1969StudOil Tank Mounting StudXLCH

Fenders

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9191982-19851/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex
Socket Head Screw
Front Chain Guard ScrewXL, XLS, XLX
2215 1968-1978#10-24 x 9/16“ ScrewFront Fender Lamp
Kit (59260-68)
Lamp Base Screw
XLH
22721973-19785/16” x 24 x 1-1/4“ Pozidriv
Countersunk Oval Head Screw
Rear Fender Support ScrewXLH, XLCH
24011968-1978
1970-1978
#10-24 x 5/8” Pozidriv
Countersunk Oval Head Screw
Front Fender Light Base ScrewXLH
XLCH
2414W1952– 5/16“ x 18 x 1-1/8” Oval Head ScrewFender Mounting BoltK Models, Sportsters
1962– Exhaust Mount BoltXLH, XLCH
25871968-1978
1970-1978
#10-32 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Front Fender Light
Terminal Screw
2630W1968-1978
1970-1978
#8-32 x 5/16” Self Tapping
Round Head Screw
Front Fender
Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Lens Screw
XLH
XLCH
2630W1966-1967#8-32 x 5/16“ Self Tapping
Round Head Screw:::
Fender Tip ScrewXLH, XLCH
1968-1978
1970-1978
Front Fender Light
Lens Screw
XLH
XLCH
2634W1966-1978#8 x 1/2” Self Tapping
Round Screw
Fender Tip ScrewXLH, XLCH
26591968-1978
1970-1978
#10-24 x 7/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Front Fender Lamp
Terminal Screw
XLH
XLCH
2684W1968-?#10-32 x 5/8” Round Head ScrewFront Fender
Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Fender Terminal Screw
XLH
26861968-?#10-24 x 7/8“ Round Head ScrewFront Fender
Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Lamp Terminal Screw
XLH
2882W1974-19835/16” x 18 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltFront Fender Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH, XLS
3005W1968- #6-32 x 3/16” Self Tapping ScrewFront Fender
Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Lamp Socket Screw
XLH
1968-1978
1970-1978
Front Fender
Lamp Mounting Screw
XLH
XLCH
32101984-19855/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Socket Head ScrewFront Fender Mounting BoltXL, XLS, XLX
34911968-1978
1970-1978
#8-32 x 5/8“ Hex Head ScrewFront Fender Wire
Terminal Screw
XLH
XLCH
34911968-1978#8-32 x 5/8” Hex Head ScrewFrom Front Fender
Lamp Kit (59260-68)
Fender Cable Screw
XLH
1970-1978XLCH
36851982-19905/16“ x 18 x 1” Hex Socket Head ScrewRear Fender Mounting BoltSportsters
37201970-19741/4“ x 28 x 7/16” Hex Head BoltFender Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
37411952-19731/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Fender (front) Bracket Screw
(replaced by 3765)
K Models, Sportsters
37651974-19781/4“ x 28 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltRear Fender (front) Bracket Bolt
(replaced 37415)
K Models, Sportsters
37651982-19851/4“ x 28 x 5/8” BoltFender Extension Bracket BoltXL, XLS
3767B1982-19851/4“ x 20 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltSeat to Fender Mounting BoltSportsters
3781A1982-19855/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex
Socket Head Bolt
Rear Fender Mounting BoltXL, XLS
37911953-19551/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltChain Guard BoltK, KH
39481952-19695/16“ x 24 x 7/16” Hex Head BoltRear Fender Brace ScrewK Models, Sportsters
3953W1952-19555/16“ x 24 x 1/2” Hex Head Bolt
(Grade 5, Cadmium)
Rear Chain Guard Mounting BoltK Models
1973-1979Front Chain Guard Mounting BoltXL, XLH, XLCH, XLS
3954B1967-19715/16“ x 24 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Chain Guard
60308-67, (rear) Bolt
XLH
39561956-19665/16“ x 24 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltRear Chain Guard
Mounting Screws
KH, Sportsters
1967– XLH
3960W1979-19815/16“ x 24 x 1” Hex Head BoltRear Fender Mounting BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
3974W1970-19785/16“ x 24 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltFender Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
3974HW1982-19845/16“ x 24 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltLower Chain Guard BoltXL, XLS
399119735/16“ x 24 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltFront Fender Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
40201954– 5/16“ x 24 x 1-3/8” Hex Head BoltLuggage Rack Mounting BoltKH, Sportsters
40201967-+ 5/16“ x 24 x 1-3/8” Hex Head BoltRear Chain Guard
60308-67, (front) Bolt
XLH
4020W1954-1969Luggage Rack Mounting BoltKH, Sportsters
4020W1967-1972
1970-1972
Rear Chain Guard
60308-67, (front) Bolt
XLH
XLCH
40361979-19815/16“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Fender Mounting BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
40811982-19851/2“ x 20 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltChain Guard Rear BoltXL, XLS, XLX
43621953-E19733/8“ x 24 x 1-3/8” Hex Head BoltFender Support Mounting BoltK Models, Sportsters
43911973-19785/16“ x 24 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltRear Chain Guard BoltXLH, XLCH
40811982-19831/2“ x 20 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltChain Guard Mounting BoltXL, XLS
44111979-19813/8“ x 24 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltChain Guard Mounting BoltXL, XLCH, XLS
47241973-19783/8“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltRear Fender Support BoltXLH, XLCH
42450-801982- 1/2“ x 13 x 2” Hex Head BoltChain Guard Mounting BoltXL, XLS
45995-731983-1987ScrewFront Chain Guard ScrewSportsters
53454-521954-1969Long Stud Threaded Both EndsLuggage Rack Cross BraceKN, Sportsters

Toolbox

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
64500-52A1952-1966Wing Nut ScrewTool Box Mounting BoltK Models, XL, XLH

Saddlebags, Luggage Racks

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
37381966-19781/4“ x 28 x 1/2” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Guard BoltXLH
38251966-19781/4“ x 28 x 5/8” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Bracket Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
39561952-19655/16“ x 24 x 9/16” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Carrier Plate BoltK Models, XL, XLH
1965XLCH
39911966- 5/16“ x 24 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Front Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
4014W1952-19655/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Carrier BoltK Models, XL, XLH
1965XLCH
L1969-19785/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
4014W1966-E19695/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Carrier Mounting Bolt
(not used with luggage rack)
XLH, XLCH
4014WL1969-19785/16“ x 24 x 1-5/8” Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Carrier Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
Discrepancy between -76A (4041W) and -78A (4014W) parts books but both are 1-5/8“ long.
40361966-E19695/16” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Carrier Mounting Bolt
(used with luggage rack)
(replaced 4042HW)
XLH
1954-1978Luggage Rack Mounting BoltKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
4041W1966- 5/16” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltHandrail BoltXLH, XLCH
4042HW19665/16” x 24 x 1-3/4“ Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Carrier Mounting Bolt
(used with luggage rack)
(Replaced by bolt #4036)
XLH
90907-611954-1965StudSaddlebag Mounting StudKH, XL, XLH
1965XLCH
90939-661966– ClipSaddlebag Hinge ClipXLH, XLCH

Seats

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
9191982
L1983-1985
1/4” x 28 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Sissybar to Frame ScrewXLS
XL, XLS, XLX
10001980-19831/4” x 20 x 3/16“ ScrewPillion Seat Mounting Screw
Backrest Bracket (2 hole) Screw
XL, XLS
160219821/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Flat Countersunk Head Screw (grade 2)
Center Pillion Seat ScrewXLS
1661B1970-1971#6-32 x 1/2” Countersunk Head ScrewThru Seat
Taillight Clip Screw
XLH, XLCH
2551WL1972-19781/4“ x 20 x 1” Hex Head BoltSeat to Fender BoltXLH, XLCH
26071980-19811/4“ x 20 x 1/2” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Seat Bracket ScrewXLS
1980-19821/4“ x 20 x 3/4” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Sissybar Nameplate ScrewXLS
2623W1954-1974
1970-1974
#8-15 X 5/8“
Self Tapping Screw
Expansion Nut ScrewXLH
XLCH
26251970-1971#8-32 x 5/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
License Plate Light
Ground Wire Screw
XLH, XLCH
2630W1970-1971#8-32 x 5/16“
Self Tapping Screw
License Plate Light
Ground Wire Screw
XLH, XLCH
26371982- #4-24 x 3/8” Self Tapping
Phillips Head Screw
Pillion Seat Outer ScrewXL, XLS
27111982#4-40 x 3/8“ Self Tapping
Pan Head Screw
Backrest Mounting ScrewXLS
2757W1979-19851/4” x 28 x 7/16“ Phillips Head ScrewPassenger Seat
to Fender Screw
XL, XLCH, XLS, XLX
XR-1000
2757WL1983-1984
1986-1990
1/4” x 28 x 7/16“ Phillips Head ScrewPassenger Seat
Hole Screw
XR-1000
All Models
37281954-1978
1970-1972
1972-1978
1/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Hex Head BoltDual Seat Frt. Bracket
to Seat Bolt
(replaced by 3767B)
Also Incl. w/
Handrail Kit (52617-72)
K Models, Sportsters
XLCH
3767B1952-19851/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltDual Seat Frt Bracket Clip Bolt
Dual Seat Rr Bracket Clip Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
37871970-19711/4” x 20 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltBoat Seat Base
Mounting Bolt
XLH, XLCH
3794W1970-19711/4” x 14 x 7/8“ Self Tapping
Hex Head Screw
Boat Seat to
Base Screw
XLH, XLCH
3802W1970-19711/4” x 20 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltBoat Seat Guardrail BoltXLH, XLCH
38251966-19781/4” x 28 x 5/8“ Hex Head BoltSaddlebag Cross Brace BoltXLH, XLCH
3953W1952-19625/16” x 24 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(Grade 5, Cadmium)
Buddy Seat Front/Rear
Bracket and Handrail Bolt
(replaced by 3974 in 1963)
K Models, Sportsters
Replaced by #3974 in 1963 for Buddy Seat Brackets.
39561952-19705/16” x 24 x 9/16“ Hex Head Bolt(R) Single Seat to Bracket BoltK Models, Sportsters
3960W1954-19705/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltSeat Post Retainer BoltKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
3974
3974HW
1952-19785/16” x 24 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltSeat Retainer Plate BoltK Models, Sportsters
Buddy Seat (F-R) Bracket
and Handrail Bolt
(replaced 3953W)
K Models, Sportsters
1980Passenger Strap BoltXL, XLS
39871983-19855/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltPassenger Strap BoltXLS
39911966-19715/16” x 24 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltLong Dual Seat
Front Bracket Bolt
39961952-19785/16” x 24 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltDual Seat (rear) Bracket BoltK Models, Sportster
1981Passenger Strap BoltXL, XLS
40001968-19705/16” x 24 x 1“ Hex Head BoltSingle Seat
Retainer Plate Bolt
XLCH
40171970-19715/16” x 18 x 1“ Hex Head BoltBoat Seat Base
Mounting Bolt
XLH, XLCH
40201952- 5/16” x 24 x 1-3/8“ Hex Head BoltSingle Seat to
Bracket Bolt (front)
K Models, Sportsters
4020W1952-1969Single Seat to (F) Bracket BoltK Models, Sportsters
1970-1971Boat Seat Base Mounting BoltXLH, XLCH
4041W1966-19785/16” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltBuddy Seat Handrail BoltXLH, XLCH
40801952-19715/16” x 18 x 2-3/4“ Hex Head BoltSeat BoltK Models, Sportsters
40821952- 5/16” x 18 x 3-1/6“ Hex Head BoltBuddy Seat (front) Bracket BoltK Models, Sportsters
40861953-19605/16” x 18 x 3“ Hex Head BoltSeat Front BoltK Models and Sportsters
40921982-19905/16” x 18 x 3/4“ Hex
Socket Head Screw
Passenger Strap BoltSportsters
43721952- 3/8” x 24 x 1-5/8“ Hex Head BoltBuddy Seat Rear Bracket BoltK Models, Sportsters
4372W1954- 3/8” x 24 x 1-5/8“
Hex Head Bolt (Cadmium)
(R) Buddy Seat Bracket BoltKH, Sportsters
44111954-19763/8” x 24 x 1-3/4“ Hex Head BoltLarge Tank (R) Bracket Bolt
For Buddy Seat
(replaced by 4724 in '77)
4679P1966- ScrewRear Trim Strip Screw (dual seat)XLH, XLCH
47241954-19783/8” x 24 x 1-1/2“ Hex Head BoltLarge Tank (R) Bracket Bolt
For Buddy Seat
(replaced 4411 in '77)
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
48261953-19581/2” x 20 x 1-7/8“ Hex Head BoltSeat to Post BoltK Models, Sportster
30013-711954-19785/16” x 24 x 3-1/4“ Hex Head BoltSmall Tank Bracket Bolt
for Buddy Seat
KH, XLH, XLCH
4826HB1953-19581/2” x 20 x 1-7/8“ Hex Head BoltSeat to Post BoltK Models, XL, XLH
51950-521952-1970Special BoltSeat Saddle Bar BoltK Models, Sportsters
52102-66P1966- ScrewBuddy/Dual Seat
Trim Strip Screw
XLH, XLCH

Handlebars, Hand Levers, Cable Clips

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8531983-19845/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Socket
Round Head Screw
Throttle Control Clamp ScrewXLS
L1983-19845/16” x 24 x 2-1/4“ Hex Head BoltBracket to
Upper Handlebar Clamp Bolt
XR-1000
9161981-1982#8-32 x 5/8” Fillister Head ScrewThrottle Control Clamp ScrewXL, XLS
9911954-1964#10-24 x 1“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Front Brake Lever Bracket ScrewXL, XLH, XLCH
12031974-1981#8-32 x 7/8” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Throttle Control Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
12051965-1978#10-24 x 3/4“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Clutch Lever Bracket ScrewXLH, XLCH
1965-1972Front Brake Lever Bracket ScrewXLH, XLCH
1206W1965– #10-24 x 3/4” Fillister Head ScrewClutch / Brake Lever Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
1207W1965#10-24 x 5/8“ Fillister Head ScrewClutch Hand Lever
Bracket Screw
(replaced by 1206W in 1966)
XLH, XLCH
12141952-1964#10-24 x 3/4” Fillister Head ScrewClutch/Brake Lever
Bracket Screw
K Models, Sportsters
1214HW1954-1964#10-24 x 3/4“ Fillister Head ScrewClutch Lever Clamp ScrewKH, Sportsters
1954-1964Front Brake Lever Clamp ScrewKH, Sportsters
13001952-* #12-24 x 1/2” Fillister Head ScrewClutch Control Coil BracketK Models, Sportsters
1300B1954-E1970#12-24 x 1/2“ Fillister Head ScrewClutch Cable Clamp ScrewKH, Sportsters
25851970-1973#8-32 x 5/16” Posidriv
Pan Head Screw
Carburetor Control
Wire Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
25921961-1972#10-24 x 1/2“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Front Brake Cable
Tube Clamp Screw
XLH, XLCH
26331961-1972#8-32 x 3/8” Self Tapping ScrewWire Coil ClampXLH, XLCH
26601979-1983#10-24 x 3/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Handlebar Ground Wire Screw
(replaced by 2662W in '84)
XL, XLCH, XLS
2662W1979-1985#10 x 24 x 3/8” Self Tapping
Phillips Round Head Screw
Handlebar Ground Wire ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
26641973-1977#10-24 x 7/16“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Front Brake Hose Clip ScrewXL, XLCH
26661952-1960#10-24 x 5/16” Round Head ScrewFront Brake Cable Clamp ScrewK Models, Sportsters
2666B1954-1960#10-24 x 5/16“ Round Head ScrewFront Brake Cable Clamp ScrewKH, Sportsters
26691961- #10-24 x 3/8” Round Head ScrewFront Brake Cable Clamp
Replaced by Screw# 2669W
Sportsters
2669W1961- #10-24 x 3/8“ Round Head ScrewFront Brake Cable Clamp
Replaced Screw #2669
Sportsters
26721961- #10-24 x 1/2” Round Head ScrewFront Brake Cable Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
2672B1961- #10-24 x 1/2“ Round Head ScrewFront Brake Cable Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
2695
2695W
1973-1981#10-24 x 1-1/8”
Phillips Head Screw
#10-24 x 1-1/8“ Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw
Clutch Lever Bracket ScrewSportsters
1973-1976Handlebar Switch Housing Screw
27511961-19781/4” x 28 x 5/16“
Round Head Screw
Throttle Control Coil ClampXLH
27581959- 1/4” x 20 x 1/2“
Round Head Screw
Handlebar Clamp CoverXLH
1965- Handlebar Clamp Cover ScrewXLCH
28081976#8-32 x 3/8” Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
Coil Wire Clamp ScrewXLH, XLCH
1980-1985Clutch Cable Clamp ScrewXL, XLS
2902L1983-19841/4“ x 20 x 1/2” Pozidriv
Fillister Head Screw (Grade 2)
Throttle Housing ScrewXR-1000
32071954-1978#10-32 x 3/16“ Hex
Socket Set Screw
Handlebar Control Wire
Plunger Set Screw
KH, Sportsters
1954-1973XLCH
32081974-1980#8-32 x 5/8” Socket Head Set ScrewThrottle Cable StopXLH, XLCH, XLS
32101974-19815/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4”
Socket Head Bolt
Handlebar Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH, XLS
34311983-19851/2“ x 13 x 3-1/4” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Lower Clamp BoltXLS
34501979-1980
1982
1/2“ x 13 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Lower Clamp BoltXLS
3498E19841/2“ x 13 x 3” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Lower Clamp BoltXL, XLX
37781974-1985
1981-1982
1/2“ x 13 x 3-3/4” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Lower Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH
XLS
40151982-19851/4“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex
Socket Round Head Screw
Clutch Lever Bracket ScrewSportsters
48161979-19905/16“ x 18 x 1-5/16”
Socket Head Bolt
Bracket to Upper
Handlebar Clamp Bolt
Sportsters
40881974-19761/2“ x 13 x 3-1/2” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Clamp to Fork BoltXLH, XLCH
4335W1952-19603/8“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Clamp CoverK Models, Sportsters
This part number replaced bolt #4336 and #4336W in 1968.
4336W1952-19603/8“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Clamp CoverK Models, Sportsters
4337W1961- 3/8“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc, NF)
Handlebar Clamp CoverXLCH
441419731/2“ x 20 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Lower Clamp BoltXLH, XLCH
45031-411952-1964Pivot ScrewBrake/Clutch Lever
Pivot Screw
K Models, Sportsters
45159-501952-1972ScrewFront Brake Control
Wire Adjustment Screw
K Models, Sportsters
45159-501971-E1977ScrewClutch Coil Wire Adjusting ScrewXLH, XLCH
56105-84L1984-1990StudHandlebar Lower Clamp StudSportsters
56154-521952-19721/2“ x 20 x 2-7/8” Hex Head BoltHandlebar Mounting ScrewK Models, Sportsters
56240-471953ScrewGrip Retainer ScrewK
56276-311952-1978Set ScrewCoil Plug Set ScrewKH, XL, XLH
56397-741974-1983Knurled ScrewThrottle Control Adj ScrewXLH, XLCH, XLS
56402-83
56402-83A
1979-1990ScrewThrottle Adj Screw
(from grip kits
56397-83 or 56397-74B)
Sportsters
56610-521954-1956ScrewHandlebar Control
Coil Clamp Screw
KH
56288-531953-1978ScrewHandlebar End ScrewK Models, Sportsters

Mirror

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
32331979-19841/4“ x 28 x 1/8”
Socket Head Set Screw
Mirror to Stem Screw
(from mirror kits 91875-77A, 91875-82, 91878-77A, 91892-82, 91896-83)

Foot Controls / Pegs

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
8551983-19903/8“ x 16 x 2” Knurled Socket Head ScrewScrew for Swingarm Mounted
Bracket for Passenger Peg
Peg Mounting Bolt
Sportsters
2608L1981-19855/16“-18 x 1-1/2” Socket Head
(shouldered) Screw
Right Footpeg Mounting Bolt
28181975-19765/16“ x 18 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltCross Shifter Lever
to Shaft Bolt
XL, XLCH
2871
2871W
L1972-19745/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltShifter Arm Cinch BoltXLH, XLCH
2871W1975-19765/16“ x 18 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltShifter Shaft Lever
Cinch Bolt
XLH, XLCH
2872W1975-19761/4“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltCross Shifter Lever
Cinch Bolt
XLH, XLCH
2887W1975-19765/16“ x 18 x 1-3/4” Hex Head BoltBrake Pedal BoltXLH, XLCH
37911952-19741/4“ x 28 x 3/4” Hex Head BoltRear Brake Cross Lever BoltK Models, Sportsters
38251961-19741/4“ x 28 x 1” Hex Head BoltL-R Footrest Support Cinch BoltXLH, XLCH
38261961-19781/4“ x 28 x 1-1/4” Hex Head ScrewL-R Footrest Support Cinch BoltXLH, XLCH
38401952-19601/4“ x 28 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltL-R Footrest Support Cinch BoltK Models, Sportsters
39451979-19813/8“ x 24 x 2-1/4” Hex Head BoltPassenger Peg to
Frame Bracket Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
398419535/16“ x 18 x 1-1/16” Hex Head BoltShifter Lever Stop BoltK
40121953-19585/16“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltPassenger Footrest Bracket BoltK Models, XL, XLH
40121952- 5/16“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltReplaced by #3791 in 1963 catalog
for Shifter Lever Cinch Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
40121964-19665/16“ x 24 x 1-1/8” Hex Head BoltHeel-Toe Shifter Lever Cinch Bolt
(Replaced by 4014W in 1967)
XLH, XLCH
4014W1964-E19725/16“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltHeel-Toe Shifter Lever Cinch Bolt
(Replaced 4012 in 1967)
XLH, XLCH
40361954-19745/16“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltCross Brake
Pedal Arm Cinch Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
431919823/8“ x 24 x 1” Hex Head BoltFootrest Support Bar
to Frame Bolt
XL, XLS
43621953-19583/8“ x 24 x 1-3/8” Hex Head BoltLeft Footrest Bracket BoltK Models, Sportsters
4401W1980-1981
L1981
3/8“ x 24 x 2-3/4” Hex Head BoltHighway Peg Bracket BoltXL
XLS
44101954-19741/4“ x 28 x 7/16” Hex Head BoltCross Brake Pedal BoltK Models, Sportsters
44121954-1978
1980-1981
3/8“ x 24 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltFootrest Support
Bracket Mounting Bolt
KH, Sportsters
4435W1982-19853/8“ x 24 x 3-1/2” Hex Head BoltFootrest Support Bar
to Frame Bolt
XL, XLS
4452B1952– 3/8“ x 24 x 2-1/2” Hex Head BoltPassenger Footrest Support
Mounting Bolt
K Models, Sportsters
46401980-19857/16“ x 20 x 1” Hex Head BoltHighway Peg Bracket BoltXLS
47011977-19785/16“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltBrake Pedal BoltXL, XLCH
47031980- 7/16“ x 20 x 7/8” Hex Head BoltHighway Peg Bracket BoltXLS
4721L1972-19783/8“ x 16 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltIncluded in Rear Footrest
Kits (50907-69A), (49106-77)
XLH, XLCH
1979-1981
1983-1985
L1984-1985
1986-1990
Front/Rear Highway
Peg Mounting Bolt
XL, XLCH, XLS
XLX
XLS
Sportsters
47241982-19853/8“ x 24 x 1-1/2” Hex Head BoltPassenger Peg BoltXL, XLS
47291956-1984
1979
7/16“ x 20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head BoltHighway Peg Bracket Bolt
(highway footrest
kit 49106-77)
XL, XLCH
XLS
24751-751977-19851/2“ x 3-7/8” StudRight Footrest StudXLH, XLCH, XLS
24752-751977-19791/2“ x 5-3/4” StudLeft Footrest StudXL, XLCH, XLS
42449-801980-1990StudLeft Footrest / Cover
and Exhaust Stud
Sportsters
50806-61P1954-E1972BoltRear Footrest BoltKH, XL, XLH, XLCH
50970-521952-E1981Shoulder BoltRear Footrest Support BoltK Models, Sportsters
52680-521952-1967StudFootrest Bracket StudK Models, XL, XLH
1958-1969XLCH

Kickstand

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
17601952-E1984#10-24 x 3/8“ Flat Head ScrewJiffy Stand
Mounting Pin Screw
K Models, Sportsters
#10-32 x 3/8” Flat Head Screw 10)
Thread pitch discrepancy in parts books. Corrected in '76 parts catalog supplement.
1760B1954-E1984#10-32 x 3/8“ Countersunk Head ScrewJiffy Stand ScrewKH, Sportsters
#10-24 x 3/8” Countersunk Head Screw
Discrepancy in the parts books on thread pitch. Corrected in '76 parts catalog supplement.
2882W1985-1988BoltJiffy Stand BoltSportsters
3518L19845/16“ x 24 x 1” Flanged Head BoltJiffy Stand BoltXL, XLS, XLX
3787L1984-19901/4“ x 20 x 3/4 ” Hex Head BoltJiffy Stand Cushion BoltSportsters
4337W1957-19783/8“ x 24 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
(grade 5, zinc, NF)
Center Stand
Mounting Bracket Bolt
XL, XLH, XLCH

Windshield

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
12021953-1957#10-32 x 1/2“ Fillister Head ScrewWindshield Apron Support ScrewK Models, XL
1964- #10-32 x 1/2” Phillips Head ScrewWindshield Center Brace Screw
Paired w/ Winter Windshield Kit
1954-up KH, Sportsters
1202W1954– #10-32 x 1/2“ Fillister Head Screw
(Replaced 1202 in 1966)
Windshield T-nut ScrewKH, Sportsters
13071954-1978#10-32 x 1/2” Posidriv
Fillister Head Screw
KH, XL, XLH, XLCH
26631952- #10-32 x 1/4“ Round Head ScrewWindshield ScrewK Models, Sportsters
2663B1954-1962#10-32 x 1/4” Round Head ScrewWindshield Apron Support ScrewKH, XL, XLH
27251952-1978#12-24 x 17/32“ Recessed
Truss Head Screw
Windshield Bracket ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1962-1978Compact Windshield Brace ScrewXLH, XLCH
27251979-1981#12-24 x 1/2” Truss Head ScrewWindshield Trim ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
27261952-1978#12-24 x 21/32“
Recessed Truss Head Screw
Lower Windshield Bracket ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1962-1978Compact Windshield Brace ScrewXLH, XLCH
27281952-1978#12-24 x 25/32”
Recessed Truss Head Screw
Windshield Bracket ScrewK Models, Sportsters
1962-1976Compact Windshield Brace ScrewXLH, XLCH
27281979-1981#12-24 x 3/4“ Truss Head ScrewWindshield Trim ScrewXL, XLCH, XLS
3953W1952-1981
1959-1979
5/16” x 24 x 1/2“ Hex Head Bolt
(NF, Grade 5, Cadmium)
Upper Windshield Bracket BoltK Models, XL, XLH, XLS
XLCH
1962-1978Compact Windshield
Fork Bracket Screw
XLH, XLCH
3974
3974HW
1952-1978
1959-1978
5/16” x 24 x 3/4“ Hex Head BoltLower Windshield Bracket BoltK Models, XLH
XLCH
39961962-19815/16” x 24 x 7/8“ Hex Head BoltCompact Winshield Fork Bracket BoltXLH, XLCH, XLS
99651953-1978Cable ClipWinter Windshield Apron ClipK Models, Sportsters

License Plate

HD Part#Year(s)
Available
DescriptionUsesModels
27651955-
1959-
1/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewLiscense Plate ScrewKH, XL, XLH
XLCH
2765B1955-
1959-
1/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Round Head ScrewLicense Plate Support ScrewKN, XL, XLH
XLCH
2774L1973-19901/4” x 20 x 5/8“ Pozidriv
Pan Head Screw
License Plate Bracket ScrewSportsters
5403B1980-19901/4” x 20 x 1/2“ Hex Head
Carriage Bolt
License Plate Clamp BoltSportsters
60002-551955-1973
1959-1973
1976-1979
BoltLicense Plate Bracket Clamp BoltKH, XL, XLH
XLCH
XLH, XLCH


4)
7-16“ (.4375) x 24 TPI or converted to metric as; = 11.1125mm x 1.057mm (1/24 = 0.0416” or 1.05664mm). M12x1 = 12mm x 1mm so the 2 threads are close but they are not interchangeable. - Hippysmack
8)
1955-1965 Sportster and KH Model Parts Catalog pg 9
10)
1955-1965 Sportster and KH Parts Catalog 99451-65 pg 51
This website uses cookies for visitor traffic analysis. By using the website, you agree with storing the cookies on your computer.More information